Ministry of Defence
President visits Defence Services Staff College, Wellington in Tamil Nadu
India is moving towards self-reliance to keep Armed Forces ready to meet future challenges: Smt Droupadi Murmu
“Need to secure national interests & be prepared for new security challenges like cyber warfare & terrorism”
28 NOV 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington in The Nilgiris District, Tamil Nadu on November 28, 2024. Addressing the student officers and faculty, the President said the DSSC has made commendable contribution to training & educating the potential leaders of the Armed Forces of India and friendly countries & selected civilian officers. Over the past seven decades, it has played a major role in professionally grooming the middle level officers. It has the unique distinction of having a composite multi-service and multi-national group of student officers and a professionally enriched faculty.
The President was happy to note that women officers are now commanding various units in all the three services. She said that the increasing strength and role of women in all spheres is encouraging and inspiring for all, especially young girls. She expressed hope for witnessing more and more women joining the Armed Forces, where they can demonstrate exceptional capabilities and break new ground in uncharted territories.
The President said that India is rising and the world is acknowledging the growth in various sectors, including defence. India is moving towards indigenisation and self-reliance to keep the Armed Forces ready to meet the future challenges. The country is being developed as a major defence manufacturing hub, and is moving towards becoming a reliable defence partner & big defence exporter.
The President said: “In the fast-changing geopolitical environment, we need to be well-prepared to tackle any situation. We not only have to secure our national interests, but also prepare for new national security challenges like cyber warfare and terrorism. Updated knowledge and cutting-edge technologies based on intensive research are required to be applied.” She expressed confidence that this course will prepare student officers all for higher responsibilities and as strategists who can deal with complex situations in an effective manner.
The President appreciated the unique role of the institution in nurturing the future senior leadership of the Armed Forces. She appreciated the creativity, dedication and the focus with which training is being conducted at the College. She also complimented the student officers for having being selected for the prestigious Staff Course at DSSC, and their rigourous efforts while undertaking this course.
The President also interacted with the Student Officers, including 38 from friendly countries, attending the course at the DSSC. She hailed the role of the International Student Officers in strengthening the mutual cooperation and relationship of their countries with India, and wished them a fruitful and successful stay at DSSC.
The President also laid a wreath at the War Memorial, and interacted with Ex-servicemen & Veer Naris.
The President felicitated the Veer Naris acknowledging the supreme sacrifice of their loved ones in the service to the Nation. She was accompanied by Minister of Backward Classes (Minister-in-Waiting) of Tamil Nadu Government Shri Siva V Meyyanathan and Commandant DSSC Lt Gen Virendra Vats.
Established in 1948, DSSC is a premier Tri-services institute with a mandate to train and hone their skills of selected middle-level officers of the Armed Forces of India and friendly countries. Since its inception, the College has trained more than 2,000 International Officers, and 24,000 Indian Officers have passed through its portals. The College alumni, over the years, have risen to become heads of States and Militaries across the world. The President appreciated the training activities being conducted at the College with special emphasis on initiatives undertaken on enhancing jointmanship amongst the officers of the Indian Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے تمل ناڈو میں ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن کا دورہ کیا
ہندوستانی مسلح افواج مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے خود انحصاری کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے: محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
