Ministry of Earth Sciences
"Mission Mausam" to be a game-changer for India's weather forecast capabilities: – Dr. Jitendra Singh
The Minister inaugurates AOMSUC-14 and Hails it as a Catalyst for Regional Unity in Satellite Meteorology
India Achieves 50% Improvement in Weather Forecast Accuracy, Strengthening Disaster Management: Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 DEC 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, while inaugurating the 14th Asia-Oceania Meteorological Satellite Users’ Conference, hailed "Mission Mausam" as a transformative initiative set to be a game-changer for India's weather forecast capabilities India’s approach to climate and weather forecasting.
The conference is being attended attended by eminent scientists and experts from across the region, underscored India’s growing stature in meteorological research and its commitment to global collaboration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the significance of Mission Mausam, calling it the first comprehensive scientific initiative by the Government of India dedicated exclusively to addressing climate-related challenges. “Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership, this mission is a reflection of India’s aspiration to play a pivotal role in tackling global climate issues,” he remarked, adding that the initiative has captured international attention for its innovative approach and potential impact.
The Minister noted that India’s advancements in satellite technology and weather forecasting have made it a leader in the Asia-Oceania region. He emphasized the integration of artificial intelligence (AI), machine learning, and geoinformatics in forecasting, which has significantly improved accuracy. India, through its satellite capabilities like the GSAT series, is also providing critical meteorological data to neighbouring countries, reinforcing the Neighbourhood First policy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated the India Meteorological Department (IMD) on its 150th year of establishment, calling it a landmark moment in the nation’s scientific journey. He expressed pride in hosting the 14th Asia-Oceania Meteorological Satellite Users’ Conference in India for the first time, coinciding with this historic milestone.
The Minister highlighted the Asia-Oceania Meteorological Satellite Users’ Conference (AOMSUC-14) as a crucial platform for fostering regional and international collaboration in satellite meteorology. He emphasized the participation of major satellite operators, including the Japan Meteorological Agency, China Meteorological Administration, and Korea Meteorological Administration, as a testament to the growing unity in addressing climate and weather challenges. “India is proud to contribute through ISRO and IMD, sharing our expertise and resources for a sustainable and resilient future,” he remarked.
Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined India’s remarkable journey in satellite meteorology, from relying on international data to becoming self-reliant with indigenous satellite programs. The Bhaskara and INSAT satellite series have revolutionized weather forecasting, enabling real-time cyclone tracking, improved monsoon predictions, and timely disaster alerts. With advanced platforms like INSAT-3DR and GSAT-30, and the upcoming GISAT series, India is set to further enhance its capabilities in weather monitoring and disaster preparedness.
The Minister applauded the capacity-building initiatives under AOMSUC, which ensure that developing nations benefit from advancements in satellite meteorology. Training sessions and technical support enable countries across the Asia-Oceania region to utilize cutting-edge technology for disaster risk reduction and climate adaptation. He called for greater integration of emerging technologies, such as AI and private-sector satellite data, to push the boundaries of innovation in meteorological science.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted a significant 40-50% improvement in severe weather forecast accuracy over the last decade, highlighting its impact on reducing loss of life during cyclones and extreme weather events. IMD’s efforts, coupled with satellite data integration, have not only strengthened India’s disaster management but have also supported neighboring countries in South Asia and the Indian Ocean region, reinforcing India’s leadership in meteorological services.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled India’s rapid strides in the space sector since the establishment of ISRO in 1969 and the launch of initiatives like the South Asia Satellite, which provides weather and disaster forecasts to regional nations. “From being reliant on rudimentary weather predictions, India has evolved into a nation setting benchmarks in meteorological research and applications,” he said.
