Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Sh. Kirti Vardhan Singh Launches 'Nano Bubble Technology' for cleaning and purifying water in National Zoological Park, Delhi to promote the health of aquatic animals
03 DEC 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Forest, Environment and Climate Change Sh. Kirti Vardhan Singh on Tuesday launched 'Nano Bubble Technology' for cleaning and purifying water of National Zoological Park, Delhi to promote the health of aquatic animals.
This technology can clean dirty pond water by removing algae and similar growths. It is being tested in the zoo for the first time as a 15-day trial. If successful, it will be used in the zoo.
Union Minister of State Shri Singh explained that the goal of this technology is to keep water clean, ensuring the health and well-being of aquatic creatures. Clean water prevents foul smells, algae buildup, and discoloration often caused by dirty pond water. This new technology will improve water quality and benefit the animals.
National Zoological Park Director Sanjeet Kumar, Senior Officers of the Ministry and Anand Kapoor from the Nano Bubble Company were also present on the occasion.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने जलीय जीवों के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में जल की स्‍वच्‍छता और शुद्धिकरण के लिए 'नैनो बबल टेक्नोलॉजी' का शुभारंभ किया
03 DEC 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वन, पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने जलीय जीवों के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंगलवार को दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान की जल स्‍वच्‍छता और शुद्धिकरण के लिए 'नैनो बबल टेक्नोलॉजी' का शुभारंभ किया।
इस तकनीक के माध्‍यम से गंदे तालाब के पानी से शैवाल और अन्‍य तरह के अपशिष्‍टों को हटाकर पानी को स्‍वच्‍छ किया जा सकता है। चिड़ियाघर में ट्रायल के तौर पर पहली बार इसका 15 दिनों के लिए परीक्षण किया जा रहा है। सफल होने पर इसका चिड़ियाघर में उपयोग किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने बताया कि इस तकनीक का लक्ष्य जल को स्वच्छ रखना है, जिससे जलीय जीवों का स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण सुनिश्चित हो सके। स्वच्छ जल के द्वारा दुर्गंध, शैवाल निर्माण और तालाब में गंदे पानी के कारण होने वाले रंग परिवर्तन को रोका जा सकता है। इस नई तकनीक से जल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा और जीवों को लाभ होगा।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के निदेशक संजीत कुमार, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा नैनो बबल कंपनी के श्री आनंद कपूर भी उपस्थित थे।