पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
बुसान में आइएनसी-5 के अंतिम पूर्ण अधिवेशन में भारत का हस्तक्षेप , विशेष रूप से विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को रोकने और स्थायी विकास को प्रभावित करने के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण संतुलन की वकालत करता है
विकासशील देशों को उनके दायित्वों के अनुपालन की बढ़ती लागतों को पूरा करने के लिए वित्तीय संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र समर्पित बहुपक्षीय कोष की आवश्यकता: भारत
01 DEC 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
बूसान ( कोरिया गणराज्य) में अंतर सरकारी वार्ता समिति (आइएनसी-5) के पांचवें सत्र के अंतिम पूर्ण सत्र में हस्तक्षेप करते हुए भारत ने प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण की चुनौती की गंभीरता को दोहराते हुए कहा, इसे कोई भी देश अकेले पूरी तरह से हल नहीं कर सकता। भारत ने आइएनसी-5 में सर्वसम्मति आधारित परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए किए गए सभी प्रयासों के लिए अध्यक्ष और सचिवालय को धन्यवाद दिया। बयान में कहा गया, "इसीलिए, दो साल पहले यूएनईए 5 में, हम सभी ने एक साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी साधन की दिशा में काम करने का संकल्प लिया था।"
यह याद दिलाते हुए कि भारत में 1.4 बिलियन लोग रहते हैं और राष्ट्र प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण की चुनौती से निपटने में अपनी जिम्मेदारी समझता है, इसने कहा, "जबकि हम सभी साधन विकसित करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं, भारत ने पहले ही कुछ अल्पकालिक प्लास्टिक उत्पादों पर प्रतिबंध लगाने और प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग पर एक महत्वाकांक्षी और मजबूत ईपीआर व्यवस्था लागू करने सहित कई उपाय किए हैं। हम टिकाऊ प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, वर्जिन सामग्री के उपयोग को कम कर रहे हैं। साथ ही, अध्यक्ष महोदय, हम अपने समाज के विकास और अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्लास्टिक की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका से इनकार नहीं कर सकते।"
भारत ने पर्यावरण में प्लास्टिक के रिसाव को रोकने और विशेष रूप से विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के स्थायी विकास को प्रभावित न करने के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण संतुलन बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। बयान में कहा गया कि यह एक कठिन काम है जिसके लिए आपसी विश्वास और एक-दूसरे की परिस्थितियों को समझने की आवश्यकता है। इस संदर्भ में, भारत ने कहा, " साधन को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए हमारा दृष्टिकोण आपसी विश्वास, सहयोग और आम सहमति की भावना पर आधारित होना चाहिए।" भारत ने जोर देकर कहा कि आम सहमति सभी निर्णयों का आधार होनी चाहिए, जिसमें साधन और उसके अनुलग्नकों में संशोधन शामिल हैं। भारत ने चेयर के नॉन पेपर के अद्यतन संस्करण को सामने लाने के लिए चेयर को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा, "हालांकि भारत के पास पेपर पर कुछ टिप्पणियां हैं, पर हम इस पर आगे बातचीत करेंगे।"
भारत ने निम्नलिखित टिप्पणियां उजागर कीं:
चूंकि सदस्य देशों द्वारा की गई कुछ सिफारिशें वर्तमान संस्करण में शामिल नहीं थीं, इसलिए भारत ने अध्यक्ष से आश्वासन मांगा कि सदस्य देशों को आगे की वार्ताओं के दौरान अपने विचार व्यक्त करने का अवसर मिलेगा। भारत के बयान में कहा गया, "इस सिद्धांत का पालन करते हुए कि जब तक सभी बातों पर सहमति नहीं हो जाती, तब तक किसी बात पर सहमति नहीं होती, हम निष्पक्ष, समावेशी और पारदर्शी तरीके से सभी द्वारा सहमत पैकेज विकसित करने की आशा करते हैं।"
भारत ने आगे कहा, "हमारे सहित किसी भी साधन का दायरा स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित होना चाहिए। इसे नए संस्करण से बाहर रखा गया है। भारत इसे फिर से शामिल करने का अनुरोध करेगा।" बयान में आगे कहा गया कि साधन का दायरा केवल प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को संबोधित करने तक सीमित होना चाहिए और अन्य बहुपक्षीय पर्यावरण समझौतों और अन्य प्रासंगिक साधनों और निकायों के अधिदेश के साथ ओवरलैप नहीं होना चाहिए।
भारत ने प्राथमिक प्लास्टिक पॉलिमर के उत्पादन को विनियमित करने के लिए किसी भी उपाय का समर्थन करने में अपनी असमर्थता स्पष्ट रूप से व्यक्त की, क्योंकि इसका सदस्य देशों के विकास के अधिकार पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ता है। इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि अनुलग्नकों पर आरक्षण पर एक अनुच्छेद शामिल करने पर विचार किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि कुछ लेखों के आकार और स्वरूप का व्यापार पर प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। भारत ने इस स्तर पर चरणबद्ध समाप्ति तिथियों के साथ किसी भी सूची को शामिल करने का भी समर्थन नहीं किया। बयान में बताया गया कि यह अध्यक्ष के पाठ में परिलक्षित नहीं हुआ है।
इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि इस दस्तावेज़ को सदस्य देशों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लागू किया जाना है, भारत के वक्तव्य में मांग की गई है कि राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों और क्षमताओं पर उचित विचार किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, विकासशील देशों को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण सहित तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता का प्रावधान, नए दस्तावेज़ के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए, भारत ने कहा कि विकासशील देशों को उनके अनुपालन दायित्वों के वृद्धिशील लागतों को पूरा करने के लिए वित्तीय संसाधन प्रदान करने वाला एक अलग समर्पित बहुपक्षीय कोष आवश्यक है।
आगामी वार्ता में सकरात्मकता और रचनात्मकता से तय किए गए समय और स्थान पर शामिल होने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए भारत ने कहा कि देश हमेशा बहुपक्षीय पर्यावरण समझौतों के तहत महत्वपूर्ण मामलों में निर्णय लेने में आम सहमति के सिद्धांत के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहा है। बयान में कहा गया कि यह सिद्धांत सामूहिक निर्णय लेने और साझा जिम्मेदारियों और प्रतिबद्धता की बात दोहराता है और यह स्थिति आगामी वार्ता में भी अपरिवर्तित रहेगी।