The Minister proposed fostering deeper regional and global collaborations, inviting experts and stakeholders to explore synergies in areas such as climate modelling, disaster forecasting, and sustainable resource management. He lauded the conference as a vital platform for knowledge sharing, advancing technology, and integrating best practices to combat the growing challenges posed by climate change.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by emphasizing the need for increased public engagement and awareness of India’s meteorological achievements. “We must bridge the gap between scientific advancements and public perception, ensuring that the value of accurate weather forecasting and climate research is recognized by all,” he asserted.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
"मिशन मौसम" भारत की मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं के लिए एक बड़ा बदलाव साबित होगा: - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री ने एओएमएसयूसी-14 का उद्घाटन किया और इसे उपग्रह मौसम विज्ञान में क्षेत्रीय एकता के लिए उत्प्रेरक बताया
भारत ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान सटीकता में 50 प्रतिशत सुधार हासिल किया, आपदा प्रबंधन को मजबूत किया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
04 DEC 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान और पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 14वें एशिया-ओशिनिया मौसम विज्ञान उपग्रह उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए "मिशन मौसम" को एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल के रूप में सराहा। उन्होंने ने कहा की यह भारत की मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं के लिए एक गेम-चेंजर साबित होगा। जलवायु और मौसम पूर्वानुमान के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण।
सम्मेलन में पूरे क्षेत्र के प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक और विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने मौसम विज्ञान अनुसंधान में भारत के बढ़ते कद और वैश्विक सहयोग के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिशन मौसम के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इसे भारत सरकार द्वारा जलवायु संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए समर्पित पहली व्यापक वैज्ञानिक पहल बताया। उन्होंने कहा की प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, यह मिशन वैश्विक जलवायु मुद्दों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की भारत की आकांक्षा को दर्शाता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल ने अपने अभिनव दृष्टिकोण और संभावित प्रभाव के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय ध्यान आकर्षित किया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी और मौसम पूर्वानुमान में भारत की प्रगति ने इसे एशिया-ओशिनिया क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बना दिया है। उन्होंने पूर्वानुमान में आर्टफिशल इन्टेलिजन्स (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान के एकीकरण पर बल दिया। इससे सटीकता में काफी सुधार हुआ है। भारत जीसैट श्रृंखला जैसी अपनी उपग्रह क्षमताओं के माध्यम से पड़ोसी देशों को महत्वपूर्ण मौसम संबंधी डेटा भी प्रदान कर रहा है। इससे पड़ोसी पहले की नीति को बल मिल रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग आईएमडी को स्थापना के 150वें वर्ष पर बधाई दी और इसे देश की वैज्ञानिक यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण बताया। उन्होंने इस ऐतिहासिक मील के पत्थर के साथ पहली बार भारत में 14वें एशिया-ओशिनिया मौसम विज्ञान उपग्रह उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया।
मंत्री ने उपग्रह मौसम विज्ञान में क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एशिया-ओशिनिया मौसम विज्ञान उपग्रह उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन (एओएमएसयूसी-14) को एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बताया। उन्होंने जलवायु और मौसम संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने में बढ़ती एकता के प्रमाण के रूप में जापान मौसम विज्ञान एजेंसी, चीन मौसम विज्ञान प्रशासन और कोरिया मौसम विज्ञान प्रशासन सहित प्रमुख उपग्रह ऑपरेटरों की भागीदारी पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा की भारत को इसरो और आईएमडी के माध्यम से योगदान करने पर गर्व है, जो एक टिकाऊ और लचीले भविष्य के लिए हमारी विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों को साझा करता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उपग्रह मौसम विज्ञान में भारत की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा के बारे में बताया। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय डेटा पर निर्भर होने से लेकर स्वदेशी उपग्रह कार्यक्रमों के साथ आत्मनिर्भर बनने तक है। भास्कर और इनसैट उपग्रह श्रृंखला ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान में क्रांति ला दी है। इससे रियल टाइम में चक्रवात ट्रैकिंग, बेहतर मानसून पूर्वानुमान और समय पर आपदा अलर्ट संभव हो गए हैं। इनसैट-3डीआर और जीसैट-30 जैसे उन्नत प्लेटफार्मों तथा आगामी जीआईएसएटी श्रृंखला के साथ, भारत मौसम निगरानी और आपदा तैयारी में अपनी क्षमताओं को और बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है।
मंत्री ने एओएमएसयूसी के अंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण पहल की सराहना की। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि विकासशील देश उपग्रह मौसम विज्ञान में प्रगति से लाभान्वित हों। प्रशिक्षण सत्र और तकनीकी सहायता एशिया-ओशिनिया क्षेत्र के देशों को आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और जलवायु अनुकूलन के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाती है। उन्होंने मौसम विज्ञान विज्ञान में नवाचार की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एआई और निजी क्षेत्र के उपग्रह डेटा जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के अधिक एकीकरण का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले दशक में गंभीर मौसम पूर्वानुमान सटीकता में 40 से 50 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण सुधार का उल्लेख किया। चक्रवातों और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के दौरान जानमाल के नुकसान को कम करने पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में बताया। उपग्रह डेटा एकीकरण के साथ आईएमडी के प्रयासों ने केवल भारत के आपदा प्रबंधन को मजबूत किया है, बल्कि दक्षिण एशिया और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के पड़ोसी देशों का भी समर्थन किया है। इससे मौसम विज्ञान सेवाओं में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूती मिली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 1969 में इसरो की स्थापना और दक्षिण एशिया सैटेलाइट जैसी पहलों के शुभारंभ के बाद से अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की तेज़ प्रगति को याद किया, जो क्षेत्रीय देशों को मौसम और आपदा पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा की पहले भारत मौसम संबंधी बुनियादी पूर्वानुमानों पर निर्भर था, लेकिन अब वह मौसम संबंधी शोध और अनुप्रयोगों में मानक स्थापित करने वाला देश बन गया है।"
मंत्री ने जलवायु मॉडलिंग, आपदा पूर्वानुमान और सतत संसाधन प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में तालमेल का पता लगाने के लिए विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों को आमंत्रित करते हुए गहन क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन द्वारा उत्पन्न बढ़ती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ज्ञान साझा करने, प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में सम्मेलन की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की मौसम संबंधी उपलब्धियों के बारे में सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव और जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए भाषण का समापन किया। उन्होंने कहा की हमें वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और सार्वजनिक धारणा के बीच की खाई को पाटना चाहिए, यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि सटीक मौसम पूर्वानुमान और जलवायु अनुसंधान का मूल्य सभी द्वारा पहचाना जाए।"