Ministry of Electronics & IT
Accelerating Innovation: Government spending on semiconductor Research & Development crosses ₹2859 crore in last decade
Investing in Talent: Over ₹298 crore spent in last 10 years on Semiconductor Skill Development and Capacity Building
04 DEC 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as a global leader in semiconductor design workforce, witnessing remarkable growth. Most of the leading international companies have established R&D (Research and Development) and innovation centres in India, drawn by the country’s exceptional design talent.
As per the ‘SemiconIndia Future Skills Talent Committee report’, about 1.25 Lakh semiconductor design engineers were working in India in the year 2022. According to other estimates, such as the Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA)/Boston Consulting Group (BCG) report on ‘Emerging Resilience in the Semiconductor Supply Chain’ (published in May 2024), Indian engineers accounts to about 19% of global design engineers.
According to the BCG SIA report on ‘Emerging Resilience in the Semiconductor Supply Chain’ (published in May 2024), 7% of chip design facilities are present in India as a percentage of global facilities.
Boosting India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem
Government is focused on its objective of building the overall semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem with an emphasis on fostering R&D in semiconductor area in the country. MeitY supports R&D projects in the area of semiconductors at academic institutions, research organizations, and startup companies through a dedicated R&D Scheme. Some of them includes but not limited to the following- nanotechnology, semiconductor materials, semiconductor processes, chip design, semiconductor IP Cores etc.
Year-wise budget spent by MeitY since the year 2014 in the area of R&D in Electronics including Semiconductor R&D can be referred to in Table-I
Year-wise budget spent by MeitY since the year 2014 in the area of R&D in Electronics including Semiconductor R&D
#
Year
Funds spent on semiconductor R&D (₹ in Crore)
1
2014-15
183.52
2
2015-16
114.41
3
2016-17
116.00
4
2017-18
100.93
5
2018-19
178.91
6
2019-20
427.71
7
2020-21
420.91
8
2021-22
502.04
9
2022-23
349.18
10
2023-24
251.00
11
2024-25
215.00 (till date)
Table 1
Government of India has approved the ‘Modified Programme for Semiconductors and Display Fab Ecosystem’ with an outlay of ₹76,000 crore in order to catalyse the semiconductor & display ecosystem in the country. Up to 2.5% of the outlay of the Programme is earmarked for meeting the R&D, skill development and training requirements for the development of semiconductor ecosystem in India. Additionally, ₹1000 Crore has been earmarked for the Design Linked Incentive Scheme under the Programme for supporting fabless chip design industry, including semiconductor R&D activities.
Government of India acknowledges the importance of nurturing world-class talent to build a robust semiconductor ecosystem, recognizing that capacity-building initiatives, and skill development programs to address workforce gaps is the foundation of this effort.
Building Talent for the Future
MeitY supports various capacity development and skill development programmes at academic institutions and R&D organizations. Some of these initiatives of Government of India include, but not limited to the following - SMDP-C2SD (Special Manpower Development Programme for Chips to System Design) (Year 2014-21), Indian Nanoelectronics User Programme (INUP) (year 2014-2019), INUP Idea to Innovation initiated in year 2021 and Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme initiated in year 2022 etc.
Year-wise budget spent by MeitY since the year 2014 for capacity building and skill development in the area of Semiconductors.
#
Year
Funds spent on capacity building and skill development in semiconductor area(₹ in Crore)
1.
2014-15
37.62
1.
2015-16
15.79
1.
2016-17
28.80
1.
2017-18
40.69
1.
2018-19
13.51
1.
2019-20
24.16
1.
2022-23
38.90
1.
2023-24
28.95
1.
