Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan virtually addresses the 13th National Seed Congress in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today
In India, a campaign has been launched to increase production, reduce production costs, provide fair prices for produce, compensate for losses, and diversify agriculture: Shri Chouhan
Production can be increased by 20 percent with good seeds: Union Agriculture Minister
"Lab to Land" - translating scientific advancements into practical solutions for farmers is important: Shri Chouhan
Providing poor-quality seeds is a serious offense: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The conclusions reached in the last 12 Seed Congresses should be discussed in this 13th Congress and concrete decisions should be taken: Shri Chouhan.
28 NOV 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan virtually addressed the 13th National Seed Congress in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. During this virtual address, Director General of Agricultural Research Council, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Additional Secretary of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Department, Faiz Ahmed Kidwai and other senior officials were present.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that farming is extremely important, not only for India but for the entire world. In a country like India, with a large population, many people earn their livelihood from farming. Agriculture is crucial, as it is the backbone of our economy, and farmers are its soul. India is also a friend to the world, embracing the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. Nowadays, we not only fulfill our country's food needs but also support many countries worldwide by exporting fruits and vegetables. The most critical factor for farming is good seeds. In India, a campaign has been launched to increase production, reduce production costs, provide fair prices for produce, compensate for losses, and diversify agriculture. He mentioned that the Indian Cabinet approved the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) just two days ago. The uncontrolled use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides has deteriorated the health of the earth and humans, questioning the existence of living beings Shri Chouhan added.
Shri Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wishes that people should get pure food which is useful for the human body and also maintains the health of the earth. To meet the world's food requirement, it is necessary that production increases and to increase production the most important thing is to have good and quality seeds. Recently, Prime Minister had released 109 varieties of seeds invented by ICAR, which were climate friendly, required less water and would produce crops in less time. Seeds are the lifeblood of farming. If we are able to provide good seeds to the farmers then there can be no greater service to agriculture than this.
Shri Chouhan emphasized that the Seed Congress is a vital platform where farmers, seed companies, and traders converge to discuss key issues. He stressed that good quality seeds can boost production by 20%. To achieve this, a roadmap is essential to ensure that farmers receive high-quality seeds at reasonable prices and on time. Shri Chouhan highlighted the importance of "Lab to Land" - translating scientific advancements into practical solutions for farmers. This includes ensuring that seeds are made available quickly without compromising quality and remain affordable for farmers. Citing the example of cotton seeds, Shri Chouhan noted that rising prices had made them unaffordable for small farmers. He emphasized the need to provide sufficient quantities of seeds to ensure timely availability for farmers.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan emphasized that providing poor-quality seeds is a serious offense, affecting farmers' livelihoods and production. He stressed the need to address complaints about substandard seeds. Shri Chouhan highlighted the importance of the 13th Seed Congress in discussing the outcomes of the previous 12 congresses and implementing concrete decisions. The 13th National Seed Congress will be very important for the availability of good seeds. Shri Chouhan also emphasized the need for a report to be presented at the 14th Congress, detailing the progress made and future actions required. Additionally, Shri Chouhan noted that India is home to over 3,000 varieties of traditional rice, emphasizing the importance of preserving these traditional seeds. He expressed confidence in the success of the Congress, leveraging the expertise of scholars in attendance to achieve its objectives.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں 13 ویں نیشنل سیڈ کانگریس سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بھارت میں پیداوار بڑھانے، پیداوار کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے، پیداوار کے لیے منصفانہ قیمتیں فراہم کرنے، نقصانات کی تلافی کرنے اور زرعی تنوع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی گئی ہے
مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت نے کہا کہ اچھے بیجوں سے پیداوار میں 20 فیصد تک اضافہ ممکن ہے
جناب چوہان نے کہا، "لیب ٹو لینڈ" سائنسی ترقیات کو کسانوں کے لیے عملی حل میں تبدیل کرنا ضروری ہے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کم معیار کے بیج فراہم کرنا سنگین جرم ہے
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ پچھلی 12 سیڈ کانگریسز میں جو نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں، ان پر اس 13ویں کانگریس میں بات چیت ہونی چاہیے اور ٹھوس فیصلے کیے جانے چاہئیں
28 NOV 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں 13 ویں نیشنل سیڈ کانگریس سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا۔ اس ورچوئل خطاب کے دوران زرعی تحقیق کونسل کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہیمانشو پاٹھک، وزارت زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری فیض احمد قدوائی اور دیگر سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت نہ صرف بھارت کے لیے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ بھارت جیسے ملک میں، جہاں بڑی آبادی ہے، بہت سے لوگ اپنی روزی روٹی زراعت سے کماتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ زراعت ہمارے معاشی ڈھانچے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور کسان اس کا روح ہیں۔ بھارت دنیا کا دوست بھی ہے اور ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ کے تصور کو اپناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آج ہم نہ صرف اپنے ملک کی غذائی ضروریات پوری کرتے ہیں بلکہ دنیا بھر کے کئی ممالک کو پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات کے ذریعے ان کی مدد بھی کرتے ہیں۔ زراعت کے لیے سب سے اہم عنصر اچھے بیج ہیں۔ بھارت میں پیداوار بڑھانے، پیداوار کے اخراجات کم کرنے، منصفانہ قیمتیں فراہم کرنے، نقصانات کی تلافی کرنے اور زراعت میں تنوع لانے کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارتی کابینہ نے دو دن پہلے قدرتی کاشت کاری سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم این ایف) کی منظوری دی ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ کیمیائی کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کا بے ہنگم استعمال زمین اور انسانوں کی صحت کو خراب کر چکا ہے، جس سے جانداروں کے وجود پر سوال اٹھ رہا ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی خواہش ہے کہ لوگوں کو خالص خوراک ملے جو انسانی جسم کے لیے مفید ہو اور زمین کی صحت کو بھی برقرار رکھے۔ دنیا کی غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ پیداوارکوبڑھایا جائے اور پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے سب سے اہم چیز اچھے اور معیاری بیج ہیں۔ حال ہی میں وزیراعظم نے آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 109 بیج کی اقسام جاری کیں، جو موسمیاتی لحاظ سے موافق ہیں، جن کے لئے کم پانی کی ضرورت ہے اور جو کم وقت میں فصل پیدا کریں گے۔ بیج زراعت کی زندگی ہیں۔ اگر ہم کسانوں کو اچھے بیج فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب ہو جاتے ہیں تو یہ زراعت کے لیے سب سے بڑی خدمت ہو گی۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ سیڈ کانگریس ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں کسان، بیج کمپنیاں اور تاجر اہم مسائل پر بات چیت کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اچھے معیار کے بیج پیداوار کو 20 فیصد تک بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ ضروری ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتوں پر اور بروقت اعلیٰ معیار کے بیج فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔ جناب چوہان نے "لیب ٹو لینڈ " تک کے تصور کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس کا مطلب ہے سائنسی ترقیات کو کسانوں کے لیے عملی حل میں تبدیل کرنا۔ اس میں یہ یقینی بنانا شامل ہے کہ معیار پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر بیج جلدی فراہم کیے جائیں اور کسانوں کے لیے انہیں قابل استطاعت بنایا جائے۔ جناب چوہان نے کپاس کے بیجوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ قیمتوں میں اضافہ نے انہیں چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے ناقابل برداشت بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بیجوں کی مناسب مقدار فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے تاکہ کسانوں کے لیے بروقت دستیابی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کم معیار کے بیج فراہم کرنا ایک سنگین جرم ہے، جو کسانوں کی روزی روٹی اور پیداوار کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کم معیار کے بیجوں کی شکایات پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ 13ویں سیڈ کانگریس کا مقصد گزشتہ 12 کانگریسز کے نتائج پر بات چیت کرنا اور ٹھوس فیصلے کرنا ہے۔ 13ویں نیشنل سیڈ کانگریس اچھے بیجوں کی دستیابی کے لیے بہت اہم ہو گی۔ جناب چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 14ویں کانگریس میں ایک رپورٹ پیش کی جائے جو حاصل کی گئی پیشرفت اور مستقبل میں کی جانے والی کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لے گی۔ علاوہ ازیں، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بھارت میں 3,000 سے زائد روایتی چاول کی اقسام موجود ہیں اور انہوں نے ان روایتی بیجوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ضروری پر زوردیا ۔ انہوں نے کانگریس کی کامیابی پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ وہاں موجود ماہرین کی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس کے مقاصد حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