Ministry of Defence
Self-reliance & indigenous defence capabilities are the foundations to enduring peace, says CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
28 NOV 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan today underscored that as India marches ahead on the path of progress and prosperity, self-reliance and indigenous defence capabilities are the foundations to enduring peace. The CDS was addressing the inaugural session of the Defence Partnership Days – organised jointly by the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies and Indian Military Review, on 28 November 2024, in New Delhi. The event was inaugurated by Gen Anil Chauhan along with Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar.
The CDS said, “Today, India is at the centre stage of global optimism. We have become the fifth largest economy in the world. As we march ahead on the path of progress and prosperity, we believe that self-reliance and indigenous defence capabilities are the foundations to enduring peace. India’s security landscape necessitates a robust and self-reliant defence sector.”
Gen Anil Chauhan underscored that a common thread that binds all stakeholders is National Interest. The whole enterprise of indigenisation will not succeed if the glue of National Interest does not bind all the elements, he said.
Talking about various reforms and initiatives by the Government in the defence sector, Gen Anil Chauhan said, “India has opened up its defence industry through reforms. It has opened it up for private industry, joint ventures, FDI, etc. But, we are yet to fully open up our minds. To really succeed, we will have to imbibe the ‘4I’s and be – innovative, inventive, indigenous and imaginative.”
Stating that the investments in defence manufacturing takes time to accrue returns, and the time gap in defence R & D is even longer, and also the outcome can also be uncertain, CDS suggested that the Defence Bank with earlier loan terms can be one option, in addition to funding in projects like iDEX and TDF.
He also suggested formulation of defence policies in emerging technologies like space, AI, quantum and autonomous systems that give direction to the industry as to how the services see the future unfolding.
Over 200 companies and 100 officers from the Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces, dealing with technology and procurement are participating in the two-day event. The event is designed to bring together government and business stakeholders, and to facilitate strategic engagements through a series of targeted business-to-government (B2G) and business-to-business (B2B) meetings. On the sidelines of the event, an exhibition by 75 companies is being organized to showcase what the industry has to offer for building the nation’s defence capabilities.
7XJ3.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताएं स्थायी शांति की बुनियाद हैं
28 NOV 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जैसे-जैसे भारत प्रगति और समृद्धि के पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताएं स्थायी शांति की बुनियाद हैं। सीडीएस 28 नवंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में सेंटर फॉर जॉइंट वारफेयर स्टडीज और इंडियन मिलिट्री रिव्यू द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित रक्षा साझेदारी दिवस के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन जनरल अनिल चौहान ने सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार के साथ किया।
सीडीएस ने कहा- “आज भारत वैश्विक आशावाद के केंद्र में है। हम दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गए हैं। जैसे-जैसे हम प्रगति और समृद्धि के पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हमारा मानना है कि आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताएं स्थायी शांति की बुनियाद हैं। भारत के सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता है।” जनरल अनिल चौहान ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी हितधारकों को जोड़ने वाला एक सामान्य सूत्र राष्ट्रीय हित है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर राष्ट्रीय हित का बंधन सभी तत्वों को एक सूत्र में नहीं जोड़ पाता है तो स्वदेशीकरण का पूरा उद्यम सफल नहीं होगा। रक्षा क्षेत्र में सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न सुधारों और पहलों के बारे में बात करते हुए जनरल ने कहा- “भारत ने सुधारों के माध्यम से अपने रक्षा उद्योग को खोल दिया है। इसने इसे निजी उद्योग, संयुक्त उपक्रम, एफडीआई आदि के लिए खोल दिया है। लेकिन, हमें अभी भी अपने दिमाग को पूरी तरह से खोलना बाकी है। वास्तव में सफल होने के लिए, हमें ‘4आई’ को आत्मसात करना होगा और अभिनव, आविष्कारशील, स्वदेशी और कल्पनाशील बनना होगा।”
सीडीएस श्री चौहान ने कहा कि रक्षा विनिर्माण में निवेश को रिटर्न मिलने में समय लगता है तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में समय अंतराल और भी लंबा है, तथा परिणाम भी अनिश्चित हो सकते हैं। यह कहते हुए उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि आईडीईएक्स तथा टीडीएफ जैसी परियोजनाओं में वित्त पोषण के अलावा, पहले ऋण अवधि वाले रक्षा बैंक विकल्प हो सकते हैं।
उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष, एएफ, क्वांटम तथा स्वायत्त प्रणालियों जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में रक्षा नीतियों के निर्माण का भी सुझाव दिया, जो उद्योग को यह दिशा प्रदान करें कि सेना भविष्य को किस तरह देखती है।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में प्रौद्योगिकी तथा खरीद से संबंधित 200 से अधिक कंपनियां तथा रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा सशस्त्र बलों के 100 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम सरकार तथा व्यावसायिक हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने तथा लक्षित व्यापार-से-सरकार (बी2जी) तथा व्यापार-से-व्यापार (बी2बी) बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से रणनीतिक जुड़ाव को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, 75 कंपनियों द्वारा एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें दिखाया गया कि देश की रक्षा क्षमताओं के निर्माण के लिए उद्योग के पास क्या पेशकश है।
7XJ3.JPG)