Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Supply Chain Council formed under Supply Chain Resilience Agreement, with USA as Chair and India as Vice-Chair
03 DEC 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
India has signed the Supply Chain Resilience Agreement (Pillar-II) in November 2023 under the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF), a 14 member plurilateral grouping in the region. The Agreement seeks to strengthen supply chain crucial for national security and economic stability. The Agreement came into force on February 24, 2024. Under the Agreement, a Supply Chain Council (SCC) has been set up with the US as Chair and India as Vice-Chair.
IPEF partners represent approximately 40 percent of the global GDP, and 28 percent of global goods and services trade, making it crucial for international trade dynamics. The Agreement seeks to strengthen economic, commercial, and trade relationships among enterprises in the economies of the Parties and improve supply chain resilience in critical sectors. Article 6.10 of the Agreement also encourages private sector engagement to improve the resilience, efficiency, productivity, sustainability inclusivity etc. of IPEF supply chains.
Article 10 of the Agreement provides for identification of critical sectors or key goods by the IPEF partners towards ensuring national security, public health and safety, or prevention of significant or widespread economic disruptions. India is closely working with stakeholders such as industry, academia, experts, etc. for identification of critical sectors or key goods for collaboration with IPEF partners for India’s supply chain resiliency. In September 2024, the first SCC meeting in Washington led to the formation of Action Plan Teams focusing on key areas such as Semiconductors, Critical Minerals, and Chemicals. In the meeting, India has expressed its willingness to lead a proposed action plan team on the healthcare/pharma sector. Two Sub-Committees focusing on Logistics and Movement of Goods, and Data and Analytics have also been formed. India participated in the first meeting of Crisis Response Network held in Washington DC in September 2024, which included a tabletop exercise aimed at shortening response time in actual crisis situations by simulating scenarios where supply chain disruptions are highly likely.
Further, two Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) have also been signed by Department of Commerce with the USA in last two years: one in the sector of semiconductors and other in the sector of critical minerals both of which are a strong step towards securing India’s Supply Chain resilience in these sectors.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
”سپلائی چین ریزیلینس معاہدے“ کے تحت سپلائی چین کونسل تشکیل دی گئی، جس میں امریکہ صدر اور ہندوستان نائب صدر ہوگا
03 DEC 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے نومبر 2023 میں انڈو پیسیفک اکنامک فریم ورک فار پراسپیرٹی (آئی پی ای ایف) کے تحت سپلائی چین ریزیلینس ایگریمنٹ (ستون-II) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو کہ خطے میں 14 رکنی کثیر فریقی گروپ ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ قومی سلامتی اور اقتصادی استحکام کے لیے اہم سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ 24 فروری 2024 کو نافذ العمل ہوا۔ معاہدے کے تحت، امریکہ بطور صدر اور ہندوستان بطور نائب صدر پر مشتمل ایک سپلائی چین کونسل (ایس سی سی) قائم کی گئی ہے۔
آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت دار عالمی جی ڈی پی کے تقریباً 40 فیصد، اور عالمی اشیا اور خدمات کی تجارت کا 28 فیصد نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جو اسے بین الاقوامی تجارتی حرکیات کے لیے اہم بناتے ہیں۔ یہ معاہدہ فریقین کی معیشتوں میں کاروباری اداروں کے درمیان اقتصادی، کاروباری اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور اہم شعبوں میں سپلائی چین کی لچک کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ معاہدے کا آرٹیکل 6.10 آئی پی ای ایف سپلائی چین کی لچک، کارکردگی، پیداواریت، پائیداری کی شمولیت وغیرہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
معاہدے کا آرٹیکل 10 آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے قومی سلامتی، صحت عامہ اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، یا اہم یا وسیع پیمانے پر اقتصادی رکاوٹوں کی روک تھام کے لیے اہم شعبوں یا اہم اشیا کی شناخت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان اہم شعبوں یا اہم اشیا کی شناخت کے لیے صنعت، اکیڈمی، ماہرین وغیرہ جیسے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ستمبر 2024 میں، واشنگٹن میں پہلی ایس سی سی میٹنگ کے نتیجے میں ایکشن پلان ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئیں جو سیمی کنڈکٹر، اہم معدنیات اور کیمیکل جیسے اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں۔ میٹنگ میں، ہندوستان نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال/ فارما سیکٹر پر ایک مجوزہ ایکشن پلان ٹیم کی قیادت کرنے پر آمادگی ظاہر کی ہے۔ لاجسٹک اور سامان کی نقل و حرکت اور ڈیٹا اور تجزیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی دو ذیلی کمیٹیاں بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ گزشتہ دو سالوں میں محکمہ تجارت نے امریکہ کے ساتھ دو مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں: ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں اور دوسرا اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں، یہ دونوں ہندوستان کی سپلائی کو محفوظ بنانے کی جانب ایک مضبوط قدم ہیں۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہے۔