Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India conducts Brainstorming Session to explore potential collaborations with Multilateral Organizations under National One Health Mission
02 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India chaired a brainstorming session on December 2nd, 2024 to explore opportunities for collaborations with some of the key organizations working in the field of One Health in India.
The session focused on strengthening India's efforts to build integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness by bringing together human, animal, and environmental sectors with a vision to coordinate, support, and integrate the activities in the country as part of the National One Health Mission.
The session involved an overview of the activities under National One Health Mission. The Mission aims to implement a comprehensive and effective One Health strategy across India, tailored to specific regional needs by leveraging resources effectively, enhancing capacity building at national and state levels, and promoting knowledge sharing through the exchange of best practices and innovative models. The meeting was attended by key multilateral agencies and NGOs who presented their work in different aspects of One health such as zoonosis, antimicrobial resistance (AMR), and capacity building in human, livestock and wildlife sectors.
Prof. Sood emphasized the importance of collaboration with all the stakeholders to further strengthen the mission, and suggested a deeper mapping exercise of all the ongoing activities to identify synergies.
Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog spoke about the need for investing in R&D, which is critical for both AMR and pandemic preparedness. He also emphasized the need for an increased focus on the wildlife and livestock sectors. Dr Rajiv Bahl, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary, Department of Health Research (DHR) emphasized the value of understanding how other countries are tackling these issues and the opportunity for cross-learning that can be facilitated through the multilateral agencies.
The meeting was joined by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) , and senior officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), National Institute of One Health (NIOH), World Health Organization (WHO), Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), World Bank, Asian Development Bank (ADB), United National Development Programme-India (UNDP-India), World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH), United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Johns Hopkins Program for International Education in Gynaecology and Obstetrics (JHPIEGO), Program for Appropriate Technology in Health (PATH), Brooke India, International Union for the conservation of Nature (IUCN), Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, and the UK Government.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने नेशनल वन हेल्थ मिशन के अंतर्गत बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के साथ संभावित सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए विचार-विमर्श सत्र आयोजित किया
02 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय सूद ने 2 दिसंबर, 2024 को भारत में वन हेल्थ के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले कुछ प्रमुख संगठनों के साथ सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एक विचार-विमर्श सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
इस सत्र में मानव, पशु और पर्यावरण क्षेत्रों को एक साथ लाकर एकीकृत रोग नियंत्रण और महामारी संबंधी तैयारियों के लिए भारत के प्रयासों को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य नेशनल वन हेल्थ मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में देश में गतिविधियों का समन्वय, समर्थन और एकीकरण करना है।
इस सत्र में नेशनल वन हेल्थ मिशन के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों का अवलोकन किया गया। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में एक व्यापक और प्रभावी वन हेल्थ रणनीति को लागू करना है, जो संसाधनों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करके, राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाकर, और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों व अभिनव मॉडलों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से ज्ञान साझा करने को बढ़ावा देकर विशिष्ट क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हो। इस बैठक में प्रमुख बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने वन हेल्थ के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे कि जूनोसिस, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर), तथा मानव, पशुधन और वन्यजीव क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण में अपने काम को प्रस्तुत किया।
प्रोफेसर सूद ने मिशन को और मजबूत करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया तथा बेहतर समन्वय की पहचान करने के लिए सभी चल रही गतिविधियों का गहन मानचित्रण करने का सुझाव दिया।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया, जो एएमआर और महामारी की तैयारी दोनों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने वन्यजीव और पशुधन क्षेत्रों पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) के सचिव डॉ. राजीव बहल ने इस बात को समझने के महत्व पर जोर दिया कि दूसरे देश इन मुद्दों से कैसे निपट रहे हैं और बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे से सीखने (क्रॉस-लर्निंग) के अवसर को सुगम बनाया जा सकता है।
इस बैठक में पीएसए कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू), आयुष मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी), भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस), नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वन हेल्थ (एनआईओएच), विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ), खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ), विश्व बैंक, एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम-भारत (यूएनडीपी-भारत), विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूओएएच), यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स एजेंसी फॉर इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट (यूएसएआईडी), जॉन्स हॉपकिन्स प्रोग्राम फॉर इंटरनेशनल एजुकेशन इन गायनेकोलॉजी एंड ऑब्स्टेट्रिक्स (जेएचपीआईईजीओ), स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी हेतु कार्यक्रम (पीएटीएच), ब्रुक इंडिया, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रकृति संरक्षण संघ (आईयूसीएन), बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन और यूके सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।