நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பாண்டு காரீப் சந்தைப் பருவத்தில், பஞ்சாப் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து சுமார் 172 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
04 DEC 2024 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாபில், நெல் மாநில அரசு நிறுவனங்களால் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படுகிறது. விவசாயிகளின் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு ஆதாய விலை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் பொருட்டு, மத்திய அரசு நிர்ணயித்துள்ள சீரான தரவுகளின்படி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையில் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படுகிறது. இருப்பினும், ஏதேனும் இயற்கை இடர்பாடுகள் ஏற்பட்டால், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட உணவு தானியங்களுக்கு தரநிலையில் தளர்வு அளிக்கப்பட்டு சுமூகமாக கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
2024-25 காரீப் பருவ காலத்தில், பஞ்சாபில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து சுமார் 172 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில், 169 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஏற்கனவே பஞ்சாப் மண்டிகளில் இருந்து எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்டு, நெல் இருப்பை மேலும் அரைப்பதற்காக ஆலைகளில் சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் தரவுகளின்படி ஆலை உரிமையாளர்களிடமிருந்து அரிசியை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் ஏற்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மேலும் 94,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் ஏற்கனவே ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி நிமுபென் ஜெயந்திபாய் பம்பானியா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
During Kharif Marketing Season 2024-25, around 172 LMT paddy procured from farmers in Punjab of which 169 LMT lifted
04 DEC 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
In Punjab, paddy is mainly procured by State Government Agencies and Custom Milled Rice (CMR) is delivered to Food Corporation of India (FCI). The paddy is procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP) as per uniform specifications laid down by Government of India to ensure the remunerative price to farmers for their produce. However, in case of any natural calamities, relaxations in the uniform specifications of affected food grains are also provided for smooth procurement so as to prevent distress sale/rejection of food grains.
There is robust system of procurement and acceptance of milled rice by FCI with multi layered quality check system. In case lots are found Beyond Rejection Limit or not meeting the prescribed uniform specifications, the same shall be replaced by Fair Average Quality (FAQ) stock by the concerned Millers.
Further, during KMS 2024-25, around 172 LMT of paddy has been procured from farmers in Punjab. Out of this, 169 LMT has already been lifted from the Mandis of Punjab and stored at the mill points for further milling of the stocks of paddy. FCI has already started acceptance of Rice from the millers as per Govt. of India (GOI) specifications and 94,000 MT has already been accepted by FCI.
All out efforts are made at every level to ensure the quality of stocks. The government is committed to procure all quantity of paddy offered for sale in Punjab as per the quality specification laid down by the Government and to ensure that the benefit of MSP regime is smoothly realized by all the farmers.
No incidents have been reported regarding rice being smuggled into Punjab from other states. No issue regarding undue rejection of rice on ground of quality has been reported.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.