‘قومی مفادات کو محفوظ بنانے اور سائبر جنگ اور دہشت گردی جیسے نئے سیکورٹی چیلنجز کے لیے تیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے’
28 NOV 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 28 نومبر 2024 کو تمل نادو کے نیلگریز ضلع میں واقع دفاعی خدمات کے عملے کے کالج (ڈی ایس ایس سی)ولنگٹن کا دورہ کیا۔ طالب علم افسران اور فیکلٹی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ دفاعی خدمات کے عملے کے کالج (ڈی ایس ایس سی) نے بھارتی مسلح افواج اور دوست ممالک کے ممکنہ رہنماؤں اور منتخب سول افسران کی تربیت و تعلیم میں قابل تعریف کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ پچھلے سات دہائیوں کے دوران، اس نے درمیانے درجے کے افسران کی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کے پاس طالب علم افسران کا ایک مشترکہ ملٹی سروس اور ملٹی نیشنل گروپ اور ایک پیشہ ورانہ طور پر تقویت یافتہ فیکلٹی ہونے کا منفرد اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
صدر نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اب خواتین افسران تینوں افواج میں مختلف یونٹس کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کی تعداد اور ہر شعبے میں ان کا کردار بڑھنا ایک حوصلہ افزا اور متاثر کن بات ہے، خاص طور پر نوجوان لڑکیوں کے لیے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل میں زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین مسلح افواج میں شامل ہوں گی، جہاں وہ اپنی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر سکیں گی اور نئے غیر دریافت شدہ شعبوں میں قدم رکھ سکیں گی۔
صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت ترقی کر رہا ہے اور دنیا مختلف شعبوں میں بھارت کی ترقی کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے، جن میں دفاع بھی شامل ہے۔ بھارت خود انحصاری کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے اور مسلح افواج کو مستقبل کے چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار رکھنا چاہتا ہے۔ ملک کو ایک بڑے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دی جا رہی ہے اور یہ ایک قابل اعتماد دفاعی شراکت دار اور بڑا دفاعی برآمد کنندہ بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا: "جلدی بدلتے جیوپولیٹیکل ماحول میں، ہمیں کسی بھی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں صرف اپنے قومی مفادات کو محفوظ نہیں رکھنا، بلکہ نئے قومی سلامتی کے چیلنجز جیسے کہ سائبر جنگ اور دہشت گردی کے لیے بھی تیاری کرنی ہوگی۔ جدید علم اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی ضرورت ہے، جو گہری تحقیق پر مبنی ہوں۔" انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کورس طالب علم افسران کو اعلیٰ ذمہ داریوں کے لیے تیار کرے گا اور انہیں ایسے ماہر حکمت عملی بنانے میں مدد دے گا جو پیچیدہ حالات کا مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کر سکیں۔
صدر نے اس ادارے کے منفرد کردار کی سراہنا کی، جو مسلح افواج کی مستقبل کی سینئر قیادت کو پروان چڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کالج میں تربیت کے دوران جو تخلیقی صلاحیت، محنت اور توجہ دی جا رہی ہے، اس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے طالب علم افسران کو بھی مبارکباد دی، جو اس اہم عملے کے کورس میں منتخب ہوئے ہیں اور اس کورس کو انجام دینے میں ان کی سخت محنت کی تعریف کی۔
صدر نے ڈی ایس ایس سی میں کورس کر رہے 38 بین الاقوامی طالب علم افسران سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی طالب علم افسران کے کردار کو سراہا، جو اپنے ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کے باہمی تعاون اور تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں، اور انہیں ڈی ایس ایس سی میں کامیاب اور فائدہ مند قیام کی دعا دی۔
صدر نے جنگی یادگار پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور سابق فوجیوں اور ویر ناریوں سے بات چیت کی۔
صدر نے قوم کی خدمت میں اپنے پیاروں کی عظیم قربانی کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ویر ناریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ اس موقع پر وہ تمل ناڈو حکومت کے پسماندہ طبقے کے وزیر (وزیر برائے انتظار) جناب شیوا وی میا ئناتھن اور دفاعی خدمات کے عملے کے کالج کے کمانڈنٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ویرندرا وٹس کے ہمراہ تھیں۔
انیس سو اڑتالیس میں قائم ہونے والا ڈی ایس ایس سی بھارت اور دوست ممالک کی منتخب درمیانے درجے کے افسران کی تربیت کے لیے ایک اہم ترین ادارہ ہے۔ اس کی بنیاد سے لے کر اب تک، اس کالج نے 2,000 سے زائد بین الاقوامی افسران کی تربیت کی ہے، اور 24,000 بھارتی افسران نے اس کے دروازوں سے گزرتے ہوئے تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔ کالج کے فارغ التحصیل افراد نے کئی برسوں میں دنیا بھر میں ریاستوں اور افواج کے سربراہوں کے طور پر اہم عہدوں پر فائز ہوئے ہیں۔ صدر نے اس کالج میں ہونے والی تربیتی سرگرمیوں کی تعریف کی، خاص طور پر ان اقدامات پر زور دیا جو بھارتی مسلح افواج کے افسران کے درمیان مشترکہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