Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Development of Ornamental Fisheries Sector
28 NOV 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Inland and marine waters in India possess a rich diversity of ornamental fisheries. India is home to more than 374 indigenous freshwater ornamental fish species and over 700 indigenous marine ornamental fish species. As reported by Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), India has exported 244 MT Ornamental Fishes worth Rs. 28 crore during the year 2023-24.
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing flagship scheme namely “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)” with a vision to bring Blue Revolution including Ornamental Fisheries development through sustainable and responsible development of Fisheries sector in India with highest ever investment of ₹20,050 crore in fisheries sector for a period of 5 years with effect from the FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 in all the States/UTs. During the four FY (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current FY 2024-25, Department of Fisheries, Government of India has accorded approvals to the Ornamental fisheries development proposals at a total outlay of Rs. 157.64 crores for establishment of 193 Backyard Ornamental fish rearing units, 195 nos. of Medium Scale Ornamental Fish rearing units, 32 nos. of Integrated Ornamental fish units and 2 nos. of Ornamental Fish Brood Banks. Further, MPEDA is also performing testing and certification of Ornamental fishes meant for export to ensure compliance with the sanitary requirements of importing countries. Guidelines for Certification of Freshwater Ornamental fishes has been released by MPEDA to ensure environmental and socio-economic sustainability.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آرائشی ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی
28 NOV 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں اندرون ملک اور سمندری پانیوں میں آرائشی ماہی گیری کا بھرپور تنوع ہے ۔ بھارت میں 374 سے زیادہ مقامی میٹھے پانی کی آرائشی مچھلیوں کی انواع اور 700 سے زائد مقامی سمندری آرائشی مچھلیوں کی اقسام پائی جاتی ہیں ۔ میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت نے سال 2023-24 کے دوران 28 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 244 میٹرک ٹن آرائشی مچھلی برآمد کی ہے ۔
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کا محکمہ ماہی گیری "پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)" نامی فلیگ شپ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس میں ہندوستان میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کے ذریعے آرائشی ماہی گیری کی ترقی سمیت نیلا انقلاب لانے کے وژن کے ساتھ تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مالی سال 2020-21 سے مالی سال 2024-25 تک 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں 20,050 کروڑ روپے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔
چار مالی سالوں (2020-21 سے 2023-24) اور رواں مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران ، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی گیری نے 193 بیک یارڈ آرنیمینٹل فش ریئرنگ یونٹس ، 195 میڈیم اسکیل آرنیمینٹل فش ریئرنگ یونٹس ، 32 انٹیگریٹڈ آرنیمینٹل فش یونٹس اور 2 آرنیمینٹل فش بروڈ بینکوں کے قیام کے لیے آرنیمینٹل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ پروپوزل کو 157.64 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم پی ای ڈی اے برآمد کے لیے آرائشی مچھلیوں کی جانچ اور تصدیق بھی کر رہا ہے تاکہ درآمد کنندہ ممالک کی حفظان صحت کی ضروریات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ماحولیاتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایم پی ای ڈی اے کی طرف سے میٹھے پانی کی آرائشی مچھلیوں کی تصدیق کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