Ministry of Coal
Clean Coal Technology
02 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken the following steps to promote the usage of clean coal technologies:
(i) Policy initiatives to support coal gasification projects:
• In commercial coal block auction, there is a provision for 50% rebate in revenue share for the coal used towards gasification purposes.
• Creation of sub-sector under Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction to enable supply of coal to Coal Gasification projects.
(ii) Incentive Scheme for Promotion of coal gasification: For promoting Coal gasification in the country, the Government has approved ₹8500 crore incentive scheme to provide Viability Gap Funding (VGF) to promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects for both PSUs and the private sectors.
(iii) Government of India has notified Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) Policy in September, 2016 to enable the development of UCG so as to maximize the utilization of difficult to mine coal and lignite resources and promote Clean Coal Technologies.
1. Government of India (GoI) had formulated Coal Bed Methane (CBM) Policy in 1997 for development of CBM. As per the policy, Ministry of Petroleum & natural Gas (MoPNG) became the administrative Ministry and Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) was made the nodal agency for development of CBM in the country. MoPNG in consultation with Ministry of Coal (MoC) has identified and offered CBM blocks from coal bearing areas. In partial modification of CBM Policy, 1997, vide notification dated 8th May’ 2018, Government of India granted the exploration and exploitation rights of CBM to Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries in coal bearing areas for which they possess coal mining rights.
(v) Government is also promoting beneficiation of coking coal in the country by setting up of coal washeries.
There is no specific concept to estimate Clean Coal Reserve. However, as on 01.04.2024, the total estimated coal resource in the county is 3,89,421.34 million tonnes.
Details of coal bed methane potential in the country are as under -
• As per DGH, the estimated CBM resources of India as on 31.03.2024 is 2,600 Billion Cubic Meter (BCM).
• At present total 15 CBM Blocks are active. Out of these 15 Blocks, 6 CBM Blocks are in production stage, 2 CBM Blocks are in development stage and 7 CBM Blocks are in exploration stage covering an area of about 7009 sq.km.
• MoPNG/DGH has still 5100 Sq.km of coal bearing area for which CBM prospectivity examination is to be carried out.
• In CIL subsidiaries leasehold, one CBM Block under Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) leasehold area, i.e. Jharia CBM Block-I has been awarded to CBM developer. The block is under exploration stage.
• In addition to above, two more CBM blocks have been delineated for CBM extraction within existing leasehold area of CIL subsidiaries.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी
02 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
(i) कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को सहायता देने के लिए नीतिगत पहल:
• कोयला ब्लॉक की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी में गैसीकरण संबंधी कार्यों के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कोयले के लिए राजस्व हिस्सेदारी में 50% छूट का प्रावधान है।
• कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को कोयले की आपूर्ति के लिए गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) से जुड़ी नीलामी के अंतर्गत उप-क्षेत्र का सृजन।
(ii) कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना : देश में कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्रों दोनों में कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 8500 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी है जिससे उन्हें चलाने के लिए रकम प्रदान की जाएगी।
(iii) भारत सरकार ने भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण (यूसीजी) नीति को सितंबर, 2016 में अधिसूचित किया है, ताकि भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण का विकास किया जा सके, जिससे खनन के लिहाज से कठिन कोयला और लिग्नाइट संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग किया जा सके और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
1. भारत सरकार ने कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) के विकास के लिए 1997 में कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) नीति तैयार की थी। इस नीति के अनुसार, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) प्रशासनिक मंत्रालय बन गया और हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएच) को देश में कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) के विकास के लिए नोडल एजेंसी बनाया गया। कोयला मंत्रालय के परामर्श से पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने कोयला युक्त क्षेत्रों से कोल बेड मीथेन ब्लॉकों की पहचान की और उन्हें प्रस्तुत किया। सीबीएम नीति, 1997 में आंशिक संशोधन करते हुए, 8 मई 2018 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से , भारत सरकार ने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों को कोयला युक्त क्षेत्रों में कोल बेड मीथेन की खोज और दोहन के अधिकार प्रदान किए,
जिसके लिए उनके पास कोयला खनन अधिकार हैं।
(v) सरकार कोयला वाशरियों की स्थापना करके देश में कोकिंग कोल को लाभकारी बनाने को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है।
स्वच्छ कोयला भंडार का आकलन करने के लिए कोई विशिष्ट अवधारणा नहीं है। हालाँकि, 01.04.2024 तक, देश में कुल अनुमानित कोयला संसाधन 3,89,421.34 मिलियन टन है।
देश में कोल बेड मीथेन क्षमता का विवरण नीचे दिए गए अनुसार है -
• हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएच) के अनुसार, 31.03.2024 तक भारत के अनुमानित कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) संसाधन 2,600 बिलियन घन मीटर (बीसीएम) हैं।
• वर्तमान में कुल 15 सीबीएम ब्लॉक सक्रिय हैं। इन 15 ब्लॉकों में से 6 सीबीएम ब्लॉक उत्पादन चरण में हैं, 2 सीबीएम ब्लॉक विकास चरण में हैं और 7 सीबीएम ब्लॉक अन्वेषण चरण में हैं, जो लगभग 7009 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में हैं।
• पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय/ हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय के पास अभी भी 5100 वर्ग किलोमीटर कोयला क्षेत्र है, जिसके लिए सीबीएम की संभावना का परीक्षण किया जाना है।
• सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों के लीजहोल्ड में, भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) के लीजहोल्ड क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत एक सीबीएम ब्लॉक, यानी झरिया सीबीएम ब्लॉक-I, कोल बेड मीथेन विकासकर्ता को दिया गया है। यह ब्लॉक अन्वेषण चरण में है।
• उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों के मौजूदा पट्टा क्षेत्र के भीतर कोल बेड मीथेन निष्कर्षण के लिए दो और सीबीएम ब्लॉकों को चिन्हित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।