Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Supply Chain Council formed under Supply Chain Resilience Agreement, with USA as Chair and India as Vice-Chair
03 DEC 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
India has signed the Supply Chain Resilience Agreement (Pillar-II) in November 2023 under the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF), a 14 member plurilateral grouping in the region. The Agreement seeks to strengthen supply chain crucial for national security and economic stability. The Agreement came into force on February 24, 2024. Under the Agreement, a Supply Chain Council (SCC) has been set up with the US as Chair and India as Vice-Chair.
IPEF partners represent approximately 40 percent of the global GDP, and 28 percent of global goods and services trade, making it crucial for international trade dynamics. The Agreement seeks to strengthen economic, commercial, and trade relationships among enterprises in the economies of the Parties and improve supply chain resilience in critical sectors. Article 6.10 of the Agreement also encourages private sector engagement to improve the resilience, efficiency, productivity, sustainability inclusivity etc. of IPEF supply chains.
Article 10 of the Agreement provides for identification of critical sectors or key goods by the IPEF partners towards ensuring national security, public health and safety, or prevention of significant or widespread economic disruptions. India is closely working with stakeholders such as industry, academia, experts, etc. for identification of critical sectors or key goods for collaboration with IPEF partners for India’s supply chain resiliency. In September 2024, the first SCC meeting in Washington led to the formation of Action Plan Teams focusing on key areas such as Semiconductors, Critical Minerals, and Chemicals. In the meeting, India has expressed its willingness to lead a proposed action plan team on the healthcare/pharma sector. Two Sub-Committees focusing on Logistics and Movement of Goods, and Data and Analytics have also been formed. India participated in the first meeting of Crisis Response Network held in Washington DC in September 2024, which included a tabletop exercise aimed at shortening response time in actual crisis situations by simulating scenarios where supply chain disruptions are highly likely.
Further, two Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) have also been signed by Department of Commerce with the USA in last two years: one in the sector of semiconductors and other in the sector of critical minerals both of which are a strong step towards securing India’s Supply Chain resilience in these sectors.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुदृढीकरण समझौते के तहत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला परिषद का गठन किया गया, जिसमें अमेरिका अध्यक्ष और भारत उपाध्यक्ष होगा
03 DEC 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने नवंबर 2023 में इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर प्रॉस्पेरिटी(आईपीईएफ़), जो क्षेत्र में 14 सदस्यीय बहुपक्षीय समूह है। के तहत सप्लाई चेन रेजिलिएंस एग्रीमेंट (स्तंभ-II) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौते का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आर्थिक स्थिरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सप्लाई चेन को मजबूत करना है। यह समझौता 24 फरवरी, 2024 को लागू हुआ। समझौते के तहत, एक सप्लाई चेन काउंसिल (एससीसी) की स्थापना की गई है, जिसका अध्यक्ष अमेरिका और उपाध्यक्ष भारत होगा।
आईपीईएफ भागीदार वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 40 प्रतिशत और वैश्विक वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के व्यापार का 28 प्रतिशत प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जो इसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार सक्रियता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बनाता है। यह समझौता पार्टियों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में उद्यमों के बीच आर्थिक, वाणिज्यिक और व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के सुदृढीकरण में सुधार करने का प्रयास करता है। समझौते का अनुच्छेद 6.10 आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के लचीलेपन, दक्षता, उत्पादकता, स्थिरता और समावेशिता आदि को बेहतर बनाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को भी प्रोत्साहित करता है।
समझौते के अनुच्छेद 10 में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने या महत्वपूर्ण या व्यापक आर्थिक व्यवधानों की रोकथाम के लिए आईपीईएफ भागीदारों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों या प्रमुख वस्तुओं की पहचान करने का प्रावधान है। भारत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुदृढीकरण में आईपीईएफ भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों या प्रमुख वस्तुओं की पहचान के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा, विशेषज्ञों आदि जैसे हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। सितंबर 2024 में, वाशिंगटन के पहली एससीसी बैठक में सेमीकंडक्टर, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज और रसायन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली कार्य योजना टीमों का गठन किया गया। बैठक में, भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा/फार्मा क्षेत्र पर प्रस्तावित कार्य योजना टीम का नेतृत्व करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की है। रसद और माल की आवाजाही, और डेटा और एनालिटिक्स पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली दो उप-समितियाँ भी बनाई गई हैं। भारत ने सितंबर 2024 में वाशिंगटन डीसी में आयोजित संकट प्रतिउत्तर नेटवर्क की पहली बैठक में भाग लिया, जिसमें आपूर्ति श्रृंखला व्यवधानों की अत्यधिक संभावना वाले परिदृश्यों का अनुकरण करके वास्तविक संकट स्थितियों में प्रतिउत्तर समय को कम करने के उद्देश्य से एक टेबलटॉप अभ्यास शामिल था।
इसके अलावा, पिछले दो वर्षों में वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा अमेरिका के साथ दो समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं: एक सेमीकंडक्टर के क्षेत्र में और दूसरा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में, इन क्षेत्रों में भारत की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुदृढ़ता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में दोनों ही एक मजबूत कदम हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने लोकसभा में आज एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।