امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت مالی امداد
03 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کے مطابق، قدرتی آفات کے انتظام کی بنیادی ذمہ داری، جس میں زمینی سطح پر امدادی آلات کی تقسیم شامل ہے، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں قدرتی آفات کے پیش نظر ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) سے، حکومت ہند کی منظور شدہ اشیاء اور اصولوں کے مطابق، پہلے سے ہی اپنے اختیار میں رکھے ہوئے امدادی اقدامات کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے اور ضروری لاجسٹک اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق، ’شدید نوعیت‘ کی آفت کی صورت میں اضافی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں ایک بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کے دورے کی بنیاد پر اسیسمنٹ شامل ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، ایس ڈی آر ایف / این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت مالی امداد، نوٹیفائیڈ قدرتی آفات کے تناظر میں، راحت کے طور پر دی جاتی ہے نہ کہ نقصان کے معاوضے کے لیے، جیسا کہ ہوا/دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے۔
پچیس نومبر 2024 تک، آسام، آندھرا پردیش، میزورم، کیرالہ، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ، گجرات، تلنگانہ، مغربی بنگال، بہار، ہماچل پردیش اور اوڈیشہ کے لیے کل 12 آئی ایم سی ٹی تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ امداد 2024-25 کے دوران قدرتی آفات کے سبب وقوعہ پر ہوئے نقصانات کے جائزہ کے بعد دی گئی ہے۔ آئی ایم سی ٹی کی رپورٹ کو ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے رہنما خطوط میں طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
سیلاب سمیت قدرتی آفات کے موثر انتظام کے لیے مناسب تیاری اور فوری ردعمل کے طریقہ کار کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ملک میں قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطحوں پر اچھی طرح سے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم موجود ہیں۔ وزارت داخلہ متاثرہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے تاکہ مؤثر راحت اور ردعمل کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ لاجسٹک سپورٹ میں ضروری وسائل کو متحرک کرنا، ہوائی جہاز/ہیلی کاپٹروں اور کشتیوں/بی اے یو ٹی ایس کی تعیناتی، مسلح افواج کی ماہر ٹیمیں اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) کی مطلوبہ ٹیمیں، امدادی سامان اور ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی شامل ہے، جس میں میڈیکل اسٹورز، اہم انفراسٹرکچر کی بحالی اور مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک سمیت سہولیات اور اس طرح کی دیگر امداد متاثرہ ریاستوں کو صورت حال سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لئے دی جاتی ہے۔ جنوب مغربی مانسون 2024 کے دوران مسلح افواج اور این ڈی آر ایف کی تعیناتی کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات پر، حکومت ہند نے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (این ڈی ایم ایف) اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں نے سوائے تلنگانہ کے مٹیگیشن اقدامات کے لئے اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف) قائم کیا ہوا ہے۔ یہ فنڈز خصوصی طور پر ایس ڈی آر ایف/ این ڈی آر ایف کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت آنے والی نوٹیفائیڈ آفات اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مطلع کردہ ریاستی مخصوص مقامی آفات کے سلسلے میں تخفیفی منصوبوں کے لیے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے این ڈی ایم ایف کے تحت 13,693 کروڑ روپے اور ایس ڈی ایم ایف کے تحت 32,031 کروڑ روپے سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے مختص کئے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتیں 14.01.2022 اور 28.02.2022 کو بالترتیب ایس ڈی ایم ایف اور این ڈی ایم ایف کے لیے وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط، جس پر 25 ستمبر 2024 کو نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی، کے مطابق سیلاب سمیت مختلف آفات کے لیے تخفیفی سرگرمیاں شروع کر سکتی ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند نے 14.08.2024 کو این ڈی آر ایف / ایس ڈی آر ایف کے تحت ری کوری اور ری کنسٹرکشن فنڈنگ ونڈو کے قیام و انتظام کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں۔ شدید آفت کی صورت میں، ریاستی حکومت کو بحالی اور تعمیر نو کی ضروریات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لینے کے لیے پوسٹ ڈیزاسٹر-نیڈز-اسسمنٹ (پی ڈی این اے) کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک ملٹی سیکٹرل ٹیم تشکیل دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاستی حکومت پی ڈی این اے رپورٹ کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر این ڈی آر ایف / ایس ڈی آر ایف سے فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے پروجیکٹس/سرگرمیوں کو مرتب کرے گی۔
یہ رہنما خطوط وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ بات داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
ضمیمہ (ANNEXURE)
Please attach here PDF link

Ministry of Home Affairs
Financial Aid Under SDRF And NDRF
03 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Policy on Disaster Management, the primary responsibility for disaster management, including disbursal of relief assistance on ground level, rests with the State Governments concerned. The State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural calamities, from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal, in accordance with Government of India approved items and norms. The Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments and provides requisite logistics and financial support. Additional financial assistance is provided from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), as per laid down procedure, in case of disaster of ‘severe nature’, which includes an assessment based on the visit of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT). Further, the financial assistance under SDRF/ NDRF, in the wake of notified natural disasters, is given by way of relief and not for compensation of loss as suffered/ claimed.
