Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Blue Revolution and Coastal Infrastructure Development
03 DEC 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Karnataka has reported that the Blue Revolution scheme implemented by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India had a substantial impact on fisheries sector in Dakshina Kannada District over the past ten years. Under this scheme, assistance has been extended to fishermen to various activities such as cage culture, Bio-floc ponds, Recirculatory Aquaculture System, insulated vehicles, refrigerated vehicles, two-wheelers and three-wheelers for transportation of fish, creation of cold chain facilities such as ice plants, cold storages amongst the others. It is further reported that fishermen in the District have shifted from traditional wooden boats to Fibre Reinforced Plastic (FRP) boats, from trawling to gillnet fishing and deep sea fishing. The scheme has also created multifarious impacts especially in increasing fish production, enhanced food security, economic growth, creation of employment opportunities, promotion of sustainable fishing practices, adoption of modern technologies, increased exports and access to global markets in the District.
The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Government of India under the Central schemes has been supporting the Government of Karnataka for development and upgradation of fisheries infrastructure facilities in the State including Dakshina Kannada District. Ten Fishing Harbours (FHs) including FH at Mangalore, Malpe, Gangoli, Amadalli and Karwa and 13 Fish Landing Centres (FLCs) have been developed with central assistance at various locations along the coast of Karnataka. Further, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India in the recent past has accorded approval to the proposals of Government of Karnataka at a total cost of Rs.505.76 crore and these projects includes development of new fishing harbours, modernization of existing harbours/landing centres and maintenance dredging. Two fishing harbours namely Mangalore and Kulai are situated in Dakshina Kannada District. Details of these approved projects are furnished at Annexure-I. Further, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India during the last 10 years has supported construction of 177 ice plants/cold storages and modernization/renovation of 122 existing ice plants/cold storages at a total cost of Rs.134.96 crore.
The measures taken for sustainable management of fishery resources in the State as reported by the Government of Karnataka are (i) Restriction on introduction of new mechanized fishing boats, (ii) Ban on introduction of new purse seine boats, Bull trawling, light fishing, (iii) Limiting the engine horse power upto 350 HP, (iv) Non conventional fish aggregating devices, (v) introduction of Turtle Exclusion Device (TED) in gill nets, (vi) compulsory registration of fishing boats and obtaining license for fishing, (vii) Imposition of fishing ban on mechanized fishing boats from 1st June to 31st July every year, (viii) Encouraging use of square mesh cod end net by providing nets free of cost to trawl boat fishermen, (ix) Enactment of Karnataka Marine Fishing Regulation Act, (x) Development of Fishing Harbours (FHs) and Fish Landing Centers (FLCs) (xi) Establishment of artificial reefs in 12 locations in the district and (xiii) Expansion & upgradation of existing harbours, maintenance dredging to improve the navigability of the Fishing Harbours and Fish Landing Centres.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has been taking up various initiatives for holistic development of fisheries sector in the country including Karnataka to realise the Blue Economy and Blue Growth Initiatives. Some of the major initiatives taken up in Dakshina Kannada District as reported by the Government of Karnataka includes installation of artificial reefs at. 56 locations along the Karnataka coast to improve catches of small scale fishers, promotion of deep sea fishing, development of post harvest & cold chain infrastructure facilities, strengthening of fish marketing infrastructure & cold chain facilities amongst others under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
AA
Annexure-I
Statement referred to in reply to part (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1250 due for answer on 03rd December, 2024 put in by Shri Captain Brijesh Chowta, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha regarding Blue Revolution and Coastal Infrastructure Development:-
Details of Fishing Harbours/Fish Landing Centre projects sanctioned in Karnataka under various fisheries development schemes by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India
Sl no.
Name of Project
Scheme
State
District/
Village/Location
Project Cost
(Rs in Crore)
Central Share
(Rs in Crore)
1.
Modernisation and Upgradation of Mangalore Fishing Harbour
PMMSY
Karnataka
Dakshina Kannada
37.47
22.48
2.
Modernisation of Malpe Fishing Harbour
PMMSY
Karnataka
Udupi
12.52
7.51
3.
Modernisation of Gangoli Fishing Harbour
PMMSY
Karnataka
Udupi
22.18
13.30
4.
Maintenance Dredging at Amadalli Fishing Harbour
PMMSY
Karnataka
Uttar Kannada
5.61
3.36
5.
Maintenance Dredging at Harwada & Belekeri Fishing Landing Centres
PMMSY
Karnataka
Uttar Kannada
4.14
2.48
6.
Dredging work at Tadari Fishing Harbour
PMMSY
Karnataka
Uttar Kannada
2.65
1.59
7.
Development of Kulai Fishing Harbour
BR
Karnataka
Mangalore Mangaluru, Dakshina Kannada
196.51
186.68**
8.
Development of Hejmadi Kodi Fishing Harbour
BR
Karnataka
Udupi
138.60
69.30*
9.