2024-25
69.84 (till date)
Table 2
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नवाचार में तेज़ी: पिछले दशक में सेमीकंडक्टर अनुसंधान और विकास पर सरकारी खर्च 2859 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा हुआ
प्रतिभा में निवेश: पिछले 10 सालों में सेमीकंडक्टर कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण पर 298 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा खर्च
04 DEC 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन कार्यबल में एक वैश्विक प्रमुख के रूप में उभरा है और इसमें उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। ज़्यादातर प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों ने देश की असाधारण डिज़ाइन प्रतिभा से आकर्षित होकर भारत में आर एंड डी (अनुसंधान और विकास) और नवाचार केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं।
‘सेमिकंडक्टर इंडिया फ्यूचर स्किल्स टैलेंट कमेटी रिपोर्ट’ के अनुसार वर्ष 2022 में भारत में लगभग सवा लाख सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन इंजीनियर काम कर रहे थे। सेमीकंडक्टर इंडस्ट्री एसोसिएशन (एसआईए), बोस्टन कंसल्टिंग ग्रुप (बीसीजी) की ‘सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में उभरता लचीलापन’ (मई 2024 में प्रकाशित) पर रिपोर्ट के अनुमानों में भारतीय इंजीनियर वैश्विक डिज़ाइन इंजीनियरों का लगभग 19 प्रतिशत हैं।
बीसीजी एसआईए की ‘सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में उभरता लचीलापन’ (मई 2024 में प्रकाशित) पर रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वैश्विक सुविधाओं के प्रतिशत के रूप में भारत में 7 प्रतिशत चिप डिज़ाइन सुविधाएँ मौजूद हैं।
भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना
सरकार देश में सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर बल देने के साथ समग्र सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन और विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के अपने उद्देश्य पर केंद्रित है। एमईआईटीवाई एक समर्पित अनुसंधान और विकास योजना के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों और स्टार्टअप कंपनियों में सेमीकंडक्टर के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है। इनमें से कुछ निम्नलिखित हैं लेकिन यह इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं हैं- नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी, सेमीकंडक्टर सामग्री, सेमीकंडक्टर प्रक्रियाएँ, चिप डिज़ाइन, सेमीकंडक्टर आईपी कोर।
सेमीकंडक्टर आरएंडडी सहित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में आरएंडडी के क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2014 से एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा खर्च किए गए वर्षवार बजट को तालिका-I में संदर्भित किया गया है।
सेमीकंडक्टर आरएंडडी सहित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में आरएंडडी के क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2014 से एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा खर्च किए गए वर्षवार बजट
#
वर्ष
सेमीकंडक्टर आरएंडडी पर खर्च किए गए फंड (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
2014-15
183.52
2
2015-16
114.41
3
2016-17
116.00
4
2017-18
100.93
5
2018-19
178.91
6
2019-20
427.71
7
2020-21
420.91
8
2021-22
502.04
9
2022-23
349.18
10
2023-24
251.00
11
2024-25
215.00 (आज तक)
तालिका 1
भारत सरकार ने देश में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 76,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ ‘सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले फैब इकोसिस्टम के लिए संशोधित कार्यक्रम’ को मंजूरी दी है। कार्यक्रम के परिव्यय का ढाई प्रतिशत तक भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास, कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त सेमीकंडक्टर अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों सहित फैबलेस चिप डिजाइन उद्योग को समर्थन देने के लिए कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत डिजाइन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार एक मजबूत सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने के महत्व को स्वीकार करती है। यह मानते हुए कि क्षमता निर्माण पहल और कार्यबल अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम इस प्रयास का आधार हैं।
भविष्य के लिए प्रतिभा का निर्माण
एमईआईटीवाई शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आर एंड डी संगठनों में विभिन्न क्षमता विकास और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करता है। भारत सरकार की इन पहलों में से कुछ में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं, लेकिन यह इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं हैं - एसएमडीपी-सी2एसडी (चिप्स से सिस्टम डिज़ाइन के लिए विशेष जनशक्ति विकास कार्यक्रम) (वर्ष 2014-21), भारतीय नैनोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उपयोगकर्ता कार्यक्रम (आईएनयूपी) (वर्ष 2014-2019), वर्ष 2021 में शुरू किया गया आईएनयूपीआइडिया टू इनोवेशन और वर्ष 2022 में शुरू किया गया चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम
सेमीकंडक्टर के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास के लिए वर्ष 2014 से एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा खर्च किया गया वर्षवार बजट।
#
वर्ष
सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास पर व्यय की गई धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
2014-15
37.62
1.
2015-16
15.79
1.
2016-17
28.80
1.
2017-18
40.69
1.
2018-19
13.51
1.
2019-20
24.16
1.
2022-23
38.90
1.
2023-24
28.95
1.
2024-25
69.84 (आज तक)
तालिका 2
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने दी।