Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs organises global India Authorised Economic Operator (AEO) programme in association with World Bank in New Delhi
The global India AEO Programme witnesses participation from 18 trade partner countries, private sector, and international organisations
Revenue Secretary Shri Sanjay Malhotra undersocres importance of expansion of Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA) programme to include more regional and bilateral partners based on trust and technology
Representatives from Russia, Australia, Thailand, Vietnam, Qatar, Bangladesh, Brazil, New Zealand, Burundi, Kenya, Uganda, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, Zimbabwe, Egypt and Belarus attended the programme
29 NOV 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) organised a two-day global India Authorised Economic Operator (AEO) programme in association with World Bank on 28th and 29th Nov. 2024, in New Delhi.
The event saw the participation of Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, along with Members of the CBIC, besides the Valedictory address by Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance. The event witnessed participation from 18 trade partner countries, private sector, and international organisations.
In his valedictory address on the day two of the conference, Shri Sanjay Malhotra explained the two-pillar approach of the Government on tax administration — trust and technology — and underscored the importance of expansion of Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA) programme to include more regional and bilateral partners.
Shri Malhotra assured India’s support in developing a robust AEO programme in countries with less capabilities and emphasised that AEO helps in re-organising and re-engineering tax system that relies on trust-based strategies.
Shri Surjit Bhujbal, Member (Customs), CBIC, highlighted the progess made by India AEO programme and underscored the benefits accrued to the private sector. Shri Satya Prasad Sahu, World Bank summarised the key takeaways from the conference.
The India Authorised Economic Operator (AEO) Dialogue was inaugurated by Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC, along with Members of CBIC, Shri Rajiv Talwar; Shri Alok Shukla Member; Shri Vivek Ranjan; and Shri Surjit Bhujbal; in presence of Mr. Hoon Sahib Soh, Head, South Asia Macroeconomics Trade & Investment, World Bank. Mr. P. K. Das, Director, World customs organisation, New Delhi also addressed the conference.
Representatives from Russia, Australia, Thailand, Vietnam, Qatar, Bangladesh, Brazil, New Zealand, Burundi, Kenya, Uganda, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, Zimbabwe, Egypt and Belarus attended the programme.
The conference had participants from trade associations like US India Strategic Partnership Forum, Federation of Indian Export Organisations, Freight forwarders Associations of India and several participant companies. The deliberations included panel discussions on the journey of India's AEO Programme, benefits to MSMEs, MRAs, engagements with international participants and learning best practices, Risk Management, Gender dimentions of trade facilitation and Supply Chain Resilience.
In his keynote address on day one, Shri Agarwal emphasised the improvement made by India in the World Bank logistics performance index and centrality of AEO programme in that effort. AEOs programme embodies India's ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which must be seen as a global effort to secure global trade.
In his address at the conference, Mr. Hoon Sahib Soh emphasied that AEO programme is a testament to India’s dedication to building resilient and trusted trade partnerships. He also called upon all the stakeholder to redefine the future of global trade partnerships and position India as a leader in the modern, interconnected trade ecosystem.
Earlier, in his inaugural welcome address, Shri Bhujbal welcomed the participants and said that the conference presented an opportunity to discuss policies and programmes as it is not only a platform for ideas but it is a platform for action.
ABOUT AEO PROGRAMME
AEO is a programme under the aegis of the World Customs Organisation (WCO) SAFE Framework of Standards to secure and facilitate Global Trade. AEO is a voluntary compliance programme which enables Indian Customs to enhance and streamline cargo security through close cooperation with the principal stakeholders of the international supply chain viz. importers, exporters, logistics providers, custodians or terminal operators, custom brokers and warehouse operators. Indian AEO programme started in 2011 and was strengthened in 2016. It is implemented by Directorate of International Customs of CBIC. There has been exponential increase in the AEO certified clients. As on 31.10.2024, there are 5,947 AEO entities in India in a three-tier programme with additional tier of logistical operators.
