Ministry of Coal
182nd Meeting of Board of Trustees of CMPFO Convened Today
28 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 182nd meeting of the Board of Trustees (BoT) of the Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation (CMPFO) was convened today under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, cum Chairman BoT, CMPFO. The meeting saw active participation from senior officials of MoC, including Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Ms. Nirupma Kotru, Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Coal; Ms. Santosh, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Coal; as well as CMDs and Union Representatives from various workers' organizations. Chairman commended the constructive discussions and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to improving the welfare of coal workers while ensuring the efficient management of CMPFO's resources.
The primary agenda of the meeting focused on the adoption of CMPFO’s Annual Audited Accounts Report. Emphasis was placed on ensuring timely disbursements, robust governance, and long-term financial security for coal mine workers. Updates were also provided on recruitment efforts under the new Recruitment Rules, which aim to fill vacant positions through deputation and direct recruitment. At present, CMPFO operates with a workforce of 559 employees, against a sanctioned strength of 934, with promotions also being implemented to strengthen the organization's operational capacity.
Digital transformation initiatives, including the implementation of e-office since July 2023 and online settlement of PF and Pension since Feb 2024, were reviewed. The Board was also informed about the ongoing revision of the CMPF Act, with the first draft expected soon. Union representatives and other stakeholders will be invited to provide feedback once the draft is ready. Efforts to improve grievance redressal were also acknowledged, with average disposal times reduced from 27 days in 2022 to 22 days in 2024, alongside a significant reduction in pending PF cases.
CMPFO, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Coal, plays a critical role in managing provident fund and pension, for coal mine workers. The Board reaffirmed its commitment to enhancing financial transparency, supporting worker welfare, and improving the overall efficiency of CMPFO’s operations.

کوئلے کی وزارت
سی ایم پی ایف او کے بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز کا 182 واں اجلاس آج منعقد ہوا
28 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کانوں کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (سی ایم پی ایف او )کے بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز (بی او ٹی ) کا 182 واں اجلاس آج وزارت کوئلہ کے سیکریٹری اور سی ایم پی ایف او کے چیئرمین، جناب وکرم دیو دت کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔ اجلاس میں وزارت کوئلہ کے سینئر حکام، محترمہ روپندر برار، بشمول ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری اور مالی صلاحکار محترمہ نروپما کوٹرو ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، محترمہ سنتوش اور مختلف مزدور تنظیموں کے چیئرمین اور نمائندگان نے فعال شرکت کی۔ چیئرمین نے تعمیری بحث کو سراہا اور کوئلہ کارکنان کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے اور سی ایم پی ایف او کے وسائل کے مؤثر انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اجلاس کا بنیادی ایجنڈا سی ایم پی ایف او کی سالانہ آڈٹ شدہ حسابات کی رپورٹ کو اپنانے پر مرکوز تھا۔اس موقع پر بروقت ادائیگیوں، مضبوط حکمرانی، اور کوئلہ کان کارکنان کے لیے طویل مدتی مالی تحفظ پر زور دیا گیا۔ نئے بھرتی قوانین کے تحت خالی اسامیوں کو ڈیپوٹیشن اور براہ راست بھرتی کے ذریعے پر کرنے کی کوششوں پر بھی اپ ڈیٹس فراہم کی گئیں۔ اس وقت سی ایم پی ایف او میں 559 ملازمین کام کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ منظور شدہ تعداد 934 ہے، اور تنظیم کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ترقیاں بھی عمل میں لائی جا رہی ہیں۔
ساتھ ہی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے اقدامات، بشمول جولائی 2023 سے ای-آفس کے نفاذ اور فروری 2024 سے پی ایف اور پنشن کے آن لائن تصفیے کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ بورڈ کو سی ایم پی ایف ایکٹ میں جاری نظرثانی کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا، جس کا پہلا مسودہ جلد تیار ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ جب مسودہ تیار ہو جائے گا تو یونین کے نمائندوں اور دیگر متعلقین کو رائے دینے کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا۔ شکایات کے ازالے کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا گیا، جس کے تحت اوسط ازالہ وقت 2022 میں 27 دن سے کم ہو کر 2024 میں 22 دن ہو گیا، اور زیر التوا پی ایف کیسز میں نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی۔
سی ایم پی ایف او ، جو وزارت کوئلہ کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، کوئلہ کان کارکنان کے لیے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اور پنشن کا انتظام کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ بورڈ نے مالی شفافیت کو بڑھانے، کارکنان کی فلاح و بہبود کی حمایت کرنے، اور سی ایم پی ایف او کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