Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) ‘New GS 2027’, (ii) ‘6.92% GS 2039’ and (iii) ‘7.09% GS 2054’
03 DEC 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) “New Government Security 2027” for a notified amount of ₹7,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using multiple price method, (ii) “6.92% Government Security 2039” for a notified amount of ₹13,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method and (iii) “7.09% Government Security 2054” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on December 06, 2024 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on December 06, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 12:30 p.m. and 1:00 p.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 12:30 p.m. and 1:30 p.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on December 06, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on December 09, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
’نئے جی ایس 2027‘، (ii) ’ 6.92 فیصد جی ایس 2039 ‘ اور (iii) ’7.09 فیصد جی ایس 2054 ‘ کی نیلامی (اجراء /دوبارہ اجراء)
03 DEC 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیداوار پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے (i) ’’نیو گورنمنٹ سکیورٹی 2027‘‘ کی مشتہر رقم 7,000 کروڑ روپے کے لیے، (ii) ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ’’6.92 فیصد گورنمنٹ سکیورٹی 2039‘‘ کی مشتہر رقم 13,000 کروڑ روپے (برائے نام) کے لیے اور (iii) ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی مشتہر رقم کے لیے ’’7.09 فیصد گورنمنٹ سکیورٹی 2054‘‘ کی نیلامی برائے فروخت (اجراء /دوبارہ اجراء) کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کے پاس مذکورہ بالا ہر سکیورٹی کے بالمقابل 2,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی سبسکرپشن برقرار رکھنے کا متبادل ہوگا۔ یہ نیلامیاں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ 06 دسمبر 2024 (بروز جمعہ) کو کی جائیں گی۔
سرکاری سکیورٹیز کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کے لیے اسکیم کے مطابق، سکیورٹیز کی فروخت کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کا 5 فیصد تک حصہ، اہل افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی، دونوں بولیاں 06 دسمبر 2024 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سالیوشن (ای-کبُیر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جائیں۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں 12:30 بجے دوپہر سے 1:00 بجے دوپہر کے درمیان اور مسابقتی بولیاں دوپہر 12:30 بجے سے 1:30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 06 دسمبر 2024 ( بروز جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ادائیگی 09 دسمبر 2024 (بروز پیر) کو کرنا ہوگی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ’سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا‘ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ’’سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی/ 2018-19/25 مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018، جس میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے، کے ذریعے جاری کردہ، ٹریڈنگ کے لیے سکیورٹیز کے لیے اہل ہوں گی، سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اہل ہوں گے۔