India has signed MRA on AEO with the Customs Administrations of South Korea, Hong Kong, Taiwan, USA, UAE, Australia, and Russia. By this agreement, AEO status of the MRA partner’s AEO programme is recognised by each other and trade facilitation is extended reciprocally. India has also signed Joint Action Plans (JAP) to conclude an MRA with Uganda, East African Community, South Africa, Japan, Bahrain, Singapore, New Zealand, the UK, Belarus and BRICS. Joint action plan with Brazil was signed during the conference to enter into an MRA.

وزارت خزانہ
سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز نے نئی دہلی میں عالمی بینک کے ساتھ مل کر عالمی ہندوستان کے مجاز اکنامک آپریٹر (اے ای او) پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
گلوبل انڈیا اے ای او پروگرام میں 18 تجارتی شراکت دار ممالک، نجی شعبے اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی شرکت
ریونیو سکریٹری جناب سنجے ملہوترا نے اعتماد اور ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر مزید علاقائی اور دو طرفہ شراکت داروں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے باہمی شناخت کے معاہدے (ایم آر اے) پروگرام کی توسیع کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا
پروگرام میں روس، آسٹریلیا، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام، قطر، بنگلہ دیش، برازیل، نیوزی لینڈ، برونڈی، کینیا، یوگنڈا، سری لنکا، بھوٹان، مالدیپ، نیپال، زمبابوے، مصر اور بیلاروس کے نمائندوں کی شرکت
29 NOV 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) نے نئی دہلی میں 28 اور 29 نومبر 2024 کو عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے دو روزہ عالمی انڈیا آتھرائزڈ اکنامک آپریٹر ( اے ای او) پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب میں سی بی آئی سی کے ممبران کے ساتھ چیئرمین سنجے کمار اگروال نے شرکت کی، اس کے علاوہ وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ محصولات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے ملہوترا نے خطاب کیا۔ اس تقریب میں 18 تجارتی شراکت دار ممالک، نجی شعبے اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں جناب سنجے ملہوترا نے ٹیکس انتظامیہ - اعتماد اور ٹیکنالوجی - پر حکومت کے دو ستون کے نقطہائے نظر کی وضاحت کی اور باہمی شناخت کے معاہدے ( ایم آر اے) پروگرام کی توسیع کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ مزید علاقائی اور دو طرفہ شراکت دار شامل ہو سکیں۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کم صلاحیتوں والے ممالک میں ایک مضبوط اے ای او پروگرام تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کی حمایت کا یقین دلایا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے ای او ٹیکس نظام کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے اور دوبارہ میکنائزڈ کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے جو اعتماد پر مبنی حکمت عملیوں پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔
جناب سرجیت بھجبل، ممبر (کسٹمز)، سی بی آئی سی، نے انڈیا اے ای او پروگرام کے ذریعے کی گئی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی اور نجی شعبے کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد پر زور دیا۔ جناب ستیہ پرساد ساہو، ورلڈ بینک نے کانفرنس کے اہم نکات کا خلاصہ پیش کیا۔
انڈیا آتھرائزڈ اکنامک آپریٹر (اے ای او) ڈائیلاگ کا افتتاح جناب سنجے کمار اگروال، چیئرمین، سی بی آئی سی اور سی بی آئی سی کے ممبران جناب راجیو تلوار کے ساتھ جناب آلوک شکلا، جناب وویک رنجن ، جناب سرجیت بھجبل؛ جناب ہون صاحب سوہ، سربراہ، جنوبی ایشیا میکرو اکنامکس ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ، ورلڈ بینک کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ اس موقع پر مسٹر پی کے داس، ڈائریکٹر، ورلڈ کسٹم آرگنائزیشن، نئی دہلی نے بھی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں روس، آسٹریلیا، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام، قطر، بنگلہ دیش، برازیل، نیوزی لینڈ، برونڈی، کینیا، یوگنڈا، سری لنکا، بھوٹان، مالدیپ، نیپال، زمبابوے، مصر