Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY AND SINGAPORE ARMED FORCES CONCLUDE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “AGNI WARRIOR - 2024”
30 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th edition of Joint Military Exercise AGNI WARRIOR (XAW-2024), a bilateral exercise between the Indian Army and Singapore Armed Forces, concluded at Field Firing Ranges, Devlali (Maharashtra) on 30th November 2024. The three-day exercise conducted from 28th to 30th November 2024, witnessed participation by the Singapore Armed Forces contingent comprising 182 personnel from the Singapore Artillery and the Indian Army contingent comprising 114 personnel from the Regiment of Artillery.
The aim of XAW-2024 was to maximise mutual understanding of drills and procedures to achieve jointness as a multinational force under the United Nations Charter. The exercise showcased joint firepower planning, execution and use of New Generation Equipment by the Artillery of both Armies.
The event was witnessed by Lieutenant General Adosh Kumar, Director General of Artillery, Lieutenant General NS Sarna, Commandant, School of Artillery, and Colonel Ong Chiou Perng, Chief Artillery Officer, Singapore Armed Forces. The dignitaries appreciated the participating troops for displaying high levels of professional acumen and expertise.
The Exercise involved extensive joint preparation, coordination, understanding of each other’s capabilities, procedures and evolution of common interface between Indian and Singapore Artillery procedures. It marked the culmination of successful training by Singapore Armed Forces troops exposing them to intricacies of Fire Power planning. Both sides utilised niche technologies during the exercise and exchanged best practices as part of the joint training.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین آرمی اور سنگاپور کی مسلح افواج کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’’اگنی واریئر – 2024‘‘ اختتام پذیر
30 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
اگنی واریئر (ایس اے ڈبلیو-2024) کی 13 ویں مشترکہ فوجی مشق جوہندوستانی فوج اور سنگاپور کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان دو طرفہ مشق ہے، 30 نومبر 2024 کو فیلڈ فائرنگ رینجز، دیولالی (مہاراشٹرا) میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ 28 سے 30 نومبر 2024 تک چلنے والی اس تین روزہ مشق میں سنگاپور کی مسلح افواج کے دستے نے شرکت کی جس میں سنگاپور آرٹلری کے 182 اہلکار اور رجمنٹ آف آرٹلری کے 114 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی فوج کے دستے نے حصہ لیا۔
ایس اے ڈبلیو-2024 کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے تحت کثیر قومی قوت کے طور پر اشتراك حاصل کرنے کے لیے مشقوں اور طریقہ کار کی باہمی تفہیم کا دائرہ وسیع کرنا تھا۔مشق میں مشترکہ فائر پاور کی منصوبہ بندی، عملدرآمد اور دونوں كی فوجی آرٹلری کی جانب سے نئی نسل کے آلات کے استعمال کی نمائش کی گئی۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ادوش کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرٹلری، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس سرنا، کمانڈنٹ، اسکول آف آرٹلری، اور کرنل اونگ چیو پرنگ، چیف آرٹلری آفیسر، سنگاپور آرمڈ فورسز نے اس تقریب کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ معززین نے اعلیٰ سطحی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور مہارت کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر حصہ لینے والے دستوں کی ستائش كی۔
وسیع پیمانے پر مشترکہ تیاری، ہم آہنگی، ایک دوسرے کی صلاحیتوں کو سمجھنا، طریقہ کار اور ہندوستانی اور سنگاپور کے آرٹلری طریقہ کار کے درمیان مشترکہ انٹرفیس کا ارتقا اس مشق كا حصہ تھا۔ اس مشق كے ساتھ سنگاپور کی مسلح افواج کے دستوں کی جانب سے فائر پاور پلاننگ کی پیچیدگیوں سے پردہ اٹھانے کی کامیاب تربیت مكمل ہوئی۔ دونوں طرف سے مشق کے دوران مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال اور مشترکہ تربیت کے حصے کے طور پر بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