Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Announces Selected Applicants under Category-I & III of Financial Incentive Scheme, Advancing India’s Coal Gasification Vision
02 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a significant milestone in its ambitious coal gasification program by announcing the Selected Applicants under Category-I and III of the Scheme. This development reinforces the government’s commitment to advancing a cleaner, more sustainable coal future for India. The Selected Applicants for the Financial Incentive are as follows:
Category I (Government PSUs / JVs of Government PSUs):
• Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited
• Coal India Limited (for CIL – GAIL Consortium)
• Coal India Limited
Category III (Demonstration Projects / Small-Scale Product-based Plants):
• New Era Cleantech Solution Private Limited
This announcement marks the successful completion of the process under Categories I & III and demonstrates the growing confidence of the industry in the future of coal gasification in India.
The Ministry of Coal launched Financial Incentive Scheme with an outlay of ₹8,500 crore, approved by Cabinet for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects, a crucial step towards India’s target of 100 million tonnes of coal gasification by 2030. The Scheme launched under three Categories, has garnered strong interest from industry players, with five applications received under Categories I and III.
The Coal Gasification Incentive Scheme is expected to drive innovation in clean coal technologies and create thousands of new jobs, contributing significantly to India’s transition to a clean energy future.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to advancing initiatives that promote sustainable energy solutions while reducing the country’s carbon footprint, paving the way for a more environmentally responsible energy landscape in India.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کے کول گیسیفیکیشن وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مالیاتی ترغیبی اسکیم کے زمرہ-1 اور III کے تحت منتخب درخواست دہندگان کا اعلان کیا
02 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے اس اسکیم کے زمرہ-I اور III کے تحت منتخب درخواست دہندگان کا اعلان کرکے اپنے ڈریم پروجیکٹ کول گیسیفیکیشن پروگرام میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ پیشرفت ملک میں کوئلے کے زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کے حصول کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ مالی مراعات کے لیے منتخب کردہ درخواست دہندگان درج ذیل ہیں:
زمرہ I (سرکاری پی ایس یوز/سرکاری پی ایس یوز کے مشترکہ منصوبے):
• بھارت کول گیسیفیکیشن اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ
• کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (CIL - GAIL کنسورشیم کے لیے)
• کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ
زمرہ III (مظاہرے کے منصوبے/چھوٹے پیمانے پر مصنوعات پر مبنی پودے):
• نیو ایرا کلینٹیک سلوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
یہ اعلان زمرہ I اور III کے تحت عمل کی کامیاب تکمیل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ملک میں کول گیسیفیکیشن کی صنعت میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 8,500 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ مالیاتی ترغیباتی اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جو کہ 2030 تک ملک میں 100 ملین ٹن کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ صنعت نے تین زمروں کے تحت شروع کی گئی اسکیم میں بھرپور دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے، زمرہ I اور III کے تحت پانچ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
کول گیسیفیکیشن انسینٹیو اسکیم سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ صاف کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدت طرازی کو فروغ دے گی اور ہزاروں نئی ​​ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گی، جو کہ بھارت کے صاف توانائی کے مستقبل میں تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت ایسے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو ملک کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرتے ہوئے پائیدار توانائی کے حل کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، جس سے ہندوستان میں زیادہ ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار توانائی کے منظر نامے کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