Ministry of Coal
182nd Meeting of Board of Trustees of CMPFO Convened Today
28 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 182nd meeting of the Board of Trustees (BoT) of the Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation (CMPFO) was convened today under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, cum Chairman BoT, CMPFO. The meeting saw active participation from senior officials of MoC, including Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Ms. Nirupma Kotru, Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Coal; Ms. Santosh, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Coal; as well as CMDs and Union Representatives from various workers' organizations. Chairman commended the constructive discussions and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to improving the welfare of coal workers while ensuring the efficient management of CMPFO's resources.
The primary agenda of the meeting focused on the adoption of CMPFO’s Annual Audited Accounts Report. Emphasis was placed on ensuring timely disbursements, robust governance, and long-term financial security for coal mine workers. Updates were also provided on recruitment efforts under the new Recruitment Rules, which aim to fill vacant positions through deputation and direct recruitment. At present, CMPFO operates with a workforce of 559 employees, against a sanctioned strength of 934, with promotions also being implemented to strengthen the organization's operational capacity.
Digital transformation initiatives, including the implementation of e-office since July 2023 and online settlement of PF and Pension since Feb 2024, were reviewed. The Board was also informed about the ongoing revision of the CMPF Act, with the first draft expected soon. Union representatives and other stakeholders will be invited to provide feedback once the draft is ready. Efforts to improve grievance redressal were also acknowledged, with average disposal times reduced from 27 days in 2022 to 22 days in 2024, alongside a significant reduction in pending PF cases.
CMPFO, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Coal, plays a critical role in managing provident fund and pension, for coal mine workers. The Board reaffirmed its commitment to enhancing financial transparency, supporting worker welfare, and improving the overall efficiency of CMPFO’s operations.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सीएमपीएफओ के न्यासी बोर्ड की 182वीं बैठक 28 नवंबर को आयोजित
28 NOV 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला खान भविष्य निधि संगठन (सीएमपीएफओ) के न्यासी बोर्ड (बीओटी) की 182वीं बैठक 28 नवंबर 2024 को कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त और सीएमपीएफओ के बीओटी के सह अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भागीदारी की, इनमें कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री रूपिंदर बराड़, कोयला मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार सुश्री निरुपमा कोटरू, कोयला मंत्रालय की उप महानिदेशक सुश्री संतोष, साथ ही विभिन्न श्रमिक संगठनों के सीएमडी और यूनियन प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। अध्यक्ष ने रचनात्मक चर्चा की सराहना की और सीएमपीएफओ के संसाधनों के कुशल प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करते हुए कोयला श्रमिकों के कल्याण में सुधार के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
बैठक का मुख्य एजेंडा सीएमपीएफओ की वार्षिक लेखापरीक्षित लेखा रिपोर्ट को अपनाने पर केंद्रित था। कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के लिए समय पर संवितरण, मजबूत शासन और दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया गया। नए भर्ती नियमों के तहत भर्ती प्रयासों पर भी अपडेट प्रदान किए गए, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रतिनियुक्ति और सीधी भर्ती के माध्यम से रिक्त पदों को भरना है। वर्तमान में सीएमपीएफओ 934 की स्वीकृत पदों के मुकाबले 559 कर्मचारियों के कार्यबल के साथ काम करता है, साथ ही संगठन की परिचालन क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए पदोन्नति भी लागू की जा रही है।
जुलाई 2023 से ई-ऑफिस के कार्यान्वयन और फरवरी 2024 से पीएफ और पेंशन के ऑनलाइन निपटान सहित डिजिटल परिवर्तन पहलों की समीक्षा की गई। बोर्ड को सीएमपीएफ अधिनियम के चल रहे संशोधन के बारे में भी बताया गया, जिसका पहला मसौदा जल्द ही आने की उम्मीद है। मसौदा तैयार होने के बाद यूनियन प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य हितधारकों को प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। शिकायत निवारण में सुधार के प्रयासों को भी स्वीकार किया गया, जिसमें औसत निपटान समय 2022 में 27 दिनों से घटकर 2024 में 22 दिन हो गया, साथ ही लंबित पीएफ मामलों में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी आई।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय सीएमपीएफओ कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के लिए भविष्य निधि और पेंशन के प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। बोर्ड ने वित्तीय पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, श्रमिक कल्याण का समर्थन करने और सीएमपीएफओ के संचालन की समग्र दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।