Ministry of Culture
Promotion of Indian Folk Culture in Foreign Countries
28 NOV 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements “Global Engagement Scheme” to promote India’s rich cultural heritage and enhance India’s image in the global arena in a concerted manner. Under the Scheme, the Festival of India (FoI) is organized abroad to promote people to people connect and bilateral cultural contacts. The artists from diverse cultural fields such as Folk Art including Folk Music, Folk Dance, Folk Theatre & Puppetry, Classical and Traditional Dance, Experimental/ Contemporary Dance, Classical/ Semi Classical Music, Theatre etc. perform in the ‘Festivals of India’ abroad.
The Ministry of Culture also promotes Indian folk art, culture and music abroad through Grant-in-aid to Indo-Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies under which Grants are released to Indian Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies in foreign countries for organizing different cultural programmes and activities.
During 2013-14 to 2023-24, total 62 FoIs have been held in different countries. Total 2348 artists including folk artists have participated in these FoIs.
The Folk artists are paid performance fee @ Rs. 35,000/- (to leader/main artist) and @ Rs. 7000/- (to accompanying artist) for each performance in Festival of India.
Also, the Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme by the name of ‘Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists’ with the objective to support old and poor artists aged 60 and above, who have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of arts, letters including folk art or are still contributing. Financial assistance under this scheme is provided maximum up to Rs. 6000/- per month to the selected artists after adjusting the amount of State artists pension received, if any.
Ministry of Culture has empaneled artists/groups under various art forms and artists are selected from the empaneled list for deputing for performing in the Festivals of India abroad. Currently, 2 folk artists/groups and 1 Kathak artist from Uttarakhand, are empaneled with Ministry of Culture. So far, 1 troupe from Uttarakhand has participated in ‘Freedom 70 Cultural event’ held in Cuba and Dominican Republic during August 8 to 16, 2017.
Also, under the Scheme ‘Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists’, four (4) artists have been selected and supported from the state of Uttarakhand during last two years and current year.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாடுகளில் இந்திய நாட்டுப்புற கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்
28 NOV 2024 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் நன்மதிப்பை உயர்த்தவும் மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் "உலகளாவிய திட்டத்தை" செயல்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மக்களிடையேயான தொடர்பு மற்றும் இருதரப்பு கலாச்சார பிணைப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் வெளிநாடுகளில் இந்திய நாட்டுப்புற கலாச்சார விழா ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகிறது. நாட்டுப்புற இசை, நாட்டுப்புற நடனம், நாட்டுப்புற நாடகம், பொம்மலாட்டம், பாரம்பரிய நடனம், தற்கால நடனம், பாரம்பரிய இசை, நாடகம் போன்ற பல்வேறு கலாச்சார துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த கலைஞர்கள் வெளிநாடுகளில் நடைபெறும் 'இந்திய கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளில்' தங்களது திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றனர்.
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் இந்திய-வெளிநாட்டு நட்புறவு கலாச்சார சங்கங்களுக்கு மானிய உதவி வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்திய நாட்டுப்புற கலை, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் இசையை வெளிநாடுகளில் பரப்ப உதவுகிறது. த் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்காக வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய அயல்நாட்டு நட்புறவு கலாச்சார சங்கங்களுக்கு மானியங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
2013-14-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டு வரை, மொத்தம் 62 இந்திய நாட்டுப்புற கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் நாட்டுப்புறக் கலைஞர்கள் உட்பட 2348 கலைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்கும் நாட்டுப்புற கலைஞர்களுக்கு நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றுக்கு கட்டணம் @ 35,000/- ரூபாய் வீதம் (தலைவர் / முதன்மை கலைஞருக்கு) மற்றும் @ 7000/-ரூபாய் வீதம் (உடன் வரும் கலைஞருக்கு) வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் 'மூத்த கலைஞர்களுக்கான நிதி உதவி' என்ற பெயரில் ஒரு திட்டத்தை நிர்வகிக்கிறது. இது 60 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுடைய பழைய மற்றும் ஏழ்மை நிலையில் உள்ள கலைஞர்களை ஆதரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு கலை வடிவங்களின் கீழ் கலைஞர்கள் / குழுக்கள் பட்டியலிட்டுள்ளது. வெளிநாடுகளில் நடைபெறும் இந்திய விழாக்களில் பங்கேற்கும் பிரதிநிதிகள் பட்டியலில் இருந்து கலைஞர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். தற்போது, உத்தராகண்டைச் சேர்ந்த 2 நாட்டுப்புற கலைஞர்கள் / குழுக்கள் மற்றும் 1 கதக் கலைஞர் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர். 2017-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 8 முதல் 16-ந் தேதி வரை கியூபா மற்றும் டொமினிகன் குடியரசில் நடைபெற்ற 'ஃப்ரீடம் 70 கலாச்சார நிகழ்வில்' உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு குழு இதுவரை பங்கேற்றுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.