Ministry of Culture
Protection of the Indigenious Culture of Tribal Communities
28 NOV 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
To protect, promote & preserve various forms of folk art and culture throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. Annual grant-in-aid is released to these seven ZCCs for organizing various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis in their member States.
To promote the tribal culture, various festivals like Hornbill Festival, Octave, Tribal Dance Festival, Adi Bimb, Adi Sapta Pallav, Adi Lok Rang, Adiwasi Mahotsav etc. are organized through Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) of Ministry of Culture to showcase unique forms of folk dances, songs, cuisine, exhibitions and demonstration of traditional skill in painting, art & craft etc. Artists are engaged by ZCCs from tribal areas to showcase their talents in various cultural programmes/ activities organized by them for which they are paid honorarium, DA/TA, boarding & lodging etc. The annual grant-in-aid released to the seven ZCCs for organizing various cultural activities and programmes during the last three year is as under:
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Year
Amount released
1.
2021-22
6798.08
2.
2022-23
6572.06
3.
2023-24
11967.57
(as on 31st March, 2024)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the schemes of “Support to Tribal Research Institutes and Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events” under which various activities are undertaken to conserve and promote tribal culture, archives, artefacts, customs and traditions of the tribal communities.
Under the Scheme of “Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)”, reputed research Institutes/ Organizations/ Universities have undertaken various research studies/ publication of books/ documentation including audio visual documentaries etc.
Kerala is a member State of South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), Thanjavur (an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture) which regularly organizes cultural activities/ programmes in the State of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Union Territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep and Puducherry. During the last three (03) years, funds released to SZCC, Thanjavur for organizing cultural activities/ programmes in its member States are as under:
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Year
Amount released
1.
2021-22
1640.48
2.
2022-23
994.87
3.
2023-24
2135.39
A list of programmes organized by SZCC, Thanjavur in the State of Kerala during the last three (03) years is as under
Sl. No.
Name of the Programme
Date
Art forms and Category
1.
Tribal festival
18.02.2021 to 20.02.2021
Puata (Kattunain)
Nattu Gaddika
Gattiyattam
Kambala Natti
Vattakali (Paniya)
Mangalam Kali (Malavettu)
Mangalam Kali (Mavila)
Chimmanakali
Comparing
2.
"Amrutotsav" Programme
25.09.2021
Mangalam Kali
Alamikkali
Eruthukkali
3.
Tribal Martyr Thalakkaru Chandu (Unsung Hero)
04.06.2023
Stage play
4.
Pulikali Programme
31.08.2023 to 01.09.2023
Pulikali
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களின் தொல் கலாச்சாரத்தை பாதுகாத்தல்
28 NOV 2024 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு வகையான நாட்டுப்புறக் கலைகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், மேம்படுத்தவும், மத்திய அரசு பாட்டியாலா, நாக்பூர், உதய்பூர், பிரயாக்ராஜ், கொல்கத்தா, திமாபூர் மற்றும் தஞ்சாவூர் ஆகிய இடங்களைத் தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு ஏழு மண்டல கலாச்சார மையங்களை அமைத்துள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து பல்வேறு கலாச்சார நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்காக வருடாந்திர மானிய உதவி இந்த ஏழு மையங்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பழங்குடி கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, ஹார்ன்பில் திருவிழா, ஆக்டேவ், பழங்குடியின நடன விழா, ஆதி பிம்ப், ஆதி சப்த பல்லவ், ஆதி லோக் ரங், ஆதிவாசி மஹோத்சவ் போன்ற பல்வேறு விழாக்கள் மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் மண்டல கலாச்சார மையங்கள் மூலம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மண்டல கலாச்சார மையங்களில் தங்கள் திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் பல்வேறு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இந்நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்பவர்களுக்கு மதிப்பூதியம், போக்குவரத்து படிகள்உணவு மற்றும் தங்குமிடம் போன்றவை வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்காக ஏழு மண்டல கலாச்சார மையங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட வருடாந்திர மானியம் பின்வருமாறு:
(ரூபாய் இலட்சத்தில்)
வரிசை எண்
ஆண்டு
விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட தொகை
1.
2021-22
6798.08
2.
2022-23
6572.06
3.
2023-24
11967.57
(31மார்ச், 2024 நிலவரப்படி)
கேரளா, ஆந்திரா, தெலுங்கானா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள், லட்சத்தீவு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி ஆகிய யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளை தஞ்சாவூர் தென்மண்டல கலாச்சார மையம் தொடர்ந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது. தஞ்சாவூர் மண்டல கலாச்சார மையத்தில் கேரளா மாநிலம் உறுப்பினராக உள்ளது. கடந்த மூன்று (03) ஆண்டுகளில், தஞ்சாவூர் தென் மண்டல கலாச்சார மையத்தின் வரம்புக்குட்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்காக பின்வருமாறு நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது:
(ரூபாய் இலட்சத்தில்)
வரிசை எண்
ஆண்டு
விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட தொகை
1.
2021-22
1640.48
2.
2022-23
994.87
3.
2023-24
2135.39
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.