रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने 26वें सिद्धांत और रणनीति सेमिनार को संबोधित किया
28 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने आज महू में 26 वें सिद्धांत और रणनीति सेमिनार (डीएसएस) के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। हाल के संघर्षों और युद्ध में प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशन के मद्देनजर भारतीय सेना में अनुकूल सिद्धांतों/संचालन आवश्यकता विषय पर आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज में दो दिवसीय सेमिनार 27 और 28 नवंबर 2024 को आयोजित किया गया।
परिसंवाद में हाल के संघर्षों और विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेशन के मद्देनजर भारतीय सेना के स्थापित सिद्धांतों, परिचालन रणनीतियों, तकनीकों और प्रक्रियाओं (टीटीपी) की समीक्षात्मक जांच और भविष्य संघर्षों की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सिद्धांतों, परिचालन दर्शन और टीटीपी में आवश्यक बदलाव पर विचार किया गया। भू-रणनीतिक और भू-राजनीतिक मामलों, सशस्त्र बलों, रक्षा क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और उद्योगों विशेषज्ञों ने आधुनिक युद्ध के माहौल में सशस्त्र बलों के विभिन्न परिचालन और प्रचालन तंत्र तथा क्षमता वर्धन पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
संगोष्ठी निम्नलिखित तीन विषयों पर केन्दित रही
- वैश्विक स्कैन - युद्ध में नवीनतम रुझान और प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशन तथा भारतीय सेना की अनिवार्यताएं: प्रथम सत्र में उन्नत सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी के नवीनतम स्वरूप की पहचान करने और युद्ध संचालन पर इसके प्रभाव के विश्लेषण के लिए वैश्विक स्कैन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। हाल के संघर्षों में देशों द्वारा युद्ध में अपनाए गए सैद्धांतिक और सामरिक परिवर्तनों और भारतीय सेना के लिए इनकी अनिवार्यताओं का उल्लेख किया गया। शत्रुओं की युद्ध अवधारणाओं का विश्लेषण और उनके उन्नत युद्धक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयास और भारत पर इसके प्रभाव, तथा शत्रुओं द्वारा विकसित/आयात की जा रही प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान तथा उप-पारंपरिक संचालनों सहित भारत के विरुद्ध उनके इस्तेमाल की आशंका की चर्चा की गई।
- युद्ध रणनीति - युद्ध संचालन पर प्रभाव - सिद्धांत/रणनीति/टीटीपी पर पुनर्विचार: दूसरे सत्र में पर्वतों/ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों (एचएए) में पारंपरिक युद्ध के मौजूदा सिद्धांतों/रणनीति/टीटीपी की नीतियों की समीक्षा की गई जिसमें विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशन, मैदानी इलाकों और रेगिस्तानों में पारंपरिक युद्ध के साथ-साथ विशिष्ट सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेशन से उत्पन्न अवसरों और चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सिद्धांत/रणनीति में अनुशंसित बदलाव और सीआई/सीटी संचालनों पर नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभाव और सिद्धांत/रणनीति और टीटीपी में परिवर्तन की सिफारिश की गई।
- सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल - मानव संसाधन (एचआर) और प्रचालन परितंत्र : अंतिम सत्र में युद्ध सिद्धांतों/रणनीति में विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करने के परिणामस्वरूप मानव संसाधन पर पड़ने वाले प्रमुख प्रभावों की पहचान करने और प्रचालन पर विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रमुख प्रभाव का विश्लेषण तथा भारतीय सेना के वर्तमान प्रचालन ढांचे के पुनर्गठन की आवश्यकता का विश्लेषण किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में सेनाध्यक्ष ने रणनीतिक और परिचालन मुद्दों का गहन विश्लेषण किए जाने की सराहना की। उन्होंने युद्ध के बदलते स्वरूप के अनुसार परिवर्तन और अनुकूलन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। जनरल द्विवेदी ने कहा कि आधुनिक संघर्ष गैर-सैन्य साधनों के माध्यम से राजनीतिक उद्देश्यों पर अधिक केंद्रित हैं, जिसमें सैन्य रणनीतियों की नई तकनीकी प्रगति शामिल है। उन्होंने समकालीन युद्ध को 5सीएस - प्रतिस्पर्धा, संकट, टकराव, संघर्ष और युद्ध की निरंतरता बताया जिसमें गतिज और अगतिज क्रियाओं के साथ राज्य कौशल और कूटनीति शामिल है।
