Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES ‘EKLAVYA’ ONLINE DIGITAL PLATFORM FOR OFFICERS’ TRAINING
28 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), launched an online learning platform for the Indian Army nicknamed as “Eklavya” today. This initiative aligns with the Indian Army propelling itself into the “Decade of Transformation” as envisioned by the COAS and also with Indian Army’s theme for 2024 as the “Year of Technology Absorption.”
The Eklavya software platform has been developed under the aegis of Headquarters Army Training Command with Army War College as the sponsor agency. The platform has been developed at zero cost through “Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications and Geoinformatics” (BISAG-N), Gandhinagar, along with support from Directorate General of Information Systems.
This platform has been hosted on the Army Data Network and features a scalable architecture. This enables Headquarters Army Training Command to seamlessly integrate any number of training establishments of the Indian Army, each capable of hosting an extensive range of courses. Student officers are permitted to register for multiple courses simultaneously. A total of 96 courses by 17 Category ‘A’ Training Establishments of the Indian Army have already been hosted on the platform.
There are three categories of courses hosted on the Eklavya platform. The first category is the ‘Pre-Course Preparatory Capsules’, which has study material for all offline physical courses being conducted at various Category ‘A’ training establishments. The aim is to shift the “basics” to the online courses so that physical courses have more and more contemporary content with a focus on the “application part”. It will help to decongest the existing courses while generating time for adding emerging concepts as per the changing character of warfare. An important aspect is that the students can register for any course at any point of their service. That is, registration for online courses has been delinked from nomination on the physical courses.
The second category of courses are the “appointment or specific assignment-related courses”. Officers on getting posted to some of the specialist appointments have to learn the craft by getting on-the-job training (OJT) and therefore, it takes a finite amount of time for them to function with full efficiency in those appointments. Some of such appointments are in the domain of information warfare, defence land management, financial planning, discipline and vigilance, works, provost, veteran affairs etc. Therefore, it will be beneficial for these officers to undergo an online capsule course in the respective domain as they receive their posting order. The courses in this category will also enable the officers to get domain specialisation in the field of their choice, which will further aid their employment planning.
The third category of courses is the “Professonal Development Suite” to include courses on Strategy, Operational Art, Leadership, Organisational Behaviour, Finance, Art of Reading, Power Writing, Emerging Technology etc.
The Eklavya also has the functionality of a searchable “Knowledge Highway”, wherein various journals, research papers and articles etc are uploaded under a single window. The platform will go a long way in encouraging continuous professional military education in the officers, decongest and enrich the existing physical course, preparing officers for specialist appointments and encouraging domain specialisation.
KOLG.jpg)
GB2A.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए ‘एकलव्य’ ऑनलाइन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ किया
28 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेना प्रमुख (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने आज भारतीय सेना के लिए “एकलव्य” नामक एक ऑनलाइन शिक्षण मंच का शुभारंभ किया। यह पहल भारतीय सेना द्वारा स्वयं को “परिवर्तन के दशक” में आगे बढ़ाने के साथ श्रेणीबद्ध है और यह सेनाध्यक्ष द्वारा परिकल्पित भी है। इसके साथ ही यह 2024 के लिए भारतीय सेना की विषय-वस्तु “प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशन का वर्ष” के अनुरूप है।
एकलव्य सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्म को सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान मुख्यालय के तत्वावधान में विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें प्रायोजक एजेंसी आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म को गांधीनगर स्थित “भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग एवं भू सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान” (बीआईएसएजी-एन) द्वारा शून्य लागत पर विकसित किया गया है और साथ ही इसे सूचना प्रणाली महानिदेशालय का भी सहयोग प्राप्त हुआ है।
इस प्लेटफॉर्म को आर्मी डेटा नेटवर्क पर होस्ट किया गया है और इसमें एक स्केलेबल आर्किटेक्चर है। यह मुख्यालय आर्मी ट्रेनिंग कमांड को भारतीय सेना के किसी भी प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान को सहजता से एकीकृत करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक व्यापक श्रेणी के पाठ्यक्रमों की मेजबानी करने में सक्षम है। इसमें अध्ययनरत अधिकारियों को एक साथ कई पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए पंजीकरण करने की अनुमति है। भारतीय सेना के 17 श्रेणी ‘ए’ प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा कुल 96 पाठ्यक्रम पहले ही इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर होस्ट किए जा चुके हैं।
एकलव्य प्लेटफॉर्म पर पाठ्यक्रमों की तीन श्रेणियां हैं। पहली श्रेणी ‘प्री-कोर्स प्रिपरेटरी कैप्सूल’ है, जिसमें विभिन्न श्रेणी ‘ए’ प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों में आयोजित किए जा रहे सभी ऑफलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री है। इसका उद्देश्य ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों में “मूल बातें” स्थानांतरित करना है, ताकि दस्तावेजी पाठ्यक्रमों में “अनुप्रयोग भाग” पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अधिक से अधिक समकालीन विषय-वस्तु उपलब्ध हो। इससे मौजूदा पाठ्यक्रमों की संख्या कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और साथ ही युद्ध के बदलते स्वरूप के अनुसार उभरती अवधारणाओं को जोड़ने के लिए समय भी मिलेगा। इसका एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू यह है कि छात्र अपनी सेवा के किसी भी बिंदु पर किसी भी पाठ्यक्रम के लिए पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं। यानी ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए पंजीकरण को दस्तावेजी पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकन से अलग कर दिया गया है।
पाठ्यक्रमों की दूसरी श्रेणी “नियुक्ति या विशिष्ट असाइनमेंट-संबंधी पाठ्यक्रम” हैं। कुछ विशेषज्ञ नियुक्तियों पर तैनात होने वाले अधिकारियों को कार्यस्थल पर प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी) प्राप्त करके कौशल सीखना पड़ता है और इस प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से उन नियुक्तियों में पूर्ण दक्षता के साथ कार्य करने के लिए उन्हें एक निश्चित समय लगता है। ऐसी कुछ नियुक्तियां सूचना युद्ध, रक्षा भूमि प्रबंधन, वित्तीय योजना, अनुशासन एवं सतर्कता, निर्माण, अध्यक्षता, भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने आदि के क्षेत्र में हैं। इसलिए, इन अधिकारियों के लिए यह लाभदायक होगा कि वे अपनी पोस्टिंग ऑर्डर प्राप्त करते ही संबंधित डोमेन में ऑनलाइन कैप्सूल कोर्स करें। इस श्रेणी के कोर्स से अधिकारियों को अपनी पसंद के क्षेत्र में डोमेन विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी और उन्हें रोजगार नियोजन में अधिक मदद मिलेगी।
पाठ्यक्रमों की तीसरी श्रेणी "प्रोफेशनल डेवलपमेंट सूट" है, जिसमें रणनीति, परिचालन कला, नेतृत्व, संगठनात्मक व्यवहार, वित्त, पढ़ने की कला, पावर राइटिंग, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी आदि पर पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
एकलव्य प्लेटफार्म में खोज योग्य “नॉलेज हाईवे” की कार्यक्षमता भी है, जिसमें विभिन्न पत्रिकाएं, शोध पत्र और लेख आदि एक ही विंडो के अंतर्गत अपलोड किए जाते हैं। यह मंच अधिकारियों में सतत व्यावसायिक सैन्य शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करने, मौजूदा शारीरिक पाठ्यक्रम को समृद्ध बनाने, विशेषज्ञ नियुक्तियों के लिए अधिकारियों को तैयार करने और डोमेन विशेषज्ञता को प्रोत्साहित करने में एक लंबा मार्ग तय करेगा।
KOLG.jpg)
GB2A.jpg)