उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आईआईटी कानपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का लिखित रूप (अंश)
01 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
पहले भारत एक अलग देश था, लेकिन अब यह आशा और संभावनाओं वाला देश है। अब यह आर्थिक उन्नति करता हुआ एक देश है, एक अभूतपूर्व बुनियादी ढांचे वाला देश है,अब यह एक ऐसा देश है जिसके समुद्र, जमीन, आकाश या अंतरिक्ष में प्रदर्शन को वैश्विक प्रशंसा मिल रही है।
हमारे देश में जो परिवर्तन आया है, वह मोटे तौर पर इन संस्थानों के पूर्व छात्रों के कारण ही है। इतिहास गवाह है कि कोई भी राष्ट्र तकनीकी क्रांतियों के बगैर महानता हासिल नहीं कर सका है। पैक्स इंडिका को वास्तविकता बनाने के लिए, भारत को इसी तरह तकनीकी प्रगति का नेतृत्व करना होगा।
पिछले एक दशक में,भारत में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन और नवाचार देखा गया है। बेहतरी के लिए वातावरण में पूरी तरह से क्रांति ला दी गई है। हमारी पेटेंट फाइलिंग दोगुनी से भी अधिक हो गई है। कुछ लोगों के लिए यह आँकड़े हो सकते हैं, लेकिन आप इसका महत्व जानते हैं।
मैंने अक्सर संस्थानों पर इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है कि शोध केवल शोध के लिए नहीं होना चाहिए।
एक शोध पत्र सिर्फ अकादमिक प्रशंसा के लिए नहीं है। एक शोध पत्र का आधार ऐसा होना चाहिए, जो बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के लिए परिवर्तनकारी हो। वर्ष 2014-15 में 42,763 पेटेंट फाइलिंग थे, जो 2023-24 में 92,000 हो गए और ये इस प्रक्रिया में हम वैश्विक स्तर पर छठे स्थान पर हैं। लेकिन हम इससे संतुष्ट नहीं हो सकते। हमें शीर्ष पर पहुंचना है और इसके लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, सकारात्मक नीतियों, पहलों ने आपके लिए कार्य संस्कृति को और अधिक सुविधाजनक बना दिया है। 1,50,000 स्टार्टअप के साथ हमारे पास तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है। लेकिन जो अधिक उल्लेखनीय बात है, कि उनमें से 118 यूनिकॉर्न की लागत 354 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है।
मैं उद्योग, व्यापार, व्यवसाय और कॉरपोरेट्स तथा उनके संगठनों से अपील करूंगा, क्योंकि नवाचार के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को उचित परिप्रेक्ष्य में समझना ज़रुरी है। वे अपने वर्तमान में और अपने भविष्य में निवेश कर रहे हैं। उन्हें इसका अहसास करना होगा। मैंने वैश्विक स्तर पर देखा और शीर्ष 25 में मैं केवल दो भारतीय कॉरपोरेट्स को ही पाया। वास्तव में हमें उस बड़े बदलाव की ज़रूरत है, जिसकी देश को ज़रुरत है, एक ऐसा बदलाव जो वैश्विक स्थिरता और सद्भाव के लिए होगा, क्योंकि भारत की वृद्धि विश्व के लिए समृद्धि है। यही हमारी संस्कृति है।
नवाचार के प्रति कॉर्पोरेट प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत हो रही है, इसे आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है। बीएसई 100 कंपनियां अभी से अपना आरएंडडी में निवेश बढ़ा रही हैं, इसे समझने के लिए बहुत साहस की जरूरत है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में राजस्व 0.89% से 1.32% तक पहुंच गया है। इसके लिए एक बड़ी छलांग की जरूरत है। मुझे यकीन है कि निदेशक और उनके जैसे लोग तथा आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्र, उन्हें एक मंच पर बातचीत करनी चाहिए। वे शायद इस ग्रह पर बेजोड़ प्रतिभा का भंडार हैं। वे भारत और उसके बाहर अच्छे फैसले लेने की स्थिति में है।
मैं लंबे समय से आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्र संघों के एक संघ के लिए प्रयास कर रहा हूं। वह वैश्विक थिंक टैंक न केवल कॉरपोरेट्स को प्रेरित कर सकता है, बल्कि एक बड़ा बदलाव भी ला सकता है। मुझे ख़ुशी होगी अगर निदेशक अन्य निदेशकों से संपर्क करके पहल करें कि हमारे पास आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्र संघों का एक संघ हो। एक बार जब वे लोग एक ही बात पर सहमत होंगे,तो मुझे यकीन है कि तकनीक की मदद से ऐसा हो सकेगा। इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों के माध्यम से संस्थागत समर्थन आईआईटी कानपुर के साथ बढ़ रहा है, जिसने पहले 100 से अधिक महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों सहित 1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के 250 स्टार्टअप को समर्थन दिया था। बाद की उपलब्धि खास ध्यान देने योग्य है। जब मैं यहाँ आया तो मैंने देखा कि ज्यादा छात्राएं नहीं थीं, लेकिन उनकी जो भी उपस्थिति है,आप बहुमत से अधिक हैं। बड़ा बदलाव पहले से ही हो रहा है।
