Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
STATUS OF AGRICULTURE BUSINESS PROGRAMMES
03 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) is implementing various programmes for promotion of Agriculture Business in the country.
(i) “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme is implemented under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) from 2018-19 onwards with an objective to promote innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial support and nurturing an incubation ecosystem in the country. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has appointed five Knowledge Partners (KPs) and twenty-four RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) across the country for implementation assistance and incubation of start-ups under this programme.
(ii)Agri-Clinics and Agri-Business Centres Scheme (AC&ABC)is implementedthrough the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), since April 2002. It is aimed at training graduatesin agriculture and allied subjects to start their own Agri-ventures and offer extension services to farmers. MANAGE, Hyderabad is the nodal agency for providing training to eligible candidates, through its 87 Nodal Training Institutes (NTIs) spread across the country.
(i) Under “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme, the financial support is provided to entrepreneurs in the field of agriculture & allied sector to set up their startups. For this, a maximum financial support of Rs.4 lakhs is provided to student to transform the idea into a business, Rs. 5.00 lakh is provided at the idea/pre seed stage and Rs. 25 lakh at the seed stage as grant-in-aid under the programme. Trainings, Technical and financial assistance is provided to startups to launch their products, services, business platforms, etc., into the market and facilitate them to scale up their products and operations to attain business viability. More than 4800 Agri-Startups have been trained by KPs and R-ABIs appointed under this programme during Financial Year 2019-20 to 2023-24.So far, 1708 Agri-Startups have been supported with technical and financial assistance under this programme during FY 2019-20 to 2023-24 including 448 women led startups.
(ii) Under Agri-Clinics and Agri-Business Centres Scheme, the selected candidates of age 18 to 60 years having graduation in agriculture and allied subjects can avail 45 days free residential training from various Nodal Training Institutes (NTIs) across the country with handholding supportand facilitation for loan and credit linked back ended composite subsidy. Subsidy is linked to extension services provided by the entrepreneurs to farmers andit will be 44% of project cost for women, SC/ST & all categories of candidates from NE and Hill states and 36% of project cost for General category. Since inception of Agri-Clinics and Agri-Business Centres (AC&ABC) Scheme, a total of 90,540candidates have been trained and 40,285 have established their Agri-ventures in the country.
To encourage youth in agriculture, Government has initiated a project on ‘Attracting and Retaining Youth in Agriculture (ARYA)’, which is operational in 100 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). During 2023-24, 4036 entrepreneurial units related to mushroom production, fruits and vegetable processing units, horticulture nursery, protected cultivation, fish farming, poultry, goat farming, piggery, duck farming, bee keeping and vermicomposting units were established benefiting 6079 rural youth. KVKs have organized 815 training programmes benefiting 19870 youth.
The Government isproviding suitable management courses related to Agriculture Business through National Institute of Agriculture Extension Management (MANAGE), ICAR- NAARM and State Agriculture Universities. MANAGE offers one year course, Post Graduate Diploma in Agricultural Extension Management (PGDAEM) and two year Post-Graduate Diploma in Management (Agri-Business Management) (PGDM-ABM)from the year 1996 for transforming Agricultural graduates into Techno-Managers for the Agri-Business sector.
ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research Management (NAARM), Hyderabad has been offering the Post Graduate Diploma in Management (Agri- Business Management) (PGDM-ABM) since 2009 as two-year full time residential programme.
