Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Boilers Bill, 2024 moved in Rajya Sabha
‘Penalty’ converted to ‘fine’ in all non-criminal cases
3 out of 7 offences decriminalised, Bill to ensure safety of boilers
04 DEC 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Boilers Bill, 2024 was moved today in the Rajya Sabha by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry for consideration and passing and after detailed discussions was passed by the Rajya Sabha. The Bill shall now be moved for consideration and passing in the Lok Sabha.
Background
The Government of India is examining all the pre- constitution Acts from the point of view of their suitability and relevance in the current times.
The Boilers Act, 1923, a pre-constitution Act, deals with the safety of life and property. Hence, it is important to continue with the enactment by reviewing the provisions of the existing Act and introduction of a new Boilers Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
The Boilers Act, 1923 was comprehensively amended in the year 2007 by the Indian Boilers (Amendment) Act, 2007 wherein inspection and certification by independent third party inspecting authorities was introduced. However, on further examination of the existing Act, a need has been felt for review of the Act and also to incorporate the decriminalised provisions in consonance with the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023.
The existing Act has, accordingly, been reviewed wherein redundant /obsolete provisions have been omitted and certain substantive enabling provisions have been made for the rules and regulations which were not earlier provided. Certain new definitions have also been incorporated and few existing definitions have been amended so as to give more clarity to the provisions of the Bill. (details gi
Salient features of the Boilers Bill, 2024
1. Act has been divided into six chapters and provisions have been rearranged chapter wise. (In existing Act there are no chapters and similar provisions are at different places) .
2. Following redundant/obsolete provisions in the Boilers Act,1923 have been omitted;
1. Section 1(2): Applicability of Act to the whole of India,
2. Section 2A: Applicability of Act to feed-pipes, and
3. Section 2B : Applicability of Act to Economiser.
1. Following new definitions have been incorporated in the Clause -2 of the Boilers Bill, 2024: 2(k) : notification, 2(p):regulations, 2(q): State Government.
2. Following definitions have been amended in the Clause -2 of the Boilers Bill, 2024 in line with provisions in the Act: 2(d): Boiler component, 2(f): Competent Authority, 2(j): Inspecting Authority.
3. Decriminalization provisions for the Boilers Act,1923 as contained in the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, have been incorporated in clauses 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 39 & 42 and two new clauses namely, 35(Adjudication) & 36 ( Appeal) have been incorporated in the Boilers Bill, 2024..Accordingly,for non-criminal offences ‘fine’ has been converted into ‘penalty’ ( Clauses : 27, 28, 30(1) and 31).
4. Following provisions have been incorporated in the Bill for making substantive enabling provisions for the rules and regulations existing in the Act: Clauses, 3(7), 5(8), 10(1)(f), 10(2), 11(2), 12(9), 23(4) & 32(2).
5. Power of Central Government to make rules ( clause 39) ; Power of Board to make regulations( clause 40) and Power of State Government to make rules ( clause 42) in the Bill have been enumerated in detail, in line with different provisions in the Bill.
6. Following new provisions have been incorporated in the Bill:
(i) Clause 43( Power to remove difficulties) : For removal of any difficulty in giving effect to the provisions of the Boilers Act, 2024 within a period of three years
(ii) Clause 44( Repeal and Saving) :For saving different rules, regulations , orders etc. under the Boilers Act,1923 till new rules, regulations , orders etc. are notified under the re-enacted Boilers Act, 2024.
1. Redrafting of different clauses done as per current drafting practices and referencing of different provisions incorporated.
The re-enacted legislation meets the current requirements of stakeholders including industry, personnel working on/with boilers and implementers in the country and is as per need in the current times. The salient features of the Bill are as under:
(i) It has been drafted as per modern drafting practices to give more clarity to the provisions of the Bill. The similar provisions which are at different places in the Boilers Act,1923 have been grouped together in six chapters for easier reading and understanding of the Act. All the functions/powers of the Central Government, State Governments and Central Boilers Board have been enumerated in detail to avoid any confusion.
