Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES ‘EKLAVYA’ ONLINE DIGITAL PLATFORM FOR OFFICERS’ TRAINING
28 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), launched an online learning platform for the Indian Army nicknamed as “Eklavya” today. This initiative aligns with the Indian Army propelling itself into the “Decade of Transformation” as envisioned by the COAS and also with Indian Army’s theme for 2024 as the “Year of Technology Absorption.”
The Eklavya software platform has been developed under the aegis of Headquarters Army Training Command with Army War College as the sponsor agency. The platform has been developed at zero cost through “Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications and Geoinformatics” (BISAG-N), Gandhinagar, along with support from Directorate General of Information Systems.
This platform has been hosted on the Army Data Network and features a scalable architecture. This enables Headquarters Army Training Command to seamlessly integrate any number of training establishments of the Indian Army, each capable of hosting an extensive range of courses. Student officers are permitted to register for multiple courses simultaneously. A total of 96 courses by 17 Category ‘A’ Training Establishments of the Indian Army have already been hosted on the platform.
There are three categories of courses hosted on the Eklavya platform. The first category is the ‘Pre-Course Preparatory Capsules’, which has study material for all offline physical courses being conducted at various Category ‘A’ training establishments. The aim is to shift the “basics” to the online courses so that physical courses have more and more contemporary content with a focus on the “application part”. It will help to decongest the existing courses while generating time for adding emerging concepts as per the changing character of warfare. An important aspect is that the students can register for any course at any point of their service. That is, registration for online courses has been delinked from nomination on the physical courses.
The second category of courses are the “appointment or specific assignment-related courses”. Officers on getting posted to some of the specialist appointments have to learn the craft by getting on-the-job training (OJT) and therefore, it takes a finite amount of time for them to function with full efficiency in those appointments. Some of such appointments are in the domain of information warfare, defence land management, financial planning, discipline and vigilance, works, provost, veteran affairs etc. Therefore, it will be beneficial for these officers to undergo an online capsule course in the respective domain as they receive their posting order. The courses in this category will also enable the officers to get domain specialisation in the field of their choice, which will further aid their employment planning.
The third category of courses is the “Professonal Development Suite” to include courses on Strategy, Operational Art, Leadership, Organisational Behaviour, Finance, Art of Reading, Power Writing, Emerging Technology etc.
The Eklavya also has the functionality of a searchable “Knowledge Highway”, wherein various journals, research papers and articles etc are uploaded under a single window. The platform will go a long way in encouraging continuous professional military education in the officers, decongest and enrich the existing physical course, preparing officers for specialist appointments and encouraging domain specialisation.
KOLG.jpg)
GB2A.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے افسران کی تربیت کے لیے 'ایکلویہ' آن لائن ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا
28 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
آرمی چیف (سی او اے ایس) جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے آج ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے "ایکلویہ" کے نام سے ایک آن لائن لرننگ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ پہل ہندوستانی فوج کے 2024 تھیم کے مطابق ہے "ٹیکنالوجی کو جذب کرنے کا سال" جس کا آرمی چیف نے تصور کیا تھا کیونکہ ہندوستانی فوج خود کو "تبدیلی کی دہائی" میں آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
ایکلویہ سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم کو اسپانسر ایجنسی کے طور پر آرمی وار کالج کے ساتھ ہیڈ کوارٹر آرمی ٹریننگ کمانڈ کے زیراہتمام تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ پلیٹ فارم کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف انفارمیشن سسٹمز کے تعاون سے "بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیوانفارمیٹکس" (بی آئی ایس اے جی-این) گاندھی نگر کے ذریعے صفر لاگت پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس پلیٹ فارم کو آرمی ڈیٹا نیٹ ورک پر ہوسٹ کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں توسیع پذیر فن تعمیر کی خصوصیات ہیں ۔ یہ ہیڈکوارٹر آرمی ٹریننگ کمانڈ کو ہندوستانی فوج کے کسی بھی تعداد میں تربیتی اداروں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مربوط کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کورسز کی ایک وسیع رینج کی میزبانی کرنے کے قابل ہے ۔ طلبہ افسران کو بیک وقت متعدد کورسز کے لیے اندراج کرنے کی اجازت ہے ۔ پلیٹ فارم پر ہندوستانی فوج کے 17 زمرہ 'اے' تربیتی اداروں کے کل 96 کورسز پہلے ہی منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
ایکلویہ پلیٹ فارم پر منعقد کیے جانے والے کورسز کے تین زمرے ہیں ۔ پہلا زمرہ 'پری کورس پریپریٹری کیپسول' ہے ، جس میں مختلف زمرہ 'اے' تربیتی اداروں میں منعقد کیے جانے والے تمام آف لائن فزیکل کورسز کے لیے مطالعاتی مواد موجود ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد "بنیادی باتوں" کو آن لائن کورسز میں منتقل کرنا ہے تاکہ فزیکل کورسز میں "ایپلی کیشن پارٹ" پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ عصری مواد موجود ہو ۔ اس سے جنگ کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار کے مطابق ابھرتے ہوئے تصورات کو شامل کرنے کے لیے وقت پیدا کرتے ہوئے موجودہ راستوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ ایک اہم پہلو یہ ہے کہ طلباء اپنی خدمت کے کسی بھی مقام پر کسی بھی کورس کے لیے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں ۔ یعنی آن لائن کورسز کے لیے رجسٹریشن کو فزیکل کورسز پر نامزدگی سے الگ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
کورسز کا دوسرا زمرہ "تقرری یا مخصوص تفویض سے متعلق کورسز" ہیں ۔ کچھ ماہر تقرریوں پر تعینات ہونے پر افسران کو ملازمت کی تربیت (او جے ٹی) حاصل کرکے ہنر سیکھنا پڑتا ہے اور اس لیے ان تقرریوں میں مکمل کارکردگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے میں ان کے لیے ایک محدود وقت لگتا ہے ۔ اس طرح کی کچھ تقرریاں انفارمیشن وارفیئر ، دفاعی لینڈ مینجمنٹ ، مالیاتی منصوبہ بندی ، نظم و ضبط اور چوکسی ، کام ، پرووسٹ ، تجربہ کار امور وغیرہ کے شعبے میں ہیں ۔ اس لیے ان افسران کے لیے یہ فائدہ مند ہوگا کہ وہ متعلقہ ڈومین میں آن لائن کیپسول کورس کریں کیونکہ انہیں ان کا پوسٹنگ آرڈر موصول ہوتا ہے ۔ اس زمرے کے کورسز افسران کو اپنی پسند کے شعبے میں ڈومین اسپیشلائزیشن حاصل کرنے کے قابل بھی بنائیں گے ، جس سے ان کی روزگار کی منصوبہ بندی میں مزید مدد ملے گی ۔
کورسز کا تیسرا زمرہ "پروفیسرل ڈیولپمنٹ سویٹ" ہے جس میں حکمت عملی ، آپریشنل آرٹ ، قیادت ، تنظیمی طرز عمل ، مالیات ، پڑھنے کا فن ، پاور رائٹنگ ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ پر کورسز شامل ہیں ۔
ایکلویہ میں ایک قابل تلاش "نالج ہائی وے" کی فعالیت بھی ہے ، جس میں مختلف جرائد ، تحقیقی مقالے اور مضامین وغیرہ ایک ونڈو کے نیچے اپ لوڈ کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم افسران میں مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے ، موجودہ جسمانی کورس کو کم کرنے اور تقویت دینے ، افسران کو ماہر تقرریوں کے لیے تیار کرنے اور ڈومین اسپیشلائزیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا ۔
KOLG.jpg)
GB2A.jpg)