As on 25.11.2024, a total of 12 IMCTs have been constituted for the States of Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Mizoram, Kerala, Nagaland, Tripura, Gujarat, Telangana, West Bengal, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh and Odisha for on-the-spot assessment of damages caused due to natural calamities during 2024-25. The report of the IMCT is considered as per established procedure envisaged in the SDRF and NDRF guidelines.
There are well established institutional mechanisms at the National, State and District levels in the country to develop appropriate preparedness and prompt response mechanisms for effective management of natural disasters including floods. The Ministry of Home Affairs remains in constant touch with the affected States for providing assistance for effective relief & response. The logistics support provided by the Government of India includes mobilizing essential resources viz., deployment of aircrafts/ helicopters and boats/ BAUTS, specialist teams of Armed Forces and requisite teams of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), provision of relief materials & essential commodities, including medical stores, restoration of critical infrastructure and facilities including communication network and such other assistance as may be required by the affected States to meet the situation effectively. The details of deployment of Armed Forces and NDRF during South-West Monsoon 2024 are at ANNEXURE.
On the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, Government of India has set-up National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) and respective State Governments, except Telangana has set-up State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) for the purpose of mitigation measures. These funds are exclusively for the purpose of mitigation projects in respect of notified disasters covered under SDRF/ NDRF guidelines and the State specific local disasters notified by the State Governments. The Central Government has allocated Rs. 13,693 crore under NDMF and Rs. 32,031 crore under SDMF for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. The State Governments can undertake mitigation activities for various disasters, including floods, as per the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs for SDMF and NDMF on 14.01.2022 and 28.02.2022, respectively, and revised on 25th September, 2024. Besides, Government of India has farmed guidelines for constitution and administration of recovery and reconstruction funding window under NDRF/ SDRF on 14.08.2024. In the case of severe disaster, the State Government needs to constitute a multi-sectoral team for conducting Post-Disaster-Needs-Assessment (PDNA) for detailed assessment of recovery and reconstruction needs. Further, the State Government based on the assessment of PDNA report will formulate the projects/ activities for funding from NDRF/SDRF.
These guidelines are available on Ministry of Home Affairs’ website www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in.
ANNEXURE
Deployment of NDRF, Indian Coast Guard and Armed Forces in States/UTs during South-West Monsoon 2024
NATIONAL DISASTER RESPONSE FORCE (NDR FORCE) AND INDIAN COAST GUARD (ICG)
Name of State
Type of Calamity / Disaster
Deployment of rescue teams
NDRF
Indian Coast Guard
Andhra Pradesh
Flood
43
-
Arunachal Pradesh
Flood
05
-
Assam
Flood
21
-
Bihar
Flood
25
-
Chhattisgarh
Flood
01
-
Goa
-
-
-
Gujarat
Flood
30
-
Cyclone (ASNA)
-
Helicopter -02, Ships – 02,
Rescue teams - 21
Haryana
-
-
-
Himachal Pradesh
Flood
08
-
Jharkhand
Flood
04
-
Building Collapse
01
-
Karnataka
08
-
Kerala
Flood
09
-
Landslide
04
Helicopter – 02, Ship -01,
Rescue teams - 03
Madhya Pradesh
Flood
06
-
Maharashtra
Flood
19
-
Manipur
Flood
06
-
Meghalaya
Flood
01
-
Mizoram
-
-
-
Nagaland
Flood
02
-
Odisha
Flood
06
-
Punjab
Flood
-
-
Rajasthan
Flood
08
-
Sikkim
-
-
-
Landslide
01
-
Tamilnadu
Flood
14
-
Telangana
Flood
13
-
Tripura
Flood
12
-
Uttar Pradesh
Flood
24
-
Uttarakhand
Flood
14
-
Landslide
03
-
West Bengal
Flood
22
-
Andaman & Nicobar
Flood
01
-
Chandigarh
-
-
-
Daman & Diu
-
-
-
Delhi
Flood
07
-
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
Puducherry
Flood
03
-
Ladakh
-
-
-
Jammu & Kashmir
Flood
02
-
ANNEXURE
ARMED FORCES
Name of State
Type of Calamity / Disaster
Deployment of rescue columns / teams / Assets
Army
Air Force
Navy
Mizoram, Manipur & Assam
Flood
Columns -21, ETF-03, Medical team – 01
-
-
Assam and Arunachal Pradesh
Flood
Columns – 11,
ETF-02
Aircraft -01
-
Uttarakhand
Flood
Columns-02
Helicopter - 02
Karnataka
Flood
Columns -04
Helicopter -06, Cadavar dogs – 03, SOG-78
Diving teams -02, Sonar teams -02
Kerala
Flood
-
-
01
Himachal Pradesh
Cloud Burst
07
-
-
Maharashtra
Flood
04
Helicopter - 02
-
Eastern Command (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura)
Flood
08
Aircraft - 08
Gujarat
Flood
12
Helicopter – 03
Rescue teams – 03
Andhra Pradesh & Telangana
Flood
-
Helicopter - 07
Helicopter -04, Flood relief – 10 and diving teams – 02
Madhya Pradesh & Rajasthan
Flood
05
-
-
Bihar
Flood
-
Helicopter – 05
•
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.