रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने तमिलनाडु के वेलिंगटन में रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज का दौरा किया
भारत भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों को तैयार रखने के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ रहा है: श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित करने और साइबर युद्ध एवं आतंकवाद जैसी नई सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार रहने की आवश्यकता है : राष्ट्रपति
28 NOV 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 28 नवंबर, 2024 को तमिलनाडु के नीलगिरी जिले के वेलिंगटन में रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी) का दौरा किया। कॉलेज के छात्र अधिकारियों और शिक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डीएसएससी ने भारत और मित्र देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के संभावित अधिकारियों और चयनित नागरिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और शिक्षित करने में सराहनीय योगदान दिया है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज ने पिछले सात दशकों में मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों को पेशेवर रूप से तैयार करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। इस कॉलेज को छात्र अधिकारियों के एक समग्र बहु-सेवा और बहु-राष्ट्रीय समूह और पेशेवर रूप से समृद्ध संकाय होने का अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि महिला अधिकारी अब तीनों सेनाओं की विभिन्न इकाइयों की कमान संभाल रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती ताकत और भूमिका सभी के लिए, खासकर युवतियों के लिए उत्साहजनक और प्रेरणादायक है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि अधिक से अधिक महिलाएं सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होंगी, जहां वे अपनी असाधारण क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करते हुए अज्ञात क्षेत्रों में नई ऊंचाई हासिल कर सकती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश आगे बढ़ रहा है और विश्व रक्षा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत के विकास को स्वीकार कर रहा है। भारत भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों को तैयार रखने के लिए स्वदेशीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ रहा है। देश को एक प्रमुख रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है और यह एक विश्वसनीय रक्षा भागीदार और बड़ा रक्षा निर्यातक बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते भू-राजनीतिक वातावरण में, हमें किसी भी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार रहने की आवश्यकता है। हमें न केवल अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित रखना है, बल्कि साइबर युद्ध और आतंकवाद जैसी नई राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के लिए भी तैयार रहना है। हमें गहन शोध पर आधारित अद्यतन ज्ञान और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को लागू करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पाठ्यक्रम छात्र अधिकारियों को उच्च जिम्मेदारियों के लिए एक रणनीतिकार के रूप में जटिल परिस्थितियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए तैयार करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने सशस्त्र बलों के भावी रक्षा अधिकारियों को विकसित करने में संस्थान की अद्वितीय भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कॉलेज में प्रशिक्षण के दौरान रचनात्मकता और समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्होंने डीएसएससी में प्रतिष्ठित स्टाफ पाठ्यक्रम के लिए चुने जाने वाले छात्र अधिकारियों और इस पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान उनकी कड़ी मेहनत की भी सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने डीएसएससी में पाठ्यक्रम में भाग लेने सभी छात्र अधिकारियों से भी बातचीत की जिनमें मित्र देशों के 38 छात्र भी शामिल थे। राष्ट्रपति ने आपसी सहयोग और संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्र अधिकारियों की भूमिका और उनके देशों के भारत के संबंधों की भी सराहना की और डीएसएससी में उनकी सफलता की कामना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि भी अर्पित की तथा पूर्व सैनिकों और वीर नारियों से बातचीत की।
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में वीर नारियों के प्रियजनों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्हें सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ तमिलनाडु सरकार के पिछड़ा वर्ग मंत्री (प्रतीक्षित मंत्री) श्री शिव वी मेय्यानाथन और डीएसएससी के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वीरेंद्र वत्स भी उपस्थित थे।
वर्ष 1948 में स्थापित, डीएसएससी एक प्रमुख त्रि-सेवा संस्थान है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत और मित्र देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के चयनित मध्यम-स्तर के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करना और उनके कौशल को निखारना है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, कॉलेज ने 2,000 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, और 24,000 भारतीय अधिकारियों ने इसके पोर्टल पर जानकारी प्राप्त की। इस कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विश्वभर में राष्ट्रों और सेनाओं के प्रमुख बने हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के अधिकारियों के बीच संयुक्त कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए की गई पहलों पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ कॉलेज में आयोजित की जा रही प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों की सराहना की।

Ministry of Defence
President visits Defence Services Staff College, Wellington in Tamil Nadu
India is moving towards self-reliance to keep Armed Forces ready to meet future challenges: Smt Droupadi Murmu
“Need to secure national interests & be prepared for new security challenges like cyber warfare & terrorism”
28 NOV 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington in The Nilgiris District, Tamil Nadu on November 28, 2024. Addressing the student officers and faculty, the President said the DSSC has made commendable contribution to training & educating the potential leaders of the Armed Forces of India and friendly countries & selected civilian officers. Over the past seven decades, it has played a major role in professionally grooming the middle level officers. It has the unique distinction of having a composite multi-service and multi-national group of student officers and a professionally enriched faculty.
The President was happy to note that women officers are now commanding various units in all the three services. She said that the increasing strength and role of women in all spheres is encouraging and inspiring for all, especially young girls. She expressed hope for witnessing more and more women joining the Armed Forces, where they can demonstrate exceptional capabilities and break new ground in uncharted territories.
The President said that India is rising and the world is acknowledging the growth in various sectors, including defence. India is moving towards indigenisation and self-reliance to keep the Armed Forces ready to meet the future challenges. The country is being developed as a major defence manufacturing hub, and is moving towards becoming a reliable defence partner & big defence exporter.
The President said: “In the fast-changing geopolitical environment, we need to be well-prepared to tackle any situation. We not only have to secure our national interests, but also prepare for new national security challenges like cyber warfare and terrorism. Updated knowledge and cutting-edge technologies based on intensive research are required to be applied.” She expressed confidence that this course will prepare student officers all for higher responsibilities and as strategists who can deal with complex situations in an effective manner.
The President appreciated the unique role of the institution in nurturing the future senior leadership of the Armed Forces. She appreciated the creativity, dedication and the focus with which training is being conducted at the College. She also complimented the student officers for having being selected for the prestigious Staff Course at DSSC, and their rigourous efforts while undertaking this course.
The President also interacted with the Student Officers, including 38 from friendly countries, attending the course at the DSSC. She hailed the role of the International Student Officers in strengthening the mutual cooperation and relationship of their countries with India, and wished them a fruitful and successful stay at DSSC.
The President also laid a wreath at the War Memorial, and interacted with Ex-servicemen & Veer Naris.
The President felicitated the Veer Naris acknowledging the supreme sacrifice of their loved ones in the service to the Nation. She was accompanied by Minister of Backward Classes (Minister-in-Waiting) of Tamil Nadu Government Shri Siva V Meyyanathan and Commandant DSSC Lt Gen Virendra Vats.
Established in 1948, DSSC is a premier Tri-services institute with a mandate to train and hone their skills of selected middle-level officers of the Armed Forces of India and friendly countries. Since its inception, the College has trained more than 2,000 International Officers, and 24,000 Indian Officers have passed through its portals. The College alumni, over the years, have risen to become heads of States and Militaries across the world. The President appreciated the training activities being conducted at the College with special emphasis on initiatives undertaken on enhancing jointmanship amongst the officers of the Indian Armed Forces.