Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SFIO conducts search operations at three companies engaged in manufacturing of EVs
Investigations reveal that companies flouted PMP guidelines under FAME – II
02 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) has conducted search operations at three companies engaged in manufacturing of electric vehicles namely Hero Electric Vehicles Private Limited, Benling India Energy and Technology Private Limited and Okinawa Autotech Internationall Private Limited.
These cases arise from the fraudulent availing of subsidies amounting to Rs. 297 crores cumulatively by all the three companies under the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) II scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India.
The FAME II scheme was launched in the year 2019 to promote electric and hybrid vehicles in India. The FAME-II scheme and the Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) guidelines, stipulated manufacturing of some key components in India, for the vehicle to be eligible for subsidy under the scheme. The three companies, for claiming subsidies had deceptively shown compliance with the applicable guidelines to the MHI, which was subsequently found to be incorrect and false.
Upon investigations by SFIO, it is revealed that several restricted parts under the PMP guidelines were either directly or indirectly imported from China thereby flouting the PMP guidelines under FAME – II.
During the search operations, evidences like digital data, books and other material have been recovered.
Further investigation is under progress.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார வாகனங்கள் உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள மூன்று நிறுவனங்களில் சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது
02 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஹீரோ எலெக்ட்ரிக் வெஹிக்கிள்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட், பென்லிங் இந்தியா எனர்ஜி அண்ட் டெக்னாலஜி பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் ஒகினாவா ஆட்டோடெக் இன்டர்நேஷனல் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ஆகிய மூன்று நிறுவனங்களில் தீவிர மோசடி கண்டறிதல் அலுவலகம் சோதனை நடத்தியது.
மத்திய அரசின் கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மின்சார வாகனங்களை விரைவாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது மற்றும் உற்பத்தி செய்வது (ஃபேம்) II திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மூன்று நிறுவனங்களும் ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக ரூ.297 கோடி மானியங்களை மோசடியாகப் பெற்றதாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் மின்சார மற்றும் கலப்பு எரிபொருள் வாகனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஃபேம்-II திட்டம் 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மூன்று நிறுவனங்களும், மானியங்களைக் கோரியதற்காக, கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்திற்கு பொருந்தக்கூடிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இணங்குவதைக் காட்டியுள்ளன. இது தவறானது என்று பின்னர் கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
இந்த சோதனையின் போது, டிஜிட்டல் தரவுகள், புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பொருட்கள் போன்ற ஆதாரங்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டன. மேலும் விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079824