वक्तव्य का समापन करते हुए भारत ने अध्यक्ष महोदय से अनुरोध किया कि इस वक्तव्य को आईएनसी-5 की बैठक रिपोर्ट में शामिल किया जाए।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India's Intervention at Final Plenary of INC-5, in Busan, bats for a critical balance between preventing Plastic Pollution and affecting sustainable development, especially of Developing Economies
A stand-alone dedicated Multilateral Fund required to provide financial resources to Developing countries for meeting incremental costs for their compliance obligations: India
01 DEC 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Making an intervention at the Final Plenary of the 5th session of the Intergovernmental Negotiating Committee (INC-5), in Busan (Republic of Korea), India reiterated the enormity of the challenge of Plastic Pollution, that no Nation alone can completely resolve. India thanked the Chair and Secretariat for all the efforts made to achieve a consensus based outcome at INC-5. “That is why”, the statement read, “two years back, at UNEA 5, we all resolved to come together and work towards the international legally binding instrument.”
Reminding that India is home to 1.4 billion people and the Nation understands its responsibility in tackling the challenge of plastic pollution, it said, “While we all are working to develop the instrument, India has already taken a series of measures including banning some of short lived plastic products and putting in place an ambitious and robust EPR regime on plastic packaging. We are moving towards sustainable plastic packaging, reducing the use of virgin material. At the same time, Chair, we cannot deny the important role plastic plays in development of our societies and in varied sectors of economy.”
India emphasized the need to strike a critical balance between preventing the leakage of plastic in the environment and, at the same time, not affecting sustainable development, particularly of, Developing economies. The statement noted that this is a difficult ask which requires mutual trust and understanding of each other’s circumstances. In this context, India stated, “Our approach to finalise the draft instrument should be based on mutual trust, cooperation and the spirit of consensus.” India stressed that consensus must be the basis of all decisions, including Amendments in the instrument and its Annexures. India thanked the Chair for bringing out the updated version of Chair's non paper, and said, “Though India has some observations on the paper, we will be happy to further engage on it.”
India highlighted the following observations:
As some recommendations made by Member States were not reflected in the current version, India sought reassurance from the Chair, that Member States will get an opportunity to get their views reflected during further negotiations. India’s statement said, “Abiding by the principle that nothing is agreed until everything is agreed, we look forward to develop a package agreed to by all ,in a fair, inclusive and transparent manner.”
India further stated, “Any instrument, including our own, has to have clearly defined scope. This has been left out from the new version. India would request to reinsert it.” The statement further conveyed that the scope of the instrument should be limited to addressing plastic pollution only without overlapping with the mandate of other multilateral environmental agreements and other relevant instruments and bodies.
India clearly stated its inability to support any measures to regulate the production of primary plastic polymers, as it has larger implications in respect of the right to development of Member States. It was further highlighted to consider that inclusion of an article on Reservations on Annexures, as the shape and form of some articles can have trade implications. India also did not support inclusion of any list with phase out dates, at this stage. This has not been reflected in the Chair’s text, the statement informed.
Taking into account that the instrument has to be implemented by Member States, in a nationally driven manner, India's statement demanded that due consideration to national circumstances and capabilities should be given. Further, provision of technical and financial assistance, including technology transfer to Developing countries, is the key for effective implementation of the new instrument. Therefore, a stand-alone dedicated multilateral fund providing financial resources to Developing countries for meeting incremental costs for their compliance obligations is required, India stated.
Reiterating its commitment to engage in the forthcoming negotiations at time and place that may be decided in positive and constructive spirit, India stated that the country has always been committed to the principle of consensus in decision making in respect of substantive matters under multilateral environmental agreements. This principle reiterates collective decision-making and reflects shared responsibilities and commitment, and this position would remain unchanged in the forthcoming negotiations as well, the statement added.
Concluding the statement, India requested the Chair to include this statement in the meeting report of INC-5.