Ministry of Science & Technology
IISF 2024: A Commitment to a Science-Led Future for India
04 DEC 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th India International Science Festival (IISF) held at IIT Guwahati was started from November 30th and culminated on December 4th, 2024. The 4-day mega science festival featured 24 different events in which 7000 delegates and 45000 people including large number of students participated.
While Moon Replica hogged the limelight and pulled the crowd. It's a giant 10-metre high ‘real surface’ replica of #Moon erected at IIT Guwahati, showcasing India’s advancement in Space science.
This year some new events were added. Sagarika – The Tale of Earth Sciences event as name suggest aims to engage and educate people on different areas of earth science such as meteorology, oceanography, ecology etc. Through this event, IISF desires to raise public awareness on environmental issues.
Science beyond Borders - aimed at fostering international collaboration, partnerships and exchange of dialogues among scientists, researchers and institutions to address global challenges in S&T.
Fusion Forum – The Atomic Assembly event discussed the current perspectives, future benefits, and pressing challenges in implementing nuclear energy in India for various sector pressing generation of power, nuclear medicine, agriculture, additive manufacturing etc.
Another captivating event was the Saga of Science Chronicles that told the history and recent developments of Indian science and scientists through LED light show thathappened during 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm during each day of IISF 2024.
The events like Science Odyssey of the North East addressed the challenges that hinders the growth of science and technology in North East and discussed the ways of promotion of science and technology of North East.
While The Taste of the Hills - North East Food Street showcased the food heritage of North East and let the people eat and enjoy their traditional food items. The Food Street was remained open throughout IISF 2024.
Two significant events in IISF 2024 discussed effective science communication S&T media strategies: first Vigyanika and second S&T Media Conclave. Vigyanika event played a pivotal role in disseminating science in simple language to the masses. Organized by CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), these events aimed to bridge the gap between science communicators, scientists, journalists, and media professionals.
IISF 2024 culminated with valedictory function in which Chief Coordinator of the event and Director of CSIR-NIIST, Dr. C. Anandharama Krishnan proposed vote of thanks to all the conveners, coordinating labs, Vijnana Bharati, student volunteers and delegates.
In her presidential address, DG CSIR and Chairperson, Steering Committee, IISF 2024, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi remarked, “We have developed an action plan focused on North East activities in this IISF2024,” and announced that the winners of the S&T Hackathon will receive support from CSIR.
The chief guest, Shri Keshab Mahanta, Minister for Science, Technology and Climate Change, Government of Assam emphasized the importance of science and technology in driving the nation's growth.
Shri Mahanta said, “We are working to establish a network for science communication, which includes setting up science centers in 219 development districts. Guwahati will soon have a science city. IISF has provided us with the perfect platform to showcase scientific developments in the North-East region.”
While concluding the IISF 2024 at IIT Guwahati, Director of the institute Prof. Devendra Jalihal expressed gratitude and said that this IISF has exemplified science and technology's ability to unite and empower. The legacy of IISF will depend on tangible outcomes that provide solutions to the community, fostering a culture of innovation.