जनरल द्विवेदी ने 5वी पीढ़ी के युद्ध की परिभाषित विशेषताओं का उल्लेख किया जिसमें गलत सूचना, साइबर हमले और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस तथा स्वायत्त प्रणालियों के दुरूपयोग जैसी गैर-गतिज सैन्य कार्रवाइयां शामिल हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि युद्ध के नए स्वरूप उभर रहे हैं, लेकिन पुरानी युद्धक परंपराएं भी बनी हुई हैं, जिसमें गैर-संपर्क और गैर-गतिज दोनों को सैन्य रणनीतियों में समाहित किया गया है।
रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध से सबक लेते हुए सेनाध्यक्ष ने संयुक्त शस्त्र संचालन के महत्व, विषम रणनीति का लाभ उठाने और नागरिक-सैन्य एकीकरण बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। ये सैन्य नेताओं के लिए व्यापक डीएमई टी ढांचे के भीतर निर्बाध रूप से संचालन आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हैं। जनरल द्विवेदी ने यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण (2023-2032) के दशक में हासिल करने का संकेत दिया।
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने ग्रे जोन ऑपरेशन की जटिलताओं, दो-मोर्चों की चुनौती और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में देश के हितों की रक्षा के लिए भू-समुद्री और हवाई रणनीतियों के तालमेल की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। शत्रुओं द्वारा मिश्रित रणनीति तेजी से अपनाए जाने के साथ ही भारतीय सेना को शत्रु देश तथा उनकी परोक्ष शक्तियों दोनों तत्वों के बहुआयामी खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए नए सिद्धांतों को अपनाना चाहिए।
सेनाध्यक्ष ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सैन्य सिद्धांतों को स्थिति अनुकूल लचीला होना चाहिए और जिससे व्यक्तिगत निर्णय को बढ़ावा देते हुए प्रयासों को समरूपी बनाया जा सकता है। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता, सटीक युद्ध कौशल और साइबर क्षमताओं सहित प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल युद्ध संचालन में एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने सैन्य अधिकारियों को अग्रिम पंक्ति में तकनीकी चुनौतियों के लिए जल्दी से अनुकूल और नई तकनीकों को विकसित करने तथा सैन्य तैनाती में संस्थागत तत्‍परता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
सेनाध्यक्ष ने सैन्य अनुकूलन में नेतृत्व के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सिद्धांत और प्रौद्योगिकी की चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के लिए मजबूत और समयानुकूल नेतृत्व आवश्यक है। सेनाध्यक्ष ने अत्यधिक सैद्धांतिक सख्‍ती में कमी की भी वकालत की और विशेष रूप से सामरिक स्तर पर अधिक दक्षतापूर्ण विकेंद्रित और त्‍वरित निर्णय लेने को कहा।
अंत में, सेनाध्यक्ष ने अनुकूल सिद्धांत विकसित करने का आह्वान किया जिसमें आसन्‍न खतरे का आकलन, प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण, उचित प्रशिक्षण और युद्ध अभ्यास शामिल हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सिद्धांतों को सहयोगी देशों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से अंतर-संचालनीय रूप से बढ़ाना चाहिए तथा सैन्य-नागरिक तालमेल के साथ ही सैन्य अनुप्रयोगों के लिए निजी क्षेत्र से नवाचारों के लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
A5KS.jpg)
HMQQ.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI ADDRESSES 26TH DOCTRINE AND STRATEGY SEMINAR
28 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) addressed participants of the 26th Doctrine and Strategy Seminar (DSS) in Mhow today. The two-day seminar, on the theme, ‘Need for Adaptive Doctrines/ Operational Philosophy for Indian Army in view of recent Conflicts and Technology Infusion in Warfare’, was conducted at the Army War College on 27th and 28th November 2024.
