AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush, Government of India has undertaken several initiatives to promote Yoga across the world
29 NOV 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The number of educational institutions, research centres, wellness centres and other institutions wherein research on Yoga is being carried out through implementation of research projects is given at Annexure.
Rs. 15.30 crores have been allocated for the above research projects.
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India has undertaken several initiatives to promote Yoga across the world, including:
1. International Day of Yoga (IDY): Celebrated annually on June 21, IDY has become a flagship event following its adoption by the United Nations in 2014, with large-scale participation across the globe through embassies, yoga practitioners and local communities.
2. Educational Initiatives: Support for yoga education through courses, and the establishment of Ayush chairs in foreign universities.
3. Yoga Certification Board (YCB): The YCB, established by the Ministry of Ayush, provides internationally recognized certification for yoga professionals and institutions, ensuring quality standards in teaching and practice. This helps build a credible global network of certified yoga professionals.
4. Digital Campaigns and Resources: Creation of multilingual yoga resources, apps (such as Y-Break), and videos to enhance accessibility and promote its practice worldwide.
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India through its embassies and High Commissions, actively conducts Yoga awareness and promotion programmes, including:
1. IDY Events: Embassies organize International Day of Yoga celebrations in collaboration with local organizations and communities worldwide.
2. Workshops and Demonstrations: Regular yoga workshops, training sessions, and live demonstrations are conducted in partnership with local institutions in countries.
3. Cultural Outreach: Yoga is integrated into Indian cultural festivals and outreach activities organized by embassies.
4. Resource Dissemination: Embassies spread Ayush awareness including yoga through Ayush Information Cells established at various Indian Embassies and High Commissions to distribute resources to raise awareness about its health benefits.
Annexure
The number of educational institutions, research centres, wellness centres and other institutions wherein research on Yoga is being carried out through implementation of research projects
S.No.
Name of Project
Name of Centres
No. of Projects
1.
Collaborative Centre for Mind Body Intervention through Yoga
(a) All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Raipur, Chhattisgarh
(b) AIIMS, Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
(c) Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGI), Chandigarh
05
05
05
2.
Collaborative Research Centre's (CRC)
1. National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro science (NIMHANS), Bangalore
2. Samskriti Foundation, Mysore
3. Kaivalyadham, Lonavala
12
12
08
3.
Intra Mural Research (IMR)
1. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
2. Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN)
3. Savitri Bai Phule University
4. Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGI), Chandigarh
5. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital
6. Safdarjung
01
16
01
01
02
01
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने विश्व में योग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं
29 NOV 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
शैक्षिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान केन्द्रों, कल्याण केन्द्रों और अन्य संस्थानों की संख्या, जहां अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से योग पर अनुसंधान किया जा रहा है, अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
उपरोक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के लिए 15.30 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने विश्व में योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई): प्रतिवर्ष 21 जून को मनाया जाने वाला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा अपनाए जाने के बाद एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम बन गया है, जिसमें दूतावासों, योग चिकित्सकों और स्थानीय समुदायों के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में बड़े स्तर पर भागीदारी होती है।
2. शैक्षिक पहल: पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से योग शिक्षा के लिए समर्थन, तथा विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों में आयुष पीठों की स्थापना।
3. योग प्रमाणन बोर्ड (वाईसीबी): आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित वाईसीबी, योग पेशेवरों और संस्थानों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन प्रदान करता है, जिससे शिक्षण और अभ्यास में गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित किया जाता है। इससे प्रमाणित योग पेशेवरों का एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक नेटवर्क बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
4. डिजिटल अभियान और संसाधन: बहुभाषी योग संसाधनों, ऐप्स (जैसे वाई-ब्रेक) और वीडियो का निर्माण, ताकि पहुंच में सुधार हो और विश्व में इसके अभ्यास को बढ़ावा मिले।
आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार अपने दूतावासों और उच्चायोगों के माध्यम से सक्रिय रूप से योग जागरूकता और प्रचार कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रम: दूतावास विश्व भर में स्थानीय संगठनों और समुदायों के सहयोग से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का आयोजन करते हैं।
2. कार्यशालाएं और प्रदर्शन: विभिन्न देशों में स्थानीय संस्थाओं के साथ साझेदारी में नियमित योग कार्यशालाएं, प्रशिक्षण सत्र और लाइव प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
3. सांस्कृतिक प्रसार: योग को भारतीय सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों और दूतावासों द्वारा आयोजित प्रसार गतिविधियों में शामिल किया गया है।
4. संसाधन प्रसार: दूतावास विभिन्न भारतीय दूतावासों और उच्चायोगों में स्थापित आयुष सूचना प्रकोष्ठों के माध्यम से योग सहित आयुष के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाते हैं, ताकि इसके स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए संसाधन वितरित किए जा सकें।
अनुलग्नक
शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान केंद्रों, कल्याण केंद्रों और अन्य संस्थानों की संख्या जहां अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से योग पर अनुसंधान किया जा रहा है
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
केन्द्रों का नाम
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
1.
योग के माध्यम से मन-शरीर हस्तक्षेप के लिए सहयोगात्मक केंद्र
(ए) अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़
(बी) एम्स, ऋषिकेश, उत्तराखंड
(सी) स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (पीजीआई), चंडीगढ़
05
05
05
2.
सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीआरसी)
ए. राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं स्‍नायु विज्ञान संस्थान (निमहांस), बैंगलोर
बी. संस्कृति फाउंडेशन, मैसूर
सी.कैवल्यधाम, लोनावाला
12
12
08
3.
इंट्रा म्यूरल रिसर्च (आईएमआर)
• भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) मंडी, हिमाचल प्रदेश
बी.केंद्रीय योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरवाईएन)
सी. सावित्री बाई फुले विश्वविद्यालय
डी. स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (पीजीआई), चंडीगढ़
. राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल सफदरजंग
01
16
01
01
02
01
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।