Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Strategy for meaningful climate action
28 NOV 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), which is the overarching framework for climate actions. One of the guiding principles of NPACC is on protecting the poor and vulnerable sections of society through an inclusive and sustainable development strategy that is sensitive to climate change.
The NAPCC comprises of national missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, water, agriculture, Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, human health and strategic knowledge on climate change. Six of its nine missions focus on adaptation for enhancing climate resilience of vulnerable communities. All these missions are institutionalized and implemented by their respective Nodal Ministries/Departments through various schemes and programs across many sectors including water, health, agriculture, forest and biodiversity, energy, housing, etc. 34 States have also prepared their Station Action Plans on Climate Change consistent with the NAPCC.
Under the Paris Agreement, India has submitted its updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) with one of quantified targets on creation of an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
The implementation of various afforestation and forest restoration activities, aimed towards creation of additional forest and tree cover, are taken up by involving local communities and through the participation of Joint Forest Management Committees established at village levels. Additionally, the fulfillment of National Determined Contribution (NDC) commitments across diverse sectors is carried out collaboratively by various Ministries and Departments, engaging a range of stakeholders, including State Governments.
National Mission for a Green India (GIM) is one of the missions outlined under the NAPCC. It aims at protecting, restoring, and enhancing India’s forest cover and responding to Climate Change by undertaking plantation activities in the forest and non-forest areas in the selected landscapes.
The Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) has been launched to restore and promote mangrove as unique, natural eco-system and for preserving and enhancing sustainability of the coastal habitats. The program envisages covering approximately 540 sq. km area across nine coastal States and four Union Territories, promoting carbon sequestration and climate resilience.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India launched the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ #Plant4 Mother, on the World Environment Day on 5th June 2024 to promote pro-planet activity by citizens. Till date, more that 100 crore saplings have been planted.
As per the India’s third National Communication submitted to UNFCCC in 2023, additional carbon sink of 1.97 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent has been created during 2005 to 2019.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி:- காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கை
28 NOV 2024 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை உள்ளடக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி ஆகிய அம்சங்கள் பருவநிலையை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டு முறைகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளன.
தேசிய எரிசக்தி செயல் திட்டம் என்பது சூரிய மின்உற்பத்தி, மேம்பட்ட எரிசக்தி திறன், நீர், வேளாண்மை, சூழல் அமைப்பு, நீடித்த வாழ்விடம், பசுