Ministry of Tourism
Measures Adopted to Enhance Foreign Tourism
28 NOV 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
As per data from the Bureau of Immigration, India recorded 9.52 million Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in 2023, reflecting a 47.9% increase compared to 2022. Furthermore, Foreign Exchange Earnings from tourism grew by 36.5% in 2023 over the previous year. Details are given in the Annexure.
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated National Strategies for Adventure Tourism, MICE Tourism, Rural Tourism, Rural Homestays, Eco Tourism, Sustainable Tourism and Medical & Wellness Tourism to promote various Niche Tourism products.
In order to provide impetus to the development of adventure tourism in the Country, National Strategy for adventure tourism has been formulated. Following strategic pillars have been identified for development of sustainable tourism, adventure tourism and ecotourism:
(i) State assessment, ranking and strategy
(ii) Skills, capacity building and certification
(iii) Marketing and Promotion
(iv) Strengthening adventure tourism safety management framework
(v) National and State-level rescue and communication grid
(vi) Destination and Product Development
(vii) Governance and Institutional Framework
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during 2022-2024 (till August)
Month
FTAs
Growth Rate (%)
2022
2023
2024 @
2023/22
2024/23 @
January
2,15,935
8,91,084
9,58,733
312.7
7.6
February
2,54,538
8,93,352
10,02,664
251.0
12.2
March
3,58,023
8,24,549
8,59,688
130.3
4.3
April
4,11,010
6,25,772
6,50,748
52.3
4.0
May
4,45,690
6,18,086
6,00,496
38.7
-2.8
June
5,47,074
6,67,720
7,06,045
22.1
5.7
July
6,69,499
7,86,486
7,76,110
17.5
-1.3
August
5,24,756
6,64,155
6,36,277
26.6
-4.2
September
5,51,580
6,66,946
-
20.9
-
October
6,77,055
8,32,233
-
22.9
-
November
7,89,330
9,48,631
-
20.2
-
December
9,92,977
11,01,914
-
11.0
-
Total (Jan-August)
34,26,525
59,71,204
61,90,761
74.3
3.7
Total (Jan-Dec)
64,37,467
95,20,928
-
47.9
-
@: Provisional
Source: Bureau of Immigration
Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEE) from tourism during 2022-2024 (till August)
Month
FEE (in Rs. Crore)
Growth Rate (%)
2022
2023 #1
2024 #1
2023/22 #1
2024/23 #1
January
5,406
18,492
24,897
242.06
34.64
February
6,371
18,435
24,927
189.36
35.22
March
8,963
16,903
22,866
88.59
35.28
April
10,634
17,405
17,962
63.67
3.20
May
11,531
17,206
17,758
49.22
3.21
June
14,155
18,737
19,217
32.37
2.56
July
17,671
22,261
23,654
25.97
6.26
August
13,851
18,687
20,006
34.91
7.06
September
14,559
18,534
-
27.30
-
October
18,383
19,008
-
3.40
-
November
21,432
21,552
-
0.56
-
December
26,961
24,707
-
-8.36
-
Total (Jan-August)
88,582
1,48,126
1,71,287
67.22
15.64
Total (Jan-Dec)
1,69,917
2,31,927
-
36.49
-
#1: Provisional estimates

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विदेशी पर्यटन को बढ़ाने के लिए अपनाए गए उपाय
28 NOV 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
आव्रजन ब्यूरो के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत में 2023 में 9.52 मिलियन विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (एफटीए) दर्ज किए गए जो 2022 की तुलना में 47.9% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, पर्यटन से विदेशी मुद्रा आय में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2023 में 36.5% की वृद्धि हुई। विवरण अनुलग्नक में है ।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न विशिष्ट पर्यटन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साहसिक पर्यटन, एमआईसीई पर्यटन, ग्रामीण पर्यटन, ग्रामीण गृह प्रवास, पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन, सतत पर्यटन तथा चिकित्सा एवं कल्याण पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है।
देश में साहसिक पर्यटन के विकास को गति प्रदान करने के लिए साहसिक पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की गई है। सतत पर्यटन, साहसिक पर्यटन और पारिस्थितिकी पर्यावरण के विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित रणनीतिक स्तंभों की पहचान की गई है:
(i) राज्य मूल्यांकन, रैंकिंग और रणनीति
(ii) कौशल, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रमाणन
(iii) विपणन और संवर्धन
(iv) साहसिक पर्यटन सुरक्षा प्रबंधन ढांचे को मजबूत करना
(v) राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय बचाव और संचार ग्रिड
(vi) गंतव्य और उत्पाद विकास
(vii) शासन और संस्थागत ढांचा
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
***
अनुलग्नक
2022-2024 (अगस्त तक) के दौरान भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों का आगमन (एफटीए)
महीना
एफटीए
विकास दर (%)
2022
2023
2024 @
2023/22
2024/23 @
जनवरी
2,15,935
8,91,084
9,58,733
312.7
7.6
फ़रवरी
2,54,538
8,93,352
10,02,664
251.0
12.2
मार्च
3,58,023
8,24,549
8,59,688
130.3
4.3
अप्रैल
4,11,010
6,25,772
6,50,748
52.3
4.0
मई
4,45,690
6,18,086
6,00,496
38.7
-2.8
जून
5,47,074
6,67,720
7,06,045
22.1
5.7
जुलाई
6,69,499
7,86,486
7,76,110
17.5
-1.3
अगस्त
5,24,756
6,64,155
6,36,277
26.6
-4.2
सितम्बर
5,51,580
6,66,946
-
20.9
-
अक्टूबर
6,77,055
8,32,233
-
22.9
-
नवंबर
7,89,330
9,48,631
-
20.2
-
दिसंबर
9,92,977
11,01,914
-
11.0
-
कुल (जनवरी-अगस्त)
34,26,525
59,71,204
61,90,761
74.3
3.7
कुल (जनवरी-दिसंबर)
64,37,467
95,20,928
-
47.9
-
@: अनंतिम
स्रोत: आव्रजन ब्यूरो
2022-2024 (अगस्त तक) के दौरान पर्यटन से विदेशी मुद्रा आय (एफईई)
महीना
शुल्क (करोड़ रुपए में)
विकास दर (%)
2022
2023 #1
2024 #1
2023/22 #1
2024/23 #1
जनवरी
5,406
18,492
24,897
242.06
34.64
फ़रवरी
6,371
18,435
24,927
189.36
35.22
मार्च
8,963
16,903
22,866
88.59
35.28
अप्रैल
10,634
17,405
17,962
63.67
3.20
मई
11,531
17,206
17,758
49.22
3.21
जून
14,155
18,737
19,217
32.37
2.56
जुलाई
17,671
22,261
23,654
25.97
6.26
अगस्त
13,851
18,687
20,006
34.91
7.06
सितम्बर
14,559
18,534
-
27.30
-
अक्टूबर
18,383
19,008
-
3.40
-
नवंबर
21,432
21,552
-
0.56
-
दिसंबर
26,961
24,707
-
-8.36
-
कुल (जनवरी-अगस्त)
88,582
1,48,126
1,71,287
67.22
15.64
कुल (जनवरी-दिसंबर)
1,69,917
2,31,927
-
36.49
-
#1: अनंतिम अनुमान