(ii) For Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), the Bill will benefit boiler users including those in MSME sector as provisions related to the decriminalisation have been incorporated in the Bill. Out of the seven offences, to ensure safety of boilers and personnel dealing with boilers, in four major offences which may result in loss of life and property, criminal penalties are retained. For other offences, provision is being made for fiscal penalty. Moreover, for all non-criminal offences ‘fine’ has been converted into ‘penalty’ to be levied through executive mechanism instead of courts as existed earlier.
(iii) The proposed bill will enhance safety as specific provisions have been made in the Bill to ensure the safety of persons working inside a boiler and that repair of boiler is undertaken by qualified and competent persons.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बॉयलर्स विधेयक, 2024 राज्यसभा में प्रस्तुत
सभी गैर-आपराधिक मामलों में 'दंड' को 'अर्थदंड' में बदला गया
7 में से 3 अपराधों को अपराध मुक्त किया गया, बॉयलरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा विधेयक
04 DEC 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज राज्यसभा में बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 को विचार एवं पारित करने के लिए प्रस्तुत किया। विस्तृत चर्चा के बाद विधेयक को राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित किया गया। अब इस विधेयक को लोकसभा में विचार एवं पारित करने के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत सरकार वर्तमान में सभी संविधान-पूर्व अधिनियमों की उनकी उपयुक्तता और प्रासंगिकता के दृष्टिकोण से जांच कर रही है।
संविधान से पहले का बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा से संबंधित है। इसलिए, मौजूदा अधिनियम के प्रावधानों की समीक्षा करके और संसद में एक नया बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 प्रस्तुत करके अधिनियमन को जारी रखना महत्वपूर्ण है।
वर्ष 2007 में भारतीय बॉयलर (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2007 द्वारा बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 में व्यापक संशोधन किया गया था, जिसमें स्वतंत्र तृतीय पक्ष निरीक्षण प्राधिकरणों द्वारा निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन की शुरुआत की गई थी। हालाँकि, मौजूदा अधिनियम की आगे की जाँच करने पर, अधिनियम की समीक्षा करने और जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुरूप गैर-अपराधीकरण प्रावधानों को सम्मिलित करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई है।
तदनुसार, मौजूदा अधिनियम की समीक्षा की गई है जिसमें अनावश्यक/अप्रचलित प्रावधानों को हटा दिया गया है और नियमों और विनियमों के लिए कुछ मूलभूत सक्षम प्रावधान किए गए हैं जो पहले प्रदान नहीं किए गए थे। कुछ नई परिभाषाएँ भी सम्मिलित की गई हैं और कुछ मौजूदा परिभाषाओं में संशोधन किया गया है। इससे विधेयक के प्रावधानों को और अधिक स्पष्टता मिल सकेगी। (विवरण नीचे दिया गया है
बॉयलर्स विधेयक, 2024 की मुख्य विशेषताएं
अधिनियम को छह अध्यायों में बांटा गया है तथा प्रावधानों को अध्यायवार पुनर्व्यवस्थित किया गया है। (मौजूदा अधिनियम में कोई अध्याय नहीं है तथा समान प्रावधान विभिन्न स्थानों पर हैं)।
बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 में निम्नलिखित अनावश्यक/अप्रचलित प्रावधानों को हटा दिया गया है
धारा 1(2): अधिनियम की संपूर्ण भारत पर प्रयोज्यता ,
धारा 2ए: फीड-पाइप पर अधिनियम की प्रयोज्यता, और
धारा 2बी : इकोनोमिसर पर अधिनियम की प्रयोज्यता।
बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 के खंड -2 में निम्नलिखित नई परिभाषाएं शामिल की गई हैं : 2(के) : अधिसूचना, 2(पी ): विनियम, 2(क्यू): राज्य सरकार।
अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 के खंड -2 में निम्नलिखित परिभाषाओं को संशोधित किया गया है : 2(डी) : बॉयलर घटक, 2(एफ): सक्षम प्राधिकारी, 2 (जे): निरीक्षण प्राधिकारी।
जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) विधेयक में निहित बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 के लिए गैर-अपराधीकरण प्रावधानों को खंड 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 39 और 42 में शामिल किया गया है और दो नए खंड अर्थात् 35 (न्यायनिर्णय) और 36 (अपील) को बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 में शामिल किया गया है। तदनुसार , गैर -आपराधिक अपराधों के लिए ' जुर्माना' को ' दंड' में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है (खंड: 27, 28, 30(1) और 31)।
अधिनियम में विद्यमान नियमों और विनियमों के लिए मूलभूत सक्षम प्रावधान बनाने के लिए विधेयक में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं: खंड 3(7), 5(8), 10(1)(एफ), 10(2), 11(2), 12(9), 23(4) और 32(2)।
विधेयक में नियम बनाने की केन्द्र सरकार की शक्ति ( खण्ड 39 ), विनियम बनाने की बोर्ड की शक्ति ( खण्ड 40 ) तथा नियम बनाने की राज्य सरकार की शक्ति ( खण्ड 42 ) का विस्तार से उल्लेख किया गया है, जो विधेयक के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के अनुरूप है।
विधेयक में निम्नलिखित नए प्रावधान सम्मिलित किए गए हैं:
(i) खंड 43 (कठिनाइयों को दूर करने की शक्ति ): बॉयलर अधिनियम, 2024 के प्रावधानों को तीन वर्ष की अवधि के भीतर प्रभावी करने में किसी भी कठिनाई को दूर करने के लिए
(ii) खंड 44 (निरस्त और मुक्ति ): बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 के अंतर्गत विभिन्न नियमों, विनियमों, आदेशों आदि को तब तक मुक्त रखने के लिए जब तक कि पुनः अधिनियमित बॉयलर अधिनियम, 2024 के अंतर्गत नए नियम, विनियमन, आदेश आदि अधिसूचित नहीं कर दिए जाते।
वर्तमान प्रारूपण पद्धतियों के अनुसार विभिन्न खंडों का पुनः प्रारूपण किया गया तथा विभिन्न प्रावधानों का संदर्भ शामिल किया गया।
पुनः अधिनियमित विधेयक देश में उद्योग, बॉयलरों पर/उनके साथ काम करने वाले कार्मिकों और कार्यान्वयनकर्ताओं सहित हितधारकों की वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है और वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप है। विधेयक की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
विधेयक के प्रावधानों को अधिक स्पष्टता प्रदान करने के लिए इसे आधुनिक प्रारूपण पद्धतियों के अनुसार तैयार किया गया है। बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 में विभिन्न स्थानों पर मौजूद समान प्रावधानों को अधिनियम को सरलता से पढ़ने और समझने के लिए छह अध्यायों में एक साथ रखा गया है। किसी भी भ्रम से बचने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय बॉयलर बोर्ड के सभी कार्यों/शक्तियों को विस्तार से सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
व्यापार में सुगमता (ईओडीबी) के लिए, विधेयक से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र सहित बॉयलर उपयोगकर्ताओं को लाभ होगा क्योंकि विधेयक में गैर-अपराधीकरण से संबंधित प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं। बॉयलर और बॉयलर से निपटने वाले कर्मियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सात अपराधों में से चार प्रमुख अपराधों में, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप जान और संपत्ति का नुकसान हो सकता है, आपराधिक दंड बरकरार रखा गया है। अन्य अपराधों के लिए, राजकोषीय दंड का प्रावधान किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, सभी गैर-आपराधिक अपराधों के लिए ' जुर्माना' को ' अर्थदंड' में बदल दिया गया है , जिसे पहले की तरह न्यायालयों के बजाय कार्यकारी प्रणाली के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा।
प्रस्तावित विधेयक में बॉयलर के अंदर काम करने वाले व्यक्तियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशिष्ट प्रावधान किए गए हैं और बॉयलर की मरम्मत योग्य और सक्षम व्यक्तियों द्वारा की जाएगी। इससे सुरक्षा संबंधी प्रावधानों में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी।