Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Announces Selected Applicants under Category-I & III of Financial Incentive Scheme, Advancing India’s Coal Gasification Vision
02 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a significant milestone in its ambitious coal gasification program by announcing the Selected Applicants under Category-I and III of the Scheme. This development reinforces the government’s commitment to advancing a cleaner, more sustainable coal future for India. The Selected Applicants for the Financial Incentive are as follows:
Category I (Government PSUs / JVs of Government PSUs):
• Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited
• Coal India Limited (for CIL – GAIL Consortium)
• Coal India Limited
Category III (Demonstration Projects / Small-Scale Product-based Plants):
• New Era Cleantech Solution Private Limited
This announcement marks the successful completion of the process under Categories I & III and demonstrates the growing confidence of the industry in the future of coal gasification in India.
The Ministry of Coal launched Financial Incentive Scheme with an outlay of ₹8,500 crore, approved by Cabinet for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects, a crucial step towards India’s target of 100 million tonnes of coal gasification by 2030. The Scheme launched under three Categories, has garnered strong interest from industry players, with five applications received under Categories I and III.
The Coal Gasification Incentive Scheme is expected to drive innovation in clean coal technologies and create thousands of new jobs, contributing significantly to India’s transition to a clean energy future.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to advancing initiatives that promote sustainable energy solutions while reducing the country’s carbon footprint, paving the way for a more environmentally responsible energy landscape in India.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने देश में कोयला गैसीकरण दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना की श्रेणी-I और III के अंतर्गत चयनित आवेदकों की घोषणा की
02 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने महत्वाकांक्षी कोयला गैसीकरण कार्यक्रम में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त करते हुए योजना की श्रेणी- I और III के अंतर्गत चयनित आवेदकों की घोषणा की है। यह विकास देश में एक स्वच्छ, ज्यादा टिकाऊ कोयला भविष्य को आगे बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूती प्रदान करता है। वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन के लिए चयनित आवेदक निम्नलिखित हैं:
श्रेणी I (सरकारी पीएसयू/सरकारी पीएसयू के संयुक्त उद्यम):
• भारत कोल गैसिफिकेशन एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड
• कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल – गेल कंसोर्टियम के लिए)
• कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड
श्रेणी III (प्रदर्शन परियोजनाएं/लघु-स्तरीय उत्पाद-आधारित संयंत्र):
• न्यू एरा क्लीनटेक सॉल्यूशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
यह घोषणा श्रेणी I और III के अंतर्गत प्रक्रिया के सफल समापन को चिह्नित करती है और देश में कोयला गैसीकरण उद्योग में बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाती है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित 8,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना शुरू की है, जो 2030 तक देश में 100 मिलियन टन कोयला गैसीकरण के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उद्योग जगत ने तीन श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई इस योजना में मजबूत दिलचस्पी दिखाई है, जिसमें श्रेणी I और III के अंतर्गत पांच आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
कोयला गैसीकरण प्रोत्साहन योजना के माध्यम से स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और हजारों नई नौकरियां उत्पन्न होने का अनुमान है, जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य के लिए भारत के परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय देश में कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी लाते हुए सतत ऊर्जा समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे देश में पर्यावरण के दृष्टिकोण से जिम्मेदार ऊर्जा परिदृश्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।