भविष्य में नवाचार हमारे लिए ज़रुरी भूमिका निभाएगा और ये सिद्धांत मौलिक हैं। स्मार्ट, समाधान-उन्मुख, स्केलेबल और टिकाऊ। इन शब्दों का अर्थ बहुत सतत् है। मैं एक साधारण वजह से कहता हूं। हमारे ग्रह को वास्तव में ख़तरों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है और हमारे पास कोई दूसरा ग्रह नहीं है। इसलिए विकास स्थिर होना चाहिए। क्रांतिकारी स्मार्टफोन या भारत की यूपीआई प्रणाली जैसे स्मार्ट नवाचार सरल, अनुकूलनीय और परिवर्तनकारी होने चाहिए। जब मैं इस अनुकूलनशीलता को देखता हूं, तो यह मेरे लिए गर्व का क्षण होता है। आज करोड़ों भारतीय किसानों को उनके खातों में सीधे धनराशि प्राप्त होती है। आज जो सरकार कर रही है, वह सबसे अलग है। सुविधाए प्राप्त करने वालों को देखिए,जिन्हें पहले इनकी उम्मीद नहीं थी। तकनीकी मदद के चलते आज धनराशि को लेकर कोई संशय नहीं है, कोई बिचौलिया नहीं, कोई भ्रष्ट तत्व नहीं, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही और सबसे खास बात प्रक्रियाओं में तेज़ी आ रही है।
समाधान-उन्मुख नवाचार के लिए कृषि से लेकर स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक के क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं को समझने की ज़रुरत है। मेरे युवा मित्रों, इसके लिए ज़रुरी है कि हम आरामदायक क्षेत्र से बाहर निकलें और पूरे भारत में विविध हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ें। मैं इसी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करूंगा, क्योंकि मैं आईआईटी कानपुर से एक उत्साही अपील करने आया हूं।
मुझे बेहद खुशी होगी, अगर आईआईटी कानपुर मिशन मोड में किसानों का कल्याण कर सके। कुछ समस्याएं तो बेहद साफ है जैसे पराली जलाने का मुद्दा। कृपया अपने विचारों से इसका कोई समाधान खोजें। हमारे किसान तनावग्रस्त है, क्योंकि उन्हें नवाचार के लाभों का अनुभव नहीं है। आप में से अधिकांश लोग, या आप में से बहुत से लोग किसान परिवारों से आते होंगे। यही बताया जाता है कि कृषि उपज होती है और किसान उसे बेचता है और बात ख़त्म।
किसान को अपने उत्पाद का मूल्य क्यों नहीं बढ़ाना चाहिए? किसान को इसकी मार्केटिंग क्यों नहीं करनी चाहिए? उद्योग के राजकोषीय आयाम की मात्रा की कल्पना करें, जो कृषि उपज के मूल्य में बढ़ोत्तरी करता है।
मैंने कई आईआईटी से निकले महानुभावों को इस क्षेत्र में जाते देखा है। लेकिन जो लोग इसे आसानी से कर सकते हैं, कृपया इस पर ध्यान दें। कहा जा रहा है कि अर्थव्यवस्था में एक बड़ा बदलाव आने वाला है, इसकी जरूरत है। हमें भारत में डिजाइनिंग की जगह, भारत में विनिर्माण पर फोकस करना चाहिए। यह बहुत ही संवेदनशील क्षेत्र है। मैं बार-बार कहता रहा हूं, विनिर्माण का मतलब है कि हम मूल्यों में बढ़ोत्तरी करें, अपने कच्चे माल में वृद्धि करें। ये तो इसका एक छोटा सा पहलू है। लेकिन जब आप पारादीप जैसे बंदरगाह पर जाते हैं या जहां बिना मूल्यवर्धन के लोहा निर्यात किया जा रहा हो, तो युवा लड़के और लड़कियां उस परिदृश्य को किस तरह देखेंगे। कोई उस लौह अयस्क पर नियंत्रण रखता है, किसी को सौदे पर बातचीत करने के लिए कमरे में बैठना आरामदायक लगता है, किसी को विदेश में। लेकिन इस प्रक्रिया में हमारे हितों से समझौता किया जाता है। कोई राजकोषीय लाभ नहीं होता। आपको मूल्यांकन क्षेत्रों में अत्यंत नवोन्मेषी होना चाहिए। हालाँकि बहुत कुछ हो रहा है। यदि कचरे से धन बनाया जा रहा है, यदि कच्चा माल विभिन्न स्वरूपों में उभर कर आ रहा है, तो यह नवाचार के कारण ही है। युवाओं, स्थिरता को प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने की हमारी सभ्यता के लोकाचार के अनुरूप सभी नवाचारों को रेखांकित करना चाहिए। मुझे पता है कि इस प्रवृत्ति में कुछ गिरावट आ रही है। यह उन लोगों के लिए फैशन की बात है , जो संपन्न हैं और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। आप प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तित्व हैं, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उचित उपयोग होना चाहिए, क्योंकि यही सतत् विकास का आधार है।
