Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 8th AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE, LSAM 22 (YARD 132)
29 NOV 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Launching ceremony of 8th ACTCM Barge, LSAM 22 (Yard 132) was held on 28 Nov 24 at M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane. The Launching Ceremony was presided over by Cmde VA Giriprasad, AWPS WOT(Mbi).
The contract for construction of eleven (11) Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge was concluded with M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21, a MSME Shipyard. The Shipyard has indigenously designed these Barges in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and subsequently successfully model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam to ensure seaworthiness. These barges have been built in accordance with relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The Shipyard has successfully delivered seven of these Barges till date and are being utilised by IN for its operational evolutions by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are proud flag bearers of “Make in India” and “ Aatmanirbhar Bharat ” initiatives of Government of India.
(1)BDE4.jpeg)
(1)MG5K.jpeg)
(1)LE57.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
8वें गोला बारूद युक्त सह टारपीडो सह मिसाइल बार्ज, एलएसएएम 22 (यार्ड 132) का जलावतरण
29 NOV 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
8वें एसीटीसीएम बार्ज, एलएसएएम 22 (यार्ड 132) का जलावतरण समारोह 28 नवंबर 24 को मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्ता प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे में आयोजित किया गया। जलावतरण समारोह की अध्यक्षता कमोडोर वीए गिरिप्रसाद, एडब्ल्यूपीएस डब्ल्यूओटी (एमबीआई) ने की।
ग्यारह (11) गोला-बारूद सह टारपीडो सह मिसाइल बार्ज के निर्माण का अनुबंध 05 मार्च 21 को एक एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्ता प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे, के साथ किया था. शिपयार्ड ने एक भारतीय जहाज डिजाइनिंग फर्म के सहयोग से इन बार्जों को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किया है और बाद में समुद्री योग्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला, विशाखापत्तनम में सफलतापूर्वक मॉडल परीक्षण किया है। इन बार्जों का निर्माण भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के प्रासंगिक नौसेना नियमों और विनियमन के अनुसार किया गया है। शिपयार्ड अभी तक इनमें से सात बार्जों को सफलतापूर्वक डिलीवर कर चुका है और इनका उपयोग भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा अपने परिचालन विकास के लिए किया जा रहा है, जिसमें जेटी के साथ और बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों पर वस्तुओं/गोला-बारूद का परिवहन, चढ़ना और उतरना शामिल है।
ये बार्जे भारत सरकार की “ मेक इन इंडिया ” और “ आत्मनिर्भर भारत ” पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
(1)BDE4.jpeg)
(1)MG5K.jpeg)
(1)LE57.jpeg)