Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament Question: Mission Mausam To Boost The Radar Network
04 DEC 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the central sector scheme ‘Mission Mausam’ at an outlay of INR 2,000 crores over two years. Mission Mausam is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to tremendously boost India’s weather and climate-related science, research, and services. It will help to better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, in tackling extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change.
The mission's focus will include improving the observations by augmenting various observational networks for providing highly accurate and timely weather and climate information across temporal and spatial scales, including monsoon forecasts, alerts for air quality, extreme weather events and cyclones, weather interventions for managing fog, hail, and rain, etc., capacity building and generating awareness.
The newly launched Mission Mausam is intended to augment the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) network across the country for complete radar coverage and to enhance the accuracy of the weather forecasting system. The exact locations are being worked out for installing 87 more DWRs, 15 radiometers and 15 wind profilers across the country, to observe not only surface measurements but also upper atmosphere, to improve the weather forecast.
Currently, 39 Doppler Weather Radars are installed at various locations across the country to monitor rain and thunderstorms. The locations of these radars have been distributed in the best possible way to monitor severe weather conditions across the Indian region.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: रडार नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिशन मौसम
04 DEC 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दो वर्षों में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली केंद्रीय योजना ‘मिशन मौसम’ को मंजूरी दी। मिशन मौसम को भारत के मौसम और जलवायु से संबंधित विज्ञान, अनुसंधान और सेवाओं को जबरदस्त बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बहुआयामी और परिवर्तनकारी पहल माना जाता है। यह नागरिकों और अंतिम दूरस्थ के उपयोगकर्ताओं सहित हितधारकों को मौसम की अत्यंत प्रतिकूल घटनाओं और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों से निपटने में बेहतर ढंग से तैयार करने में मदद करेगा।
मिशन का फोकस मानसून पूर्वानुमान, वायु गुणवत्ता, मौसम की अत्यंत प्रतिकूल घटनाओं और चक्रवातों के लिए अलर्ट, कोहरे, ओलावृष्टि और बारिश आदि के प्रबंधन के लिए मौसम संबंधी क्रियाकलाप, क्षमता निर्माण और जागरूकता पैदा करने सहित समय और स्थानिक पैमाने पर अत्यधिक सटीक और समय पर मौसम और जलवायु जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न अवलोकन नेटवर्क को बढ़ाकर अवलोकनों में सुधार करना शामिल होगा।
हाल ही में शुरू किए गए मिशन मौसम का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में डॉपलर वेदर रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) नेटवर्क को बढ़ाना है, ताकि रडार कवरेज को पूर्ण किया जा सके और मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली की सटीकता को बढ़ाया जा सके। देश भर में 87 और डीडब्ल्यूआर, 15 रेडियोमीटर और 15 विंड प्रोफाइलर लगाने के लिए सटीक स्थानों पर काम किया जा रहा है, ताकि न केवल सतही माप बल्कि ऊपरी वायुमंडल का भी निरीक्षण किया जा सके, ताकि मौसम पूर्वानुमान में सुधार हो सके।
वर्तमान में, बारिश और आंधी की निगरानी के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर 39 डॉपलर वेदर रडार लगाए गए हैं। भारतीय क्षेत्र में मौसम की गंभीर स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए इन रडार के स्थानों को सर्वोत्तम संभव तरीके से वितरित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।