यदि हम प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य रखते हैं, तो हमें इस तरह से काम करना होगा, कि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, टिकाऊ सामान, जैविक खेती और कृषि वानिकी में अवसर पैदा हों। जैसा कि मैंने कहा, किसानों को नवाचार को आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाते हुए पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रथाओं को अपनाने में सक्षम बनाना चाहिए। असल में अब यह एक सपना नहीं है, यह 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की हमारी मंजिल है। हमें कृषि के कल्याण पर अधिक गंभीरता से ध्यान केंद्रित करने की ज़रूरत है। आपको इस बात पर विचार करना चाहिए कि घटती भूमि के आकार के साथ कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को कैसे सुधारा जाए। सरकार की कई योजनाएं, हैंड-होल्डिंग योजनाएं, सहकारी समितियां हैं, जिन्हें अब हमारे संविधान में जगह मिली है। वह सब कुछ किया जा रहा है, जो हो सकता है। लेकिन नवीनता उत्पन्न होनी चाहिए। एक बार जब वह नवप्रवर्तन हो जाएगा, तो क्रियान्वयन भी अपने आप हो जाएगा।
हमारे जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश को देखते हुए, 2047 तक भारत का विकसित राष्ट्र का दर्जा हासिल करना ज़रुरी है। प्राकृतिक संसाधन, प्रतिभा पूल और सहायक नीतियां, सकारात्मक नीतियों जैसी सुविधाएं हमारे पास नहीं थी, जो आपके पास है। जैसे ही आप बाहरी दुनिया के लिए प्रवेश करेंगे,एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मौजूद है जो आपकी मदद करेगा। आप पाएंगे कि यदि आपके पास कोई स्टार्टअप है, तो शीर्ष कॉर्पोरेट्स निवेश करेंगे। आप अखबार तो पढ़ते ही होंगे, वे उसमें दिलचस्पी लेते हैं। आपने देखा होगा कि कैसे आपके संस्थानों से लोग अरबपति बन गए हैं, क्योंकि उन्होंने नवाचार से एक तकनीकी दिग्गज संस्था बनाई है।
सामान्य आदमी का सरोकार नवाचारों से नहीं, बल्कि समाधान से है। इसलिए, समाधान प्रदान करने वाला कोई भी नवाचार हर किसी की कल्पना को आकर्षित करता है। क्या आप हमारे जैसे देश की कल्पना कर सकते हैं जहां लोग गांवों में रहते हों? प्रौद्योगिकी की अनुकूलनशीलता इतनी तेज रही है, जिससे हमें दुनिया में बढ़त मिली है । हमारी प्रति व्यक्ति इंटरनेट खपत अमेरिका और चीन की संयुक्त खपत की तुलना में अधिक है। अब आप पाएंगे कि हर व्यक्ति डिजिटल माध्यम से भुगतान करने लगा है। अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसका असर देखिए, हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था औपचारिक होती जा रही है। एक औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था नैतिक मानकों, पारदर्शी शासन का अग्रदूत है। आपमें से जो लोग , जिनके माता-पिता से आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करते थे, उनसे पता कर सकते हैं कि पहले यह काफी परेशानी भरा काम हुआ करता था। लेकिन अब ऐसा नहीं है। सभी लेन-देन सरल हो गए हैं। पूरे भारत में भौतिक और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे का अभिसरण बाजार संबंधों के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर पैदा करता है।
मैं इनोवेटर्स से आग्रह करूंगा, यानी कि आप युवाओं से कि आपको स्थानीय उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ने के लिए इन फाउंडेशन का लाभ उठाना चाहिए, जैसे कि कानपुर के चमड़े के उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर तक पहुंचाना चाहिए। राष्ट्र की प्रगति, नवाचारों को तैयार करने की आपकी क्षमता पर निर्भर करती है, जो आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाते हुए वास्तविक चुनौतियों का समाधान भी करती है।

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President’s address at IIT Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (Excerpts)
01 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
When India was a different country but now it's a nation with hope and possibility. Now it's a nation on economic upsurge, now it's a nation with phenomenal infrastructure, now it's a nation whose performance in sea, on land, in sky, or space is getting global accolades.