Taining walls at Alvekodi and Tenginagundi Fish Landing Centre
BR
Karnataka
Uttar Kannada
86.08
43.04
Total
505.76
349.74
*includes share of Department of Fisheries, GoI and Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW)
**includes share of MoPSW & New Mangalore Port Authority.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
نیلگوں انقلاب اور ساحل سمندر پر بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی
03 DEC 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کرناٹک نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے نافذ کردہ نیلگوں معیشت سے متعلق اسکیم کے گزشتہ دس برسوں میں دکشینہ کنڑ ضلع میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر غیر معمولی اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ماہی گیروں کو مختلف سرگرمیوں میں مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں کیج کلچر، بایو فلاک تالاب، ری سرکولیٹری ایکوا کلچر سسٹم، مچھلیوں کو لانے لے جانے کے لیے انسولیٹڈ موٹر گاڑیاں، ریفریجریٹر کی حامل موٹر گاڑیاں، دو پہیہ اور تین پہیہ موٹر گاڑیاں، آئس پلانٹس، کولڈ اسٹوریج جیسی کولڈ چین سہولتوں کا قیام، وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا ضلع کے ماہی گیروں نے ، ٹرولنگ سے لے کر گلنیٹ فشینگ اور گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری تک، لکڑی کی کشتیوں کو ترک کر کے فائبر ری انفورسڈ پلاسٹک (ایف آڑ پی) سے تیار کشتیوں کو اپنا لیا ہے۔اس اسکیم نے خاص طور پر مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، غذائی تحفظ میں اضافہ، اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، ماہی گیری کے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، برآمدات میں اضافہ اور ضلع میں عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی میں بھی متعدد اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔
مرکزی اسکیموں کے تحت ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، ریاست میں ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے بشمول جنوبی کنڑ ضلع کی ترقی اور اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے حکومت کرناٹک کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ منگلور، مالپے، گنگولی، امادلی اور کاروا میں ایف ایچ سمیت دس ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہیں (ایف ایچ ) اور کرناٹک کے ساحل کے ساتھ مختلف مقامات پر مرکزی مدد سے 13 فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز (ایف ایل سی) تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نے ماضی قریب میں حکومت کرناٹک کی تجاویز کو 505.76 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے منظوری دی ہے اور ان پروجیکٹوں میں ماہی گیری کے نئے بندرگاہوں کی ترقی، موجودہ بندرگاہوں/ لینڈنگ مراکز کی جدید کاری اور بحالی کی کھدائی منگلور اور کولائی نامی دو ماہی گیری بندرگاہ جنوبی کنڑ ضلع میں واقع ہیں۔ ان منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران 134.96 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے 177 آئس پلانٹس/کولڈ سٹوریجز کی تعمیر اور 122 موجودہ آئس پلانٹس/کولڈ سٹوریج کی جدید کاری/ تزئین و آرائش میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
ریاست میں ماہی گیری کے وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات جیسا کہ کرناٹک کی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے (i) نئی مشینی ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں کو متعارف کرانے پر پابندی، (ii) نئی پرس سین بوٹس متعارف کرانے پر پابندی، بیل ٹرالنگ، ہلکی ماہی گیری، (iii) انجن ہارس پاور کو 350 ایچ پی تک محدود کرنا، (iv) مچھلیوں کو جمع کرنے والے غیر روایتی آلات، (v) گل جالوں میں ٹرٹل ایکسکلوژن ڈیوائس (TED) کا تعارف، (vi) ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں کی لازمی رجسٹریشن اور ماہی گیری کے لیے لائسنس کا حصول، (vii) ہر سال یکم جون سے 31 جولائی تک مشینی ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں پر ماہی گیری پر پابندی کا نفاذ، ( viii) ٹرول کو مفت جال فراہم کرکے مربع میش کوڈ اینڈ نیٹ کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کشتی کے ماہی گیر، (ix) کرناٹک میرین فشنگ ریگولیشن ایکٹ کا نفاذ، (x) فشنگ ہاربرز (ایف ایچ) اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز (ایف ایل سی) کی ترقی (xi) ضلع میں 12 مقامات پر مصنوعی چٹانوں کا قیام اور (xiii) توسیع اور موجودہ بندرگاہوں کی اپ گریڈیشن، ماہی گیری کی نیویگیبلٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دیکھ بھال کی ڈریجنگ ہاربرز اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز۔
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند بلیو اکانومی اور بلیو گروتھ انیشیٹوز کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کرناٹک سمیت ملک میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ جیسا کہ کرناٹک کی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے، دکشینہ کنڑ ضلع میں اٹھائے گئے کچھ بڑے اقدامات میں کرناٹک کے ساحل کے ساتھ ساتھ 56 مقامات پر مصنوعی چٹانوں کی تنصیب شامل ہے تاکہ چھوٹے پیمانے پر ماہی گیروں کی پکڑ کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، فصل کی کٹائی اور سردی کے بعد کی ترقیم پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا کے تحت زنجیر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات، مچھلی کی مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا اور کولڈ چین کی سہولیات یوجنا، شامل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔
ضمیمہ