Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY AND SRI LANKAN NAVY CONDUCT SUCCESSFUL ANTI-NARCOTICS OPERATION
29 NOV 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Based on information received from the Sri Lankan Navy regarding probable narcotics smuggling by Sri Lankan flagged fishing vessels in the Arabian Sea, the Indian Navy responded swiftly through a coordinated operation to localise and intercept the boats.
Extensive surveillance was undertaken by Indian Naval Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft and Remotely Piloted Aircraft, based on inputs from the Information Fusion Centre (Indian Ocean Region), Gurugram, and an Indian Naval ship was deployed to augment efforts.
Two boats were identified based on continuous inputs from the Sri Lankan Navy and aerial surveillance by IN aircraft. Subsequently, in a closely coordinated operation between the ship and the aerial assets, both boats were boarded by the ship’s boarding team on 24 and 25 Nov 24, leading to the seizure of approximately 500 kg of narcotics (Crystal Meth). One additional IN ship was also tasked to augment the force level for conduct of anti-narcotics operations.
The two boats, along with crew and seized narcotics, are being handed over to Sri Lankan authorities for further legal action.
The operation reaffirms the close partnership and bonds developed between the two countries and navies. It also symbolizes the combined resolve of both navies to address regional maritime challenges, and ensure safety and security in the Indian Ocean Region.
WFCQ.jpeg)
45LM.jpeg)
N9N6.jpeg)
E3VA.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور سری لنکن بحریہ نے انسداد منشیات آپریشن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا
29 NOV 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
بحیرہ عرب میں سری لنکا کے پرچم والے ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کے ذریعہ ممکنہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے بارے میں سری لنکا کی بحریہ سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر ہندوستانی بحریہ نے کشتیوں کو لوکلائزکرنے اور کشتیوں کو روکنے کے لیے ایک مربوط آپریشن کو تیزی کے ساتھ انجام دیا۔
انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر (انڈین اوشین ریجن)، گروگرام سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لانگ رینج میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ اور ریموٹلی پائلٹ ایئر کرافٹ کے ذریعے وسیع نگرانی کی گئی اور کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ایک جہاز کو تعینات کیا گیا۔
دو کشتیوں کی شناخت سری لنکا کی بحریہ کی مسلسل معلومات اور آئی این طیارے کے ذریعے فضائی نگرانی کی بنیاد پر کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد، جہاز اور فضائی اثاثوں کے درمیان ایک قریبی مربوط آپریشن میں، 24 اور 25 نومبر 24 کو جہاز کی بورڈنگ ٹیم کے ذریعے دونوں کشتیوں کو سوار کیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 500 کلو گرام منشیات (کرسٹل میتھ) کو ضبط کیا گیا۔ ایک اضافی آئی این جہاز کو اینٹی نارکوٹکس آپریشنز کے انعقاد کے لیے فورس کی سطح کو بڑھانے کا کام بھی سونپا گیا۔
دونوں کشتیوں کو، عملے اور قبضے میں لی گئی منشیات کےساتھ مزید قانونی کارروائی کے لیے سری لنکن حکام کے حوالے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ آپریشن دونوں ممالک اور بحری افواج کے درمیان قریبی شراکت داری اور تعلقات کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ یہ علاقائی بحری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دونوں بحری افواج کے مشترکہ عزم کی بھی علامت ہے۔