Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Prime Minister’s Internship Scheme (PMIS) announced in the Budget 2024-25, aims to provide internship opportunities to one crore youth in top 500 companies in five years
The Scheme aims to enhance employability of youth
Pilot Project launched under PMIS to provide 1.25 lakh internship opportunities in the FY 2024-25.
03 DEC 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s Internship Scheme (PMIS Scheme) announced in the Budget 2024-25, aims to provide internship opportunities to one crore youth in top 500 companies in five years. As an initiation to this Scheme, a Pilot Project of the Scheme targeted at providing 1.25 lakh internship opportunities has been launched on 03.10.2024 for the Financial Year 2024-25.
The top 500 companies have been identified by the Ministry on the basis of their average CSR expenditure of the last three years. Apart from these, any other company/ bank/ financial institution desirous of participating in the Scheme, may do so with the approval of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), which would take a view keeping in view under represented sectors and areas in the above mentioned 500 companies. The list of the partner companies is available on https://pminternship.mca.gov.in.
The Scheme is implemented through an online portal accessible at https://pminternship.mca.gov.in. As on date, 1.27 lakh Internship Opportunities have been posted by companies. Against these, approximately 6.21 lakh applications have been received and selection process by the companies is ongoing.
PM Internship Scheme provides an opportunity to the interns to get training, gain experience and skills within the real-life environment of the businesses or organizations that helps in bridging the gap between academic learning and industry requirements, in turn, assisting enhancement of her/his employability.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra stated this in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
बजट 2024-25 में घोषित प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना (पीएमआईएस) का लक्ष्य पांच वर्षों में शीर्ष 500 कंपनियों में एक करोड़ युवाओं को इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान करना है
इस योजना का उद्देश्य युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाना है
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 1.25 लाख इंटर्नशिप अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए पीएमआईएस के तहत पायलट परियोजना शुरू की गई है
03 DEC 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
बजट 2024-25 में घोषित प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना (पीएमआईएस योजना) का लक्ष्य पांच वर्षों में शीर्ष 500 कंपनियों में एक करोड़ युवाओं को इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान करना है। इस योजना की शुरुआत के रूप में, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 1.25 लाख इंटर्नशिप अवसर प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ योजना की एक पायलट परियोजना 03.10.2024 को शुरू की गई है।
मंत्रालय ने पिछले तीन वर्षों के औसत सीएसआर व्यय के आधार पर शीर्ष 500 कंपनियों की पहचान की है। इनके अलावा, कोई भी अन्य कंपनी/बैंक/वित्तीय संस्थान जो इस योजना में भाग लेने की इच्छुक है, वह कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए) की मंजूरी से ऐसा कर सकती है, जो उपर्युक्त 500 कंपनियों में कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले क्षेत्रों और क्षेत्रों को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्णय लेगा। भागीदार कंपनियों की सूची https://pminternship.mca.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
इस योजना को https://pminternship.mca.gov.in पर उपलब्ध ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। आज तक, कंपनियों द्वारा 1.27 लाख इंटर्नशिप अवसर पोस्ट किए गए हैं। इनमें से लगभग 6.21 लाख आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं और कंपनियों द्वारा चयन प्रक्रिया जारी है।
प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना इंटर्न को व्यवसायों या संगठनों के वास्तविक जीवन के माहौल में प्रशिक्षण, अनुभव और कौशल प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है, जो अकादमिक शिक्षा और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के बीच की खाई को पाटने में मदद करती है, और बदले में उनकी रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाने में सहायता करती है।
कॉरपोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री तथा सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।