اور بیلاروس کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس میں تجارتی انجمنوں جیسے یو ایس انڈیا اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ فورم، فیڈریشن آف انڈین ایکسپورٹ آرگنائزیشنز، فریٹ فارورڈرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا اور کئی شریک کمپنیوں کے شرکاء موجود تھے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران ہندوستان کے اے ای اوپروگرام کے سفر، ایم ایس ایم ای کے فوائد، ایم آر ایز ، بین الاقوامی شرکاء کے ساتھ مشغولیت اور بہترین طریقوں کو سیکھنے، رسک مینجمنٹ، تجارتی سہولت کے صنفی جہت اور سپلائی چین لچک کے بارے میں پینل ڈسکشن شامل تھے۔
پہلے دن اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جناب اگروال نے عالمی بینک کے لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی گئی بہتری اور اس کوشش میں اے ای او پروگرام کی مرکزیت پر زور دیا۔ اے ای اوز پروگرام ہندوستان کے 'وسودھیو کٹمبکم' کے اخلاقیات کو مجسم کرتا ہے، جسے عالمی تجارت کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ایک عالمی کوشش کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں جناب ہون صاحب سوہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے ای او پروگرام لچکدار اور قابل اعتماد تجارتی شراکت داری کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کی لگن کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی تجارتی شراکت داری کے مستقبل کی نئی وضاحت کریں اور جدید، باہم منسلک تجارتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہندوستان کو ایک رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن میں رکھیں۔
قبل ازیں، اپنے افتتاحی خطبہ میں جناب بھجبل نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ کانفرنس نے پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کیا کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف خیالات کا پلیٹ فارم ہے بلکہ یہ عمل کا بھی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
اے ای او پروگرام کے بارے میں
اے ای اوعالمی کسٹمز آرگنائزیشن(ڈبلیو سی او- ایس اے ایف فریم ورک آف اسٹینڈرز) کے زیراہتمام ایک پروگرام ہے جو عالمی تجارت کو محفوظ اور سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اے ای او ایک رضاکارانہ تعمیل کا پروگرام ہے جو ہندوستانی کسٹمز کو بین الاقوامی سپلائی چین کے پرنسپل اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے کارگو سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے اور ہموار کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ درآمد کنندگان، برآمد کنندگان، لاجسٹکس فراہم کرنے والے، نگہبان یا ٹرمینل آپریٹرز، کسٹم بروکرز اور گودام چلانے والے اس میں شامل ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی اے ای او پروگرام 2011 میں شروع ہوا تھا اور اسے 2016 میں مضبوط کیا گیا تھا۔ اسے سی بی آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انٹرنیشنل کسٹمز کے ذریعہ لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ اے ای او مصدقہ کلائنٹس میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 31.10.2024 تک تین درجے کے پروگرام میں ہندوستان میں 5,947 اے ای او ادارے ہیں جن میں لاجسٹک آپریٹرز کے اضافی درجے ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے جنوبی کوریا، ہانگ کانگ، تائیوان، امریکہ، متحدہ عرب اماراتب ( یو اے ای)، آسٹریلیا اور روس کی کسٹمز انتظامیہ کے ساتھ اے ای او پر ایم آر اے دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے کے ذریعے ایم آر اے پارٹنر کے اے ای او پروگرام کے اے ای او اسٹیٹس کو ایک دوسرے کے ذریعے تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور تجارتی سہولت کو باہمی طور پر بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے یوگنڈا، مشرقی افریقی کمیونٹی، جنوبی افریقہ، جاپان، بحرین، سنگاپور، نیوزی لینڈ، برطانیہ، بیلاروس اور برکس کے ساتھ ایک ایم آر اے کو انجام دینے کے لیے مشترکہ ایکشن پلان (جے اے پی) پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ایم آر اے میں داخل ہونے کے لیے کانفرنس کے دوران برازیل کے ساتھ مشترکہ ایکشن پلان پر دستخط کیے گئے۔