Ministry of Tourism
Measures Adopted to Enhance Foreign Tourism
28 NOV 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
As per data from the Bureau of Immigration, India recorded 9.52 million Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in 2023, reflecting a 47.9% increase compared to 2022. Furthermore, Foreign Exchange Earnings from tourism grew by 36.5% in 2023 over the previous year. Details are given in the Annexure.
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated National Strategies for Adventure Tourism, MICE Tourism, Rural Tourism, Rural Homestays, Eco Tourism, Sustainable Tourism and Medical & Wellness Tourism to promote various Niche Tourism products.
In order to provide impetus to the development of adventure tourism in the Country, National Strategy for adventure tourism has been formulated. Following strategic pillars have been identified for development of sustainable tourism, adventure tourism and ecotourism:
(i) State assessment, ranking and strategy
(ii) Skills, capacity building and certification
(iii) Marketing and Promotion
(iv) Strengthening adventure tourism safety management framework
(v) National and State-level rescue and communication grid
(vi) Destination and Product Development
(vii) Governance and Institutional Framework
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during 2022-2024 (till August)
Month
FTAs
Growth Rate (%)
2022
2023
2024 @
2023/22
2024/23 @
January
2,15,935
8,91,084
9,58,733
312.7
7.6
February
2,54,538
8,93,352
10,02,664
251.0
12.2
March
3,58,023
8,24,549
8,59,688
130.3
4.3
April
4,11,010
6,25,772
6,50,748
52.3
4.0
May
4,45,690
6,18,086
6,00,496
38.7
-2.8
June
5,47,074
6,67,720
7,06,045
22.1
5.7
July
6,69,499
7,86,486
7,76,110
17.5
-1.3
August
5,24,756
6,64,155
6,36,277
26.6
-4.2
September
5,51,580
6,66,946
-
20.9
-
October
6,77,055
8,32,233
-
22.9
-
November
7,89,330
9,48,631
-
20.2
-
December
9,92,977
11,01,914
-
11.0
-
Total (Jan-August)
34,26,525
59,71,204
61,90,761
74.3
3.7
Total (Jan-Dec)
64,37,467
95,20,928
-
47.9
-
@: Provisional
Source: Bureau of Immigration
Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEE) from tourism during 2022-2024 (till August)
Month
FEE (in Rs. Crore)
Growth Rate (%)
2022
2023 #1
2024 #1
2023/22 #1
2024/23 #1
January
5,406
18,492
24,897
242.06
34.64
February
6,371
18,435
24,927
189.36
35.22
March
8,963
16,903
22,866
88.59
35.28
April
10,634
17,405
17,962
63.67
3.20
May
11,531
17,206
17,758
49.22
3.21
June
14,155
18,737
19,217
32.37
2.56
July
17,671
22,261
23,654
25.97
6.26
August
13,851
18,687
20,006
34.91
7.06
September
14,559
18,534
-
27.30
-
October
18,383
19,008
-
3.40
-
November
21,432
21,552
-
0.56
-
December
26,961
24,707
-
-8.36
-
Total (Jan-August)
88,582
1,48,126
1,71,287
67.22
15.64
Total (Jan-Dec)
1,69,917
2,31,927
-
36.49
-
#1: Provisional estimates

وزارت سیاحت
غیر ملکی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کےلئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
28 NOV 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے کہ بیورو آف امیگریشن کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں 2023 میں 9.52 ملین غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (ایف ٹی اے ز) ریکارڈ کی گئی، جو 2022 کے مقابلے میں 47.9 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے 2023 میں سیاحت سے غیر ملکی کرنسی کی آمدنی میں 36.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سیاحت سے متعلق مختلف اہم مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایڈونچر ٹورازم، ایم آئی سی ای ٹورازم، دیہی سیاحت، دیہی ہوم اسٹیز، ایکو ٹورازم، پائیدار سیاحت اور میڈیکل اینڈ ویلنس ٹورازم کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔
ملک میں ایڈونچر ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایڈونچر ٹورازم کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی وضع کی گئی ہے۔ پائیدار سیاحت، ایڈونچر ٹورازم اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل اسٹریٹجک ستونوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
(i) ریاستی تشخیص، درجہ بندی اور حکمت عملی
(ii) ہنر، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور سرٹیفیکیشن
(iii) مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشن
(iv) ایڈونچر ٹورازم سیفٹی مینجمنٹ فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا
(v) قومی اور ریاستی سطح کا بچاؤ اور مواصلاتی گرڈ
(vi) منزل اور مصنوعات کی ترقی
(vii) گورننس اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک
ضمیمہ ایک
2022-2024 (اگست تک) کے دوران ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (FTAs)
مہینہ
ایف ٹی اے ز
ترقی کی شرح (%)
2022
2023
2024 @
2023/22
2024/23 @
جنوری
2,15,935
8,91,084
9,58,733
312.7
7.6
فروری
2,54,538
8,93,352
10,02,664
251.0
12.2
مارچ
3,58,023
8,24,549
8,59,688
130.3
4.3
اپریل
4,11,010
6,25,772
6,50,748
52.3
4.0
مئی
4,45,690
6,18,086
6,00,496
38.7
-2.8
جون
5,47,074
6,67,720
7,06,045
22.1
5.7
جولائی
6,69,499
7,86,486
7,76,110
17.5
-1.3
اگست
5,24,756
6,64,155
6,36,277
26.6
-4.2
ستمبر
5,51,580
6,66,946
-
20.9
-
اکتوبر
6,77,055
8,32,233
-
22.9
-
نومبر
7,89,330
9,48,631
-
20.2
-
دسمبر
9,92,977
11,01,914
-
11.0
-
کل (جنوری اگست)
34,26,525
59,71,204
61,90,761
74.3
3.7
کل (جنوری-دسمبر)
64,37,467
95,20,928
-
47.9
-
ماخذ: بیورو آف امیگریشن
2022-2024 (اگست تک) کے دوران سیاحت سے زرمبادلہ کی آمدنی (FEE)
مہینہ
ایف ای ای(کروڑ میں)
ترقی کی شرح (%)
2022
2023 #1
2024 #1
2023/22 #1
2024/23 #1
جنوری
5,406
18,492
24,897
242.06
34.64
فروری
6,371
18,435
24,927
189.36
35.22
مارچ
8,963
16,903
22,866
88.59
35.28
اپریل
10,634
17,405
17,962
63.67
3.20
مئی
11,531
17,206
17,758
49.22
3.21
جون
14,155
18,737
19,217
32.37
2.56
جولائی
17,671
22,261
23,654
25.97
6.26
اگست
13,851
18,687
20,006
34.91
7.06
ستمبر
14,559
18,534
-
27.30
-
اکتوبر
18,383
19,008
-
3.40
-
نومبر
21,432
21,552
-
0.56
-
دسمبر
26,961
24,707
-
-8.36
-
کل (جنوری اگست)
88,582
1,48,126
1,71,287
67.22
15.64
کل (جنوری-دسمبر)
1,69,917
2,31,927
-
36.49
-