The transformation that has taken place in our country, by and large it owes to alumni of these institutions. Historical evidence is before us that no nation has achieved greatness without leading technological revolutions. For Pax Indica to become a reality, India must similarly pioneer technological advancements.
In the past decade, Bharat has witnessed remarkable transformation and innovation. The landscape has been thoroughly revolutionised for the better. Our patent filings have more than doubled. Now, it may be statistics to some but you know the import of it.
I have very often focused at institutions that research should not be for the sake of research.
A research paper is just not for academic accolades. A research paper must have at the base of it something that is transformative for the public at large. Patent filings, 42,763 in 2014-15, now, 92,000 in 2023-24 and in the process, we are global sixth. We cannot be satisfied with this. We have to be at peak and for that, the ecosystem, affirmative policies, initiatives have made work culture for you more soothing. We have the third largest startup ecosystem as indicated 1,50,000 startups. But what is more remarkable is 118 unicorns valued at $354 billion US dollars.
I would appeal to the industry, trade, business and corporates, their associations, because their commitment to innovation has to be understood in proper perspective. They are investing in their present, in their future. They have to realise it. I looked around at a global level. In the top 25, I could figure only two Indian corporates. To really bring about the big change we need, a change the nation needs, a change that will be for global stability and harmony. Because growth of India is prosperity for the world. That's our culture.
Corporate commitment to innovation is strengthening, it needs to get up. With BSE 100 companies increasing their R&D investment from now, it takes a lot of courage to read it. From 0.89% to 1.32% of revenue in past five years. This needs a geometric jump, this needs a quantum jump. I'm sure the director and the like and the alumni of IITs, they must converse on a platform. They constitute a pool of talent unrivaled perhaps on the planet. They are in positions of command in India and outside.
For a long time, I've been trying for a confederation of alumni associations of IITs. That global think tank not only can motivate the corporates but can bring about a big change. I would be happy and delighted if director takes initiative by getting in touch with other directors that we have a confederation of alumni associations of IITs. Once those people come on the same page and technology connects so easily these days, I'm sure it will happen. Institutional support through incubation centres has flourished with IIT Kanpur earlier supporting 250 startups worth $1 billion US including over 100 women-led ventures. The latter part is very impactful. When I came here, I saw not many girly students but whatever presence is there, you are more than the majority. Big change is already taking place.
Looking ahead, innovation must embody for us, And these principles are fundamental. Smart, solution-oriented, scalable, and sustainable. And these words mean a lot sustainable I say for a simple reason. Our planet is really being threatened, and we don't have another planet to go a bit. So development has to be sustainable. Smart innovation like the revolutionary smartphone or India's UPI system should be simple, adaptable and transformational. It's a moment of pride for me when I look at this adaptability. Indian farmer today. Hundred million of them receive direct funds in their accounts. What the government does is different. Look at the recipient. Nobody expected. That deep technological penetration has brought about what? No leakage of funds, no middlemen, no corrupt elements, transparency and accountability, and more importantly, frustration.
