Ministry of Electronics & IT
C-DAC Chennai Signs Transfer of Technology Agreement for NLOS VICINITY and ILLUMINATE with Nav Wireless Technologies Pvt. Ltd. for Commercialization
29 NOV 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Chennai, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), signed a Transfer of Technology (ToT) agreement for its cutting-edge technologies, NLOS VICINITY and ILLUMINATE, with Nav Wireless Technologies Pvt. Ltd on 28.11.2024. The agreement was formalized at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi, by Dr. D. Ethirajan, Scientist F and Centre Head, C-DAC Chennai, and Sh. Hardik Raval, Head of the Embedded Department at Nav Wireless Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
The agreement facilitates the transfer of cutting-edge technologies, NLOS VICINITY and ILLUMINATE, to Nav Wireless Technologies Pvt. Ltd. for deployment and commercialization. This partnership highlights the immense potential of public-private collaboration in fostering technological innovation and contributing to economic growth.
Speaking at the occasion, Sh. S. Krishnan, IAS, Secretary, MeitY, lauded the efforts of C-DAC and Nav Wireless Technologies in driving innovation through public-private collaboration. He highlighted the transformative potential of the NLOS VICINITY and ILLUMINATE technologies, emphasizing their low cost, fast gestation, and wide applicability. Sh. Krishnan acknowledged the perseverance of C-DAC over the past two and a half years in refining these technologies and finding suitable industry partners for commercialization. He also commended the entrepreneurial spirit of Nav Wireless Technologies in embracing these innovations and taking bold steps toward their deployment. Stressing the importance of both incremental improvements and disruptive advancements, he noted the critical role of light-based communication solutions in addressing contemporary challenges. He concluded by expressing optimism about the technologies’ future impact and reaffirmed MeitY’s commitment to supporting such ground-breaking initiatives.
The C-DAC,Chennai has developed two Visible Light Communication enabled solutions, namely, (i) A Non-Line Of Sight Approach for Visible Light Communication based Indoor PosITioning SYstem (NLOS-VICINITY) and (ii) VIsibLe Light CommUnication enabled Smart Indoor LightiNg And Control SysTEm (ILLUMINATE). NLOS-VICINITY represents a leap forward in indoor positioning technology ideal for smart proximity advertising, indoor location based services and indoor navigation. ILLUMINATE takes indoor lighting control to a new level of intelligence and sustainability for use in RF free zones. These products have been developed under the scope of R&D project titled “Visible Light Communication based LED Lighting Solutions” funded by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India.
Visible Light Communication (VLC)/Light Fidelity (Li-Fi) uses light waves instead of traditional radio waves to transmit data, offering unprecedented advantages such as faster speeds, enhanced security, and greater energy efficiency. Recognized as a transformative alternative to Wi-Fi, Li-Fi is ideal for applications ranging from smart cities to secure military communication. Its ability to provide high-speed data transfer with minimal electromagnetic interference is poised to redefine the landscape of wireless communication. Moreover, Li-Fi’s inherent security features, such as its inability to pass through walls, make it a preferred choice for sensitive environments, including hospitals, airports, and defense sectors. Its energy efficiency further aligns with sustainable infrastructure goals, making it a critical technology for both urban and rural applications. With a burgeoning digital economy, robust infrastructure initiatives, and a thriving IoT ecosystem, India is well-positioned to lead the global LiFi market.
