Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament Question: Mission Mausam To Boost The Radar Network
04 DEC 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the central sector scheme ‘Mission Mausam’ at an outlay of INR 2,000 crores over two years. Mission Mausam is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to tremendously boost India’s weather and climate-related science, research, and services. It will help to better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, in tackling extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change.
The mission's focus will include improving the observations by augmenting various observational networks for providing highly accurate and timely weather and climate information across temporal and spatial scales, including monsoon forecasts, alerts for air quality, extreme weather events and cyclones, weather interventions for managing fog, hail, and rain, etc., capacity building and generating awareness.
The newly launched Mission Mausam is intended to augment the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) network across the country for complete radar coverage and to enhance the accuracy of the weather forecasting system. The exact locations are being worked out for installing 87 more DWRs, 15 radiometers and 15 wind profilers across the country, to observe not only surface measurements but also upper atmosphere, to improve the weather forecast.
Currently, 39 Doppler Weather Radars are installed at various locations across the country to monitor rain and thunderstorms. The locations of these radars have been distributed in the best possible way to monitor severe weather conditions across the Indian region.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
ரேடார் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த மௌசம் இயக்கம்
04 DEC 2024 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.2,000 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 'மௌசம் இயக்கம்' திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கம் நாட்டின் வானிலை மற்றும் பருவநிலை தொடர்பான அறிவியல், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் சேவைகளை மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான பன்முக மற்றும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சியாக இருக்கும். தீவிர வானிலை நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கங்களைக் கையாள்வதில் பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் கடைக்கோடி பயனாளிகள் உள்ளிட்டவர்களை சிறப்பாக ஈடுபடுத்த இது உதவும்.
பருவமழை முன்னறிவிப்புகள், காற்றின் தரம் குறித்த எச்சரிக்கைகள், தீவிர வானிலை நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் சூறாவளிகள், மூடுபனி, ஆலங்கட்டி மழை மற்றும் மழையை கணிப்பதற்கான வானிலை தலையீடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட தற்காலிக மற்றும் இடஞ்சார்ந்த அளவுகளில் மிகவும் துல்லியமான மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் வானிலை மற்றும் காலநிலை தகவல்களை வழங்குவதற்கான பல்வேறு கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் ஈடுபாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் கண்காணிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவது இந்தப் பணியில் அடங்கும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.