Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY AND SRI LANKAN NAVY CONDUCT SUCCESSFUL ANTI-NARCOTICS OPERATION
29 NOV 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Based on information received from the Sri Lankan Navy regarding probable narcotics smuggling by Sri Lankan flagged fishing vessels in the Arabian Sea, the Indian Navy responded swiftly through a coordinated operation to localise and intercept the boats.
Extensive surveillance was undertaken by Indian Naval Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft and Remotely Piloted Aircraft, based on inputs from the Information Fusion Centre (Indian Ocean Region), Gurugram, and an Indian Naval ship was deployed to augment efforts.
Two boats were identified based on continuous inputs from the Sri Lankan Navy and aerial surveillance by IN aircraft. Subsequently, in a closely coordinated operation between the ship and the aerial assets, both boats were boarded by the ship’s boarding team on 24 and 25 Nov 24, leading to the seizure of approximately 500 kg of narcotics (Crystal Meth). One additional IN ship was also tasked to augment the force level for conduct of anti-narcotics operations.
The two boats, along with crew and seized narcotics, are being handed over to Sri Lankan authorities for further legal action.
The operation reaffirms the close partnership and bonds developed between the two countries and navies. It also symbolizes the combined resolve of both navies to address regional maritime challenges, and ensure safety and security in the Indian Ocean Region.
WFCQ.jpeg)
45LM.jpeg)
N9N6.jpeg)
E3VA.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय और श्रीलंका नौसेना का मादक पदार्थ विरोधी सफल अभियान
29 NOV 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
अरब सागर में श्रीलंकाई मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं द्वारा संभावित मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के संबंध में श्रीलंकाई नौसेना से प्राप्त सूचना के आधार पर भारतीय नौसेना ने नौकाओं का पता लगाने और उन्हें रोकने के लिए समन्वित अभियान के माध्यम से कार्रवाई की।
सूचना संलयन केंद्र (हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र), गुरुग्राम से प्राप्त सूचना के आधार पर भारतीय नौसेना के लंबी दूरी के समुद्री गश्ती विमान और दूर से संचालित विमान द्वारा व्यापक निगरानी और प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज को तैनात किया गया।
श्रीलंकाई नौसेना से लगातार मिल रही सूचनाओं और भारतीय वायुसेना के विमानों द्वारा हवाई निगरानी के आधार पर दो नावों की पहचान की गई। इसके बाद, समन्वित ऑपरेशन में, 24 और 25 नवंबर को टीम ने दोनों नावों पर चढ़ाई की, जिससे लगभग 500 किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थ (क्रिस्टल मेथ) जब्त किया गया । मादक पदार्थ विरोधी अभियानों के संचालन के लिए एक अतिरिक्त भारतीय नौसेना जहाज को भी काम सौंपा गया था।
चालक दल के सदस्यों और जब्त मादक पदार्थों को आगे की कानूनी कार्रवाई के लिए श्रीलंकाई अधिकारियों को सौंप दिया गया।
यह अभियान दोनों देशों और नौसेनाओं के बीच विकसित घनिष्ठ साझेदारी और संबंधों की पुष्टि करता है। यह क्षेत्रीय समुद्री चुनौतियों से निपटने और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दोनों नौसेनाओं के संयुक्त संकल्प का भी प्रतीक है।
WFCQ.jpeg)
45LM.jpeg)
N9N6.jpeg)
E3VA.jpeg)