The event was graced by the presence of Sh. S. Krishnan, IAS, Secretary, MeitY; Sh. Bhuvnesh Kumar, IAS, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Sh. Rajesh Singh, JS&FA, MeitY; Sh. S. K. Marwaha, Scientist G & Group Coordinator (R&D in CC&BT), MeitY; Smt. Sunita Verma, Scientist G & Group Coordinator (Electronics and IT), MeitY; Sh. E. Magesh, DG, C-DAC; Smt. Meenakshi Agarwal, Scientist E, R&D in CC&BT, MeitY; Smt. Poonguzhali P, Scientist E, C-DAC Chennai; Smt. Dhivya G, Scientist E, C-DAC Chennai; and representatives from Nav Wireless Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सी-डैक चेन्नई ने एनएएलओएस विसिनिटी और इल्यूमिनेट के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए नव वायरलेस टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
29 NOV 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग विकास केंद्र (सीडैक), चेन्नई ने 28.11.2024 को अपनी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों, एनएलओएस नव वायरलेस टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और इलूमनेट के लिए नव वायरलेस टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते को इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी निकेतन, नई दिल्ली में डॉ. डी. एथिराजन, वैज्ञानिक एफ और सी-डैक चेन्नई के केंद्र प्रमुख और नव वायरलेस टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के एम्बेडेड विभाग के प्रमुख श्री हार्दिक रावल द्वारा औपचारिक रूप दिया गया।
यह समझौता अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों, एनएलओएस विसिनिटी और इल्यूमिनेट को नव वायरलेस टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को तैनाती और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए हस्तांतरित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह साझेदारी तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने में सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग की अपार संभावनाओं को उजागर करती है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव, आईएएस, श्री एस कृष्णन ने सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग के माध्यम से नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने में सी-डैक और नव वायरलेस टेक्नोलॉजीज के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने एनएलओएस विसिनिटी और इल्यूमिनेट प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला, कम लागत, तेज निर्माण और व्यापक प्रयोज्यता पर जोर दिया। श्री कृष्णन ने इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को परिष्कृत करने और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए उपयुक्त उद्योग भागीदारों को खोजने में पिछले ढाई वर्षों में सी-डैक की लगन को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इन नवाचारों को अपनाने और उनकी तैनाती की दिशा में साहसिक कदम उठाने में नव वायरलेस टेक्नोलॉजीज की उद्यमशीलता की भावना की भी सराहना की। वृद्धिशील सुधारों और विघटनकारी उन्नति दोनों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने समकालीन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में प्रकाश-आधारित संचार समाधानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
सी-डैक, चेन्नई ने दो दृश्यमान प्रकाश संचार सक्षम समाधान विकसित किए हैं, अर्थात्, (i) दृश्यमान प्रकाश संचार के लिए एक ऑनलाइन दृष्टि दृष्टिकोण आधारित इनडोर स्थिति एस वाई स्टेम ( एनएलओएस- विसिनिटी ) और ( ii ) दृश्यमान प्रकाश संचार सक्षम स्मार्ट इनडोर प्रकाश और नियंत्रण प्रणाली ( इल्युमिनेट ) । एनएलओएस - विसिनिटी इनडोर पोजिशनिंग तकनीक में एक बड़ी छलांग है जो स्मार्ट प्रॉक्सिमिटी विज्ञापन, इनडोर स्थान आधारित सेवाओं और इनडोर नेविगेशन के लिए आदर्श है। इल्यूमिनेट इनडोर प्रकाश नियंत्रण को आरएफ मुक्त क्षेत्रों में उपयोग के लिए बुद्धिमत्ता और स्थिरता के एक नए स्तर पर ले जाता है।
विज़िबल लाइट कम्युनिकेशन (वीएलसी)/लाइट फ़िडेलिटी (लाई-फाई) डेटा संचारित करने के लिए पारंपरिक रेडियो तरंगों के बजाय प्रकाश तरंगों का उपयोग करता है, जो तेज़ गति, बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा और अधिक ऊर्जा दक्षता जैसे अभूतपूर्व लाभ प्रदान करता है। वाई-फाई के एक परिवर्तनकारी विकल्प के रूप में पहचाने जाने वाले लाई-फाई स्मार्ट शहरों से लेकर सुरक्षित सैन्य संचार तक के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आदर्श है। न्यूनतम विद्युत चुम्बकीय हस्तक्षेप के साथ उच्च गति डेटा स्थानांतरण प्रदान करने की इसकी क्षमता वायरलेस संचार के परिदृश्य को फिर से परिभाषित करने के लिए तैयार है। इसके अलावा, लाई-फाई की अंतर्निहित सुरक्षा विशेषताएँ, जैसे कि दीवारों से गुजरने में असमर्थता, इसे अस्पतालों, हवाई अड्डों और रक्षा क्षेत्रों सहित संवेदनशील वातावरण के लिए एक पसंदीदा विकल्प बनाती है। इसकी ऊर्जा दक्षता संधारणीय अवसंरचना लक्ष्यों के साथ और भी अधिक संरेखित होती है, जो इसे शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण तकनीक बनाती है। एक उभरती हुई डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, मजबूत अवसंरचना पहल और एक संपन्न एलओटी इकोसिस्टम के साथ, भारत वैश्विक लाई-फाई बाजार का नेतृत्व करने के लिए उन्‍नत स्थिति में है।
इस कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव, आईएएस, श्री एस कृष्णन; इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के आईएएस, अपर सचिव, श्री भुवनेश कुमार; इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री राजेश सिंह; इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक जी एवं समूह समन्वयक (सीसी एंड बीटी में अनुसंधान एवं विकास) श्री एस के मारवाहा; इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक जी एवं समूह समन्वयक (इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और आईटी) श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा; महानिदेशक, सी-डैक श्री ई. मगेश; इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक ई, सीसी एंड बीटी में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी अग्रवाल; श्रीमती पूंगुझाली पी, वैज्ञानिक ई, सी-डैक चेन्नई; श्रीमती दिव्या जी, वैज्ञानिक ई, सी-डैक चेन्नई; और नव वायरलेस टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।