نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایتھلیٹس کے لیے مالی معاونت
28 NOV 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے ذریعے راست/بالواسطہ مالی مدد فراہم کرکےکھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ کھیلوں کو بطور کیریئر اپنائیں:
1۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے "کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز اینڈ اسپورٹس اکیڈمیز" کے تحت شناخت شدہ ٹیلنٹ کو تسلیم شدہ کھیل انڈیا اکیڈمیوں میں شامل ہونے کے اختیارات دیے جاتے ہیں اور سالانہ 6.28 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ]بشمول 10,000 روپے ماہانہ آؤٹ آف پاکٹ الاؤنس [۔ یہ مدد ٹریننگ کے اخراجات، کوچنگ، مقابلوں کی نمائش، تعلیم، سازوسامان کی مدد، سائنسی معاونت اور وغیرہ كے لیے ہے۔ نیز کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے عمودی کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر کے تحت، ماضی کے چیمپئن ایتھلیٹس کو کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز میں نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کے کوچ/ سرپرست کے طور پر رکھا جاتا ہے جو تربیت دیتے ہیں۔ یہ ایتھلیٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ سنٹروں کو خود مختار طریقے سے یا ریاست/مركزی خطے کے کھیلوں کے محکمے کے تعاون سے چلاتے ہیں۔
2۔ ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹوپس) کے تحت، حکومت ہندوستان کے سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں کو اولمپک اور پیرا اولمپک کھیلوں کی تیاریوں کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ منتخب کھلاڑیوں کو قومی کھیلوں کے ترقیاتی فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف) سے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق تربیت اور وزارت کی عام اسکیموں کے تحت دستیاب دیگر معاونت کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کور گروپ ایتھلیٹس کو 50,000روپے ماہانہ آوٹ آف پاكِٹ الاؤنس ادا کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس الاؤنس کے علاوہ، کھلاڑیوں کے ذریعہ جمع کرائے گئے تربیتی منصوبے کے تمام اخراجات، جس پر مشن اولمپک سیل کے ذریعے غور کیا جاتا ہے اور اسے منظور کیا جاتا ہے۔ ٹوپس ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ کے کھلاڑی 25,000روپے کا آوٹ آف پاكِٹ الاؤنس وصول کر رہے ہیں
3۔ قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کی مدد کی اسکیم کے تحت قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں (این ایس ایف) کو کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت کے لیے مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے، جس میں تربیت، بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں شرکت، قومی چیمپئن شپ کا انعقاد، بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے تمام مطلوبہ تعاون ،ہندوستان میں ٹورنامنٹ، غیر ملکی کوچیز/سپورٹ اسٹاف کی مصروفیت، سائنسی اور طبی امداد وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
4۔ پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ فار اسپورٹس پرسن اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت ناساز حالات میں رہنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت، کھیلوں کے سامان کی خریداری، قومی اور بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں شرکت وغیرہ کے لیے براہ راست مالی امداد (2.50 لاکھ روپے تک) فراہم کرتی ہے۔
5۔ حکومت کھلاڑیوں کو فعال کھیلوں سے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد شاندار کھلاڑیوں كو پینشن کی اسکیم کے ذریعے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد ممتاز کھلاڑیوں کے لیے سالانہ کے ذریعے ایک یقینی ماہانہ آمدنی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ موجودہ اسکیم کے تحت، اہل سابق کھلاڑیوں کو 12,000 روپے سے 20,000 روپے تک کی ماہانہ پنشن فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
6۔ حکومت نے ریسیٹ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ریٹائرڈ کھلاڑیوں کو ضروری علم اور مہارت سے بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ ایک مختلف کیریئر میں منتقل ہو سکیں۔ یہ پروگرام لکشمی بائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فزیکل ایجوکیشن کے اشتراک سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔شرکاء کو کامیابی سے مکمل ہونے پر جگہ کا تعین کرنے میں مدد اور کاروباری رہنمائی بھی ملے گی۔
7۔ بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں میڈل جیتنے والوں اور ان کے کوچیز کو نقد انعامات کی اسکیم کے تحت حکومت اعلیٰ کامیابیوں کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور نوجوان نسل کو کھیلوں کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے متاثر کن رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے نمایاں کھلاڑیوں کو نقد انعام فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 20,000روپے سے لے کر 75,00,000 روپے تک کا نقد انعام ان کھلاڑیوں کو دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں تمغے جیتے ہیں۔
8۔ مندرجہ بالا اسکیموں کے علاوہ، بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں تمغے جیتنے والے ایتھلیٹس/کھلاڑیوں کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے حکومت ہر سال میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتنا ایوارڈ، ارجن ایوارڈ اور ڈروناچاریہ ایوارڈ جیسے مختلف زمروں کے تحت قومی کھیل ایوارڈ بھی دیتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم كی۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Financial Support to Athletes
28 NOV 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India encourages athletes to pursue sports as a career by providing various direct/indirect financial support through various schemes/programmes as under:
1. Under the component “Khelo India Centres& Sports Academies” of Khelo India Scheme the talent identified under Khelo India Scheme are given options to join the accredited Khelo India academies and also provided financial assistance @ ₹6.28 Lacs per annum [including ₹10,000/- per month Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA)] towards training expenses, coaching, competitions exposure, education, equipment support, scientific support and etc. Also, under the Khelo India Centre vertical of Khelo India Scheme, Past Champion Athletes (PCAs) are hired as coaches/mentors for young athletes in Khelo India Centres (KICs) who train these athletes as well as run the KIC in an autonomous manner or with the support of the State/UT Sports Department.
2. Under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Government provides assistance to India’s top athletes for their preparations for Olympic and Paralympic Games. Selected athletes are supported with funding from National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) for customized training and other support not available under normal schemes of the Ministry. Out of pocket allowance (OPA) is paid @ ₹50,000/- per month to Core group athletes. Apart from OPA, entire expenditure for the training plan submitted by the sportsperson, which is considered and approved by Mission Olympic Cell (MOC), is met under TOPS. TOPS Development Group athlete are receiving OPA of ₹25,000/-
3. Under the scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (ANSF) financial assistance are given to National Sports Federations (NSFs) for the training of athletes, which includes all requisite support for training, participation in International events, conduct of National Championships, conduct of International tournaments in India, engagement of Foreign Coaches/support staff, scientific & medical support etc.
4. Under the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) Scheme, Government provides direct financial assistance (upto₹2.50 lakh) to sportspersons living in indigent circumstances for training, procurement for sports equipment, participation in national and International sports events, etc.
5. Government provides financial support to the sportspersons after their retirement from active sports through the scheme of Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons, with the objective of providing an assured monthly income through annuity for outstanding sportspersons. Under the existing scheme, monthly pension ranging from ₹12,000/- to ₹20,000/- is provided to eligible ex-sportspersons.
6. The Government has launched the RESET Programme, which aims to empower retired sportspersons with the necessary knowledge and skills to transition to a different career.The programme is being implemented in collaboration with theLakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE) and is offering a combination of self-paced online learning, on-ground training, and internships. Additionally, participants will receive placement assistance and entrepreneurial guidance upon successful completion.
7. Under the scheme of Cash Awards to Medal Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches, Government provides cash award to outstanding sportspersons to encourage and motivate them for higher achievements and to act as inspiring role models for attracting the younger generation to take up sports. Under this scheme, cash award ranging from ₹20,000/- to ₹75,00,000/- are granted to sportsperson who have won medals at international events.
8. Apart from the above schemes, in order to honour athletes/ sportspersons winning medals in international events, Government also confers the National Sports Awards every year under various categories like Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award andDronacharya Award.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.