Ministry of Defence
ICG organises 22nd National Maritime Search and Rescue Board meeting in Kochi
Defence Secretary inaugurates 11th National Maritime Search & Rescue Exercise
28 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) organised the 22nd National Maritime Search and Rescue (NMSAR) Board meeting on November 28, 2024 in Kochi, Kerala. The event also marked the commencement of the 11th edition of National Maritime Search and Rescue Exercise (SAREX-24), off the Kochi Coast on November 29, 2024. Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh inaugurated the event and interacted with foreign delegates in attendance. He lauded the role played by ICG in providing SAR services in the Indian Search & Rescue Region and helping the fishing community at sea. He also assured all assistance from the government towards strengthening ICG.
The board meeting was chaired by Director General ICG & Chairperson of the NMSAR Board DG Paramesh Sivamani. In his address, he underscored the collective commitment to safeguarding lives at sea and the pivotal role of efficient maritime search & rescue operations in strengthening India's maritime safety framework.
National SAR Awards for 2023-24 were also presented during the meeting. These awards recognised the outstanding contributions to maritime safety and SAR operations. The awardees were:
Merchant Vessel Category: MV Singapore Bulker (Panama-flagged vessel)
Fishing Boat Category: Indian Fishing Boats Paramita 5, Geeta, and Bahubali
Government-Owned SAR Unit Category: ICG Air Squadron 835 Sqn (CG)
Ashore Unit Category: Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS)
The meeting was attended by a diverse group of stakeholders, including representatives from the Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, ISRO, INCOIS, Airports Authority of India, Directorate General of Shipping, Customs, Coastal Police, Directorate General of Civil Aviation, Shipping Corporation of India, Indian Meteorological Department, Fisheries Department, Maritime Boards, Port Authorities, Coastal States/Union Territories, Border Security Force, Central Industrial Security Force, National Disaster Management Authority and other associated entities. Interactive sessions and presentations were held, promoting cooperation and reinforcing efforts to achieve the shared goal of maritime safety.
Established in 2002, the NMSAR Board convenes annually to discuss policy matters, formulate guidelines and procedures, and review the National Search and Rescue Plan. The 22nd NMSAR Board meeting focused on enhancing collaboration and coordination among stakeholders to further improve maritime safety. The meeting reaffirmed the critical importance of effective maritime search and rescue operations. It highlighted ongoing efforts to enhance India's maritime safety framework, underscoring the dedication of all participating agencies to ensuring safer and more secure maritime operations in Indian waters.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے کوچی میں 22ویں نیشنل میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو بورڈ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
دفاعی سکریٹری نے 11ویں نیشنل میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو مشق کا افتتاح کیا
28 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 28 نومبر 2024 کو کوچی، کیرالہ میں 22ویں نیشنل میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو(این ایم ایس اے آر) بورڈ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب کے ساتھ ہی 29 ہی نومبر 2024 کو کوچی کے ساحل پر قومی میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو مشق (ایس اے آر ای ایکس-24) کے 11 ویں ایڈیشن کا بھی آغاز ہوا۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کیا، جنہوں نے غیر ملکی مندوبین سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے سمندری تلاش اور بچاؤ خدمات (ایس اے آر) میں آئی سی جی کے کردار کو سراہا اور سمندر میں ماہی گیر برادری کی مدد پر ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے آئی سی جی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی بھی کرائی۔
بورڈ میٹنگ کی صدارت ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی سی جی اور این ایم ایس اے آر بورڈ کے چیئرمین جناب ڈی جی پرمیش سیوامنی نے کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے سمندر میں زندگیوں کی حفاظت کے عزم اور سمندری تلاش اور بچاؤ کارروائیوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جو بھارت کے میری ٹائم سیفٹی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
سال 24-2023 کے لئے نیشنل ایس اے آر ایوارڈز بھی میٹنگ کے دوران پیش کیے گئے، جنہوں نے میری ٹائم سیفٹی اور ایس اے آر آپریشنز میں شاندار کارکردگی کو تسلیم کیا۔ ایوارڈ یافتگان درج ذیل ہیں:
مرچنٹ ویسل کیٹیگری: ایم وی سنگاپور بلکر(پانامہ کے جھنڈے والا جہاز)
فشنگ بوٹ کیٹیگری: انڈین فشنگ بوٹس - پرمیتا 5، گیتا، اور باہوبلی
سرکاری قیادت والی -ایس اے آر یونٹ کی کیٹیگری: آئی سی جی ایئر اسکواڈرن 835 اسکواڈرن (سی جی)
اشور یونٹ کیٹیگری: انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس)
اس میٹنگ میں مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں بھارتی بحریہ، بھارتی فضائیہ، اسرو، آئی این سی او آئی ایس ، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ، کسٹمز، کوسٹل پولیس، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شہری ہوابازی، شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا، انڈین بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات، ماہی گیری کا محکمہ، میری ٹائم بورڈز، پورٹ اتھارٹیز، ساحلی ریاستیں/یونین ٹیریٹوریز، بارڈر سیکیورٹی فورس، سینٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکیورٹی فورس، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی اور دیگر متعلقہ ادارے شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور پریزنٹیشنز کا اہتمام کیا گیا تاکہ تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور میری ٹائم سیفٹی کے مشترکہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
2002 میں قائم کیا گیا این ایم ایس اے آر بورڈ سالانہ اجلاس کرتا ہے تاکہ پالیسی معاملات پر گفتگو کی جا سکے، رہنما اصول اور طریقہ کار وضع کیے جا سکیں، اور نیشنل سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو پلان کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ 22ویں این ایم ایس اے آر بورڈ میٹنگ نے متعلقین کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی تاکہ میری ٹائم سیفٹی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اجلاس میں سمندر میں تلاش اور بچاؤ کی مؤثر کارروائیوں کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کی گئی اور بھارتی پانیوں میں محفوظ اور محفوظ میری ٹائم آپریشنز کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام شراکت دار اداروں کی لگن کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