Aim of the seminar was to critically examine the validity of established doctrines, operational strategies, and tactics, techniques and procedures (TTPs) of the Indian Army in light of recent conflicts and induction of niche technology and recommend necessitated changes in doctrines, operational philosophies and TTPs to meet the challenges of future conflicts. Experts from the fields of Geo-Strategic affairs, Geo-Political affairs, Armed Forces, Defence Public Sector Undertakings and Industries expressed their views on various operational and logistics aspects and capability development of Armed Forces in the modern warfare environment.
The seminar was organised under three themes as follows: -
- The Global Scan - Latest Trends and Technology Infusion in Warfare and Imperatives for the Indian Army: The first session focused on global scan to identify latest trends in military niche technology and analyse its impact on conduct of warfare, highlighted the doctrinal and tactical changes adopted by nations in their warfighting approach in recent conflicts and imperatives for Indian Army, analysis of the adversaries’ warfighting concepts and their pursuit for niche technology and implications for India, and identification of the technologies being developed/ imported by the adversaries and their intended application against India including in sub conventional operations.
- Warfighting Strategy - Impact on Conduct of Warfare - Rethinking Doctrine/ Strategy/ TTPs: The second session critically analysed the validity of existing doctrines/ strategy/ TTPs in conventional warfighting in mountains/ High Altitude Areas (HAA) with infusion of niche technology, conventional warfighting in plains and deserts along with recommended changes in doctrine/ strategy to meet the opportunities and challenges posed by infusion of niche military technology, and the impact of new age technology on CI/ CT operations and recommend changes in doctrine/ strategy and TTPs.
- Technology as an Enabler – Human Resource (HR) and Logistics Aspects: The last session tried to identify the major impact on HR aspects as a fallout of integrating niche technology into the warfighting doctrines/ strategy and analyse the major impact of niche technology on logistic operations and need for restructuring the current Operational Logistics framework of the Indian Army.
During his talk, the COAS commended the in-depth analysis of strategic and operational issues, emphasising the critical need for transformation and adaptation in response to the evolving nature of warfare. The COAS stated that modern conflicts are increasingly focused on achieving political objectives through non-military means, with military strategies incorporating new technological advancements. He described contemporary warfare as a continuum of 5Cs - Competition, Crisis, Confrontation, Conflict, and Combat, blending statecraft and diplomacy with kinetic and non-kinetic actions.
The COAS highlighted the defining characteristics of 5th generation warfare, including non-kinetic military actions such as disinformation, cyber-attacks, and the use of artificial intelligence and autonomous systems. He stressed that while newer forms of warfare are emerging, older generations remain relevant, with both non-contact and non-kinetic methods being integrated into military strategies.
Drawing lessons from the Russia-Ukraine war, the COAS identified key takeaways: the importance of Combined Arms Operations, leveraging asymmetric tactics, and enhancing Civil-Military Integration. These lessons underscore the need for military leaders to operate seamlessly within the broader DIME T framework. The COAS also pointed to the ongoing Decade of Transformation (2023-2032) as a step toward achieving this integrated approach.
Addressing national security challenges, the COAS discussed the complexities of Grey Zone operations, the two-front challenge, and the need for convergence of land operations, maritime and air strategies to protect India's interests in the Indo-Pacific region. With adversaries increasingly employing hybrid strategies, the Indian Army must adapt doctrines to counter multi-dimensional threats from both state and non-state actors.
The COAS emphasised that military doctrines must be flexible, enabling unity of effort while fostering individual judgment. Technology, including artificial intelligence, precision warfare, and cyber capabilities, must be integrated to support multi-domain operations. He stressed the need for military leaders to adapt quickly to technological challenges at the front lines and to foster institutional agility in developing and deploying new technologies.
On the role of leadership, the COAS highlighted its paramount importance in military adaptation. Strong and adaptive leadership is essential to overcome challenges in doctrine and technology. The COAS also advocated for a reduction in excessive doctrinal rigidity, urging greater agility, decentralisation, and rapid decision-making, particularly at the tactical level.
In conclusion, the COAS called for the development of adaptive doctrines that incorporate dynamic threat assessments, technology integration, realistic training, and wargaming. These doctrines should promote jointness, interoperability with allied nations, and seamless civilian-military synergy, leveraging innovations from the private sector for military applications.
A5KS.jpg)
HMQQ.jpg)