Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY AND SINGAPORE ARMED FORCES CONCLUDE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “AGNI WARRIOR - 2024”
30 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th edition of Joint Military Exercise AGNI WARRIOR (XAW-2024), a bilateral exercise between the Indian Army and Singapore Armed Forces, concluded at Field Firing Ranges, Devlali (Maharashtra) on 30th November 2024. The three-day exercise conducted from 28th to 30th November 2024, witnessed participation by the Singapore Armed Forces contingent comprising 182 personnel from the Singapore Artillery and the Indian Army contingent comprising 114 personnel from the Regiment of Artillery.
The aim of XAW-2024 was to maximise mutual understanding of drills and procedures to achieve jointness as a multinational force under the United Nations Charter. The exercise showcased joint firepower planning, execution and use of New Generation Equipment by the Artillery of both Armies.
The event was witnessed by Lieutenant General Adosh Kumar, Director General of Artillery, Lieutenant General NS Sarna, Commandant, School of Artillery, and Colonel Ong Chiou Perng, Chief Artillery Officer, Singapore Armed Forces. The dignitaries appreciated the participating troops for displaying high levels of professional acumen and expertise.
The Exercise involved extensive joint preparation, coordination, understanding of each other’s capabilities, procedures and evolution of common interface between Indian and Singapore Artillery procedures. It marked the culmination of successful training by Singapore Armed Forces troops exposing them to intricacies of Fire Power planning. Both sides utilised niche technologies during the exercise and exchanged best practices as part of the joint training.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना और सिंगापुर के सशस्त्र बलों ने संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास "अग्नि योद्धा - 2024" का पूरा किया
30 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और सिंगापुर के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास, संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास अग्नि वॉरियर (एक्सएडब्लू-2024) का 13वां संस्करण 30 नवंबर 2024 को देवलाली (महाराष्ट्र) की फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज में संपन्न हुआ। 28 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक आयोजित तीन दिवसीय अभ्यास में सिंगापुर सशस्त्र बल की जिस टुकड़ी ने भाग लिया, उसमें सिंगापुर आर्टिलरी के 182 कर्मी शामिल थे। भारतीय सेना की तरफ से आर्टिलरी रेजिमेंट के 114 सैनिक शामिल इस अभ्यास में शामिल हुए थे।
​अभ्यास एक्सएडब्ल्यू-2024 का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के तहत एक बहुराष्ट्रीय बल के रूप में एकजुटता हासिल करने के लिए अभ्यास और प्रक्रियाओं की आपसी समझ को अधिकतम करना था। इस अभ्यास में दोनों सेनाओं की आर्टिलरी द्वारा संयुक्त गोलीबारी कार्य योजनाओं, क्रियान्वयन और नई पीढ़ी के उपकरणों के उपयोग का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आर्टिलरी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अदोश कुमार, आर्टिलरी स्कूल के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस सरना और सिंगापुर सशस्त्र बलों के मुख्य आर्टिलरी अधिकारी कर्नल ओंग चिउ पेरंग उपस्थित थे। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने उच्च स्तरीय व्यावसायिक कौशल और विशेषज्ञता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भाग लेने वाले सैनिकों की सराहना की।
इस अभ्यास में व्यापक स्तर पर संयुक्त तैयारी, समन्वय, एक-दूसरे की क्षमताओं की समझ, प्रक्रियाएं तथा भारतीय और सिंगापुर आर्टिलरी गतिविधियों के बीच सामान्य इंटरफेस का विस्तार शामिल था। यह सिंगापुर सशस्त्र बलों के सैनिकों द्वारा फायर पावर प्लानिंग की पेचीदगियों से अवगत कराने वाले सफल प्रशिक्षण की योजना थी। अभ्यास के दौरान दोनों सेनाओं ने विशिष्ट तकनीकों का उपयोग किया और संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण के हिस्से के रूप में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान किया।