Smart, solution-orientated, scalable and sustainable and these words mean a lot. Sustainable, I say for a simple reason, our planet is really being threatened and we don't have another planet to cohabit. So development has to be sustainable. Smart innovation like the revolutionary smartphone or India's UPI system should be simple, adaptable and transformational. It's a moment of great pride for me when I look at this adaptability. Indian farmers today, 100 million of them receive direct funds in their accounts. What the government does is different, look at the recipient, nobody expected. That deep technological penetration has brought about what? No leakage of funds, no middlemen, no corrupt elements, transparency and accountability and more importantly, expedition, fastest.
Solution-orientated innovation requires understanding real-world problems across sectors from agriculture to healthcare. This demands, my young friends, is stepping out of comfort zones and engaging with diverse stakeholders across India. I will focus on this because I've come to make a fervent appeal to IIT Kanpur.
I would greatly appreciate if IIT Kanpur can take welfare of the farmer in mission mode and some of the problems are so obvious, parali burning. Please scratch your minds, find a solution. Our farmer today is virtually stressed because farmer has not tested the benefits of innovation. Most of you must, or many of you must be coming from farming families, there is agriculture produce and the farmer sells it, end of it.
Why farmer should not add value to his product? Why farmer should not market it? Just imagine the volume of fiscal dimension of industry that adds value to farm produce.
I have seen many IITians getting into that area. But those who can do it easily, the produce is in their village, in their farm. Please focus on it. It is being said that economy will get a flip, it will get a quantum jump, it needs. And manufacturing innovation is particularly critical. We must progress from designing in India to manufacturing in India. Now this is a very critical area. And I have been saying repeatedly, manufacturing means we add value. We add value to our raw material. This is only a small facet of it. But how can young boys and girls countenance a scenario when you go to a port like Paradeep or iron or is being exported without value addition? Someone holds control over that iron ore, finds it cozy sitting in a room to negotiate a deal, someone abroad. But in the process our interests are compromised. No fiscal gain. House over voluminous can be a justifiable premise to compromise with economic nation of this country. You must be extremely innovative oriented in valuation areas. Much is happening. If waste is being created into wealth, if raw material is emerging in various formats, it is on account of innovation. Boys and girls, sustainability must underpin all innovations aligning with our civilisation ethos of living in harmony with nature. I know the trend is declining, it used to be fashionable with people who had fat pockets that we can use natural resources because we can afford. You are brilliant minds, there has to be optimal utilisation of natural resources because that is premise of sustainable development.
If we are in harmony with nature, we have to work in a manner because evolution of such an ecosystem will create opportunities in renewable energy, sustainable goods, organic farming, and agroforestry. Innovation should enable, as I said, farmers to adopt environmentally friendly practises while remaining economically viable. As a matter of fact, the dream, the object, it's no longer a dream, it's our destination to be a developed nation by 2047, we need to focus more seriously on welfare of the farm. You must make it a point how to improve the farm economy with size of the land dwindling. Government has many schemes, hand-holding schemes, cooperatives that finds place in our constitution now. It's doing all it can, but the innovation has to emanate from it. Once that innovation is there, execution will follow.
India's path for a developed nation status by 2047 is inevitable, given our demographic dividend, envy of the world. Our demographic dividend is envy of the world, Natural resources, talent pool and supportive policies, affirmative policies. We didn't have that facility as you have. There is an ecosystem in place today which will hand-hold you, the moment you take a leap for the outer world, you will find if you have a startup, in the top corporates will invest. You must have read newspapers, they are quick to get into it. You would have seen how people have become billionaires coming from your institutions because they created a tech giant out of innovation.
Ordinary man is concerned not in innovation it's a solution. So, any innovation which provides a solution catches the imagination of everyone. Can you imagine a country like ours where people live in villages? Adaptability of technology has been so fast, giving us that edge in the world that our per capita internet consumption is more than that of US and China taken together. Now you'll find every person getting used to making payments through digital mechanism. Look at the fallout of it on economy, our economy is getting formalised. A formal economy is a harbinger of ethical standards, of transparent governance. Those of you can find out from your parents who file income tax returns, it used to be quite a bothersome mechanism. Not any longer. All the transactions have converged. The convergence of physical and digital infrastructure across India creates unprecedented opportunities for market linkages.
I would urge innovators, that's you boys and girls, you must leverage these foundations to connect local products with global markets, like bringing Kanpur’s leather products to international destinations. The nation's progress depends on your ability to forge innovation that addresses real challenges while driving economic growth.