Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India conducts Brainstorming Session to explore potential collaborations with Multilateral Organizations under National One Health Mission
02 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India chaired a brainstorming session on December 2nd, 2024 to explore opportunities for collaborations with some of the key organizations working in the field of One Health in India.
The session focused on strengthening India's efforts to build integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness by bringing together human, animal, and environmental sectors with a vision to coordinate, support, and integrate the activities in the country as part of the National One Health Mission.
The session involved an overview of the activities under National One Health Mission. The Mission aims to implement a comprehensive and effective One Health strategy across India, tailored to specific regional needs by leveraging resources effectively, enhancing capacity building at national and state levels, and promoting knowledge sharing through the exchange of best practices and innovative models. The meeting was attended by key multilateral agencies and NGOs who presented their work in different aspects of One health such as zoonosis, antimicrobial resistance (AMR), and capacity building in human, livestock and wildlife sectors.
Prof. Sood emphasized the importance of collaboration with all the stakeholders to further strengthen the mission, and suggested a deeper mapping exercise of all the ongoing activities to identify synergies.
Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog spoke about the need for investing in R&D, which is critical for both AMR and pandemic preparedness. He also emphasized the need for an increased focus on the wildlife and livestock sectors. Dr Rajiv Bahl, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary, Department of Health Research (DHR) emphasized the value of understanding how other countries are tackling these issues and the opportunity for cross-learning that can be facilitated through the multilateral agencies.
The meeting was joined by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) , and senior officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), National Institute of One Health (NIOH), World Health Organization (WHO), Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), World Bank, Asian Development Bank (ADB), United National Development Programme-India (UNDP-India), World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH), United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Johns Hopkins Program for International Education in Gynaecology and Obstetrics (JHPIEGO), Program for Appropriate Technology in Health (PATH), Brooke India, International Union for the conservation of Nature (IUCN), Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, and the UK Government.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر نے نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت کثیر جہتی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ممکنہ تعاون کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ذہن سازی اجلاس منعقد کیا
02 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے)، پروفیسر اجے سود نے 2 دسمبر 2024 کو ہندوستان میں ایک صحت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی کچھ اہم تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک ذہن سازی سیشن کی صدارت کی۔
سیشن میں نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک میں سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرنے، مدد کرنے اور انضمام کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ انسانوں، جانوروں اور ماحولیاتی شعبوں کو ایک ساتھ لا کر مربوط بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور وبائی امراض کی تیاری کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اجلاس میں نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ مشن کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں ایک جامع اور مؤثر ایک صحت کی حکمت عملی کو لاگو کرنا، وسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرتے ہوئے، قومی اور ریاستی سطحوں پر صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانا، اور بہترین طریقوں اور اختراعی ماڈل کے تبادلے کے ذریعے علم کے اشتراک کو فروغ دے کر مخصوص علاقائی ضروریات کے مطابق بنانا ہے۔ اجلاس میں اہم کثیر جہتی ایجنسیوں اور این جی او نے شرکت کی جنھوں نے ون ہیلتھ کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے زونوسس، اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر)، اور انسانوں، مویشیوں اور جنگلی حیات کے شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی میں اپنا کام پیش کیا۔
پروفیسر سود نے مشن کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور ہم آہنگی کی شناخت کے لیے تمام جاری سرگرمیوں کی گہرائی سے نقشہ سازی کی تجویز پیش کی۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی، جو اے ایم آر اور وبائی امراض دونوں کی تیاری کے لیے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے جنگلی حیات اور مویشیوں کے شعبوں پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) اور سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت ریسرچ (ڈی ایچ آر) نے اس بات کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ دوسرے ممالک ان مسائل سے کس طرح نمٹ رہے ہیں۔
اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی، سائنسی سکریٹری، دفتر پی ایس اے، ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سکریٹری، محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، آیوش کی وزارت، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے (ڈی بی ٹی)، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے (ڈی ایس ٹی)، سائنسی کونسل اور انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر)، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)، ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن، سینٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن، نیشنل سیکیورٹی کونسل سیکریٹریٹ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ون ہیلتھ، ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او)، فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچرل آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او)، ورلڈ بینک، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی)، یونائیٹڈ نیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام-انڈیا، ورلڈ آرگنائزیشن فار اینیمل ہیلتھ، یونائیٹڈ اسٹیٹس ایجنسی فار انٹرنیشنل ڈویلپمنٹ، بروک انڈیا، بین الاقوامی یونین برائے کنزرویشن آف نیچر، بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن، اور حکومت برطانیہ کے سینیئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