At present, 24 Agricultural and allied Science Universities are running M.Sc. (Ag.) Agri-Business Management Programme and 08 Agricultural Universities are running Ph.D. Agri-Business Management programme in the country to cater to the need of youth to make a career in Agriculture sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि व्यवसाय कार्यक्रमों की स्थिति
03 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा देश में कृषि व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं।
(i) वर्ष 2018-19 से राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना के अंतर्गत "नवाचार एवं कृषि उद्यमिता विकास" कार्यक्रम चलाया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वित्तीय सहायता देने के साथ ही देश में इनक्यूबेशन इको-सिस्टम का पोषण करके नवाचार एवं कृषि उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सहायता और स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में पांच ज्ञान साझेदार (केपी) और चौबीस आरकेवीवाई एग्री बिजनेस (कृषि व्यवसाय) इनक्यूबेटर (आर-एबीआई) नियुक्त किए हैं।
(ii) कृषि-क्लीनिक और कृषि-व्यवसाय केंद्र योजना (एसी और एबीसी) अप्रैल 2002 से राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंधन संस्थान (मैनेज), हैदराबाद और राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) के माध्यम से चलाई जा रही है। इसका उद्देश्य कृषि और संबद्ध विषयों में स्नातकों को अपने स्वयं के कृषि-उद्यम शुरू करने और किसानों को अधिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करना है। मैनेज, हैदराबाद देश भर में फैले अपने 87 नोडल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनटीआई) के माध्यम से पात्र उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है।
(i) "नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता विकास" कार्यक्रम के तहत, कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों को अपने स्टार्टअप स्थापित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके लिए, कार्यक्रम के तहत छात्रों को अपने विचार को व्यवसाय में बदलने के लिए अधिकतम चार लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, बुवाई से पहले के चरण यानी विचार तथा पूर्व चरण में पांच लाख रुपये और उसके बाद में 25 लाख रुपये अनुदान सहायता के रूप में प्रदान किए जाते हैं। स्टार्टअप को अपने उत्पादों, सेवाओं, व्यावसायिक प्लेटफार्मों आदि को बाजार में लॉन्च करने और व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने उत्पादों और संचालन को बढ़ाने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण, तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से 2023-24 के दौरान इस कार्यक्रम के तहत नियुक्त केपी और आर-एबीआई द्वारा 4800 से अधिक कृषि स्टार्टअप को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। अब तक वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से 2023-24 के दौरान इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 1708 कृषि स्टार्टअप को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिनमें 448 महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप शामिल हैं।
(ii) कृषि-क्लीनिक और कृषि-व्यवसाय केंद्र योजना के अंतर्गत, 18 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के चयनित उम्मीदवार, जिनके पास कृषि और संबद्ध विषयों में स्नातक की डिग्री है, वे देश भर के विभिन्न नोडल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनटीआई) से 45 दिनों का निःशुल्क आवासीय प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इस प्रशिक्षण में ऋण और क्रेडिट से जुड़ी बैक एंडेड समग्र सब्सिडी के लिए सहायता और सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है। यह सब्सिडी उद्यमियों द्वारा किसानों को प्रदान की जाने वाली विस्तार सेवाओं से जुड़ी हुई है और यह महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति और पूर्वोत्तर तथा पहाड़ी राज्यों के सभी श्रेणियों के उम्मीदवारों के लिए परियोजना लागत का 44 प्रतिशत और सामान्य श्रेणी के लिए परियोजना लागत का 36 प्रतिशत होगी। कृषि-क्लीनिक और कृषि-व्यवसाय केंद्र (एसी और एबीसी) योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक कुल 90,540 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और 40,285 ने देश में अपने कृषि उपक्रम स्थापित किए हैं।
खेती किसानी में युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार ने 'कृषि में युवाओं को आकर्षित करना और बनाए रखना (आर्या)' नामक परियोजना शुरू की है, जो 100 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) में चल रही है। 2023-24 के दौरान मशरूम उत्पादन, फल ​​और सब्जी प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, बागवानी नर्सरी, संरक्षित खेती, मछली पालन, मुर्गी पालन, बकरी पालन, सुअर पालन, बत्तख पालन, मधुमक्खी पालन और वर्मीकंपोस्टिंग इकाइयों से सम्बंधित 4036 उद्यमशील इकाइयां स्थापित की गईं, जिनसे 6,079 ग्रामीण युवा लाभान्वित हुए। केवीके ने 815 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं और इनमें 19,870 युवाओं को लाभ पहुंचा है।
सरकार राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंधन संस्थान (मैनेज), आईसीएआर-एनएएआरएम और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के माध्यम से कृषि व्यवसाय से सम्बंधित उपयुक्त प्रबंधन पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध करा रही है। कृषि स्नातकों को कृषि-व्यवसाय क्षेत्र के लिए टेक्नो-मैनेजर बनाने के लिए मैनेज वर्ष 1996 से एक वर्षीय पाठ्यक्रम, कृषि विस्तार प्रबंधन में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजीडीएईएम) और प्रबंधन (कृषि-व्यवसाय प्रबंधन) में दो वर्षीय स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजीडीएम-एबीएम) प्रदान करता है।
आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रबंध अकादमी (एनएएआरएम), हैदराबाद 2009 से दो वर्षीय पूर्णकालिक आवासीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में प्रबंधन में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (कृषि-व्यवसाय प्रबंधन) (पीजीडीएम-एबीएम) की पढ़ाई करवा रहा है।
वर्तमान में, कृषि क्षेत्र में करियर बनाने के लिए युवाओं की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए देश भर में 24 कृषि एवं संबद्ध विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय एम.एस.सी. (कृषि) कृषि-व्यवसाय प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम चला रहे हैं तथा 8 कृषि विश्वविद्यालय पी.एच.डी. कृषि-व्यवसाय प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम चला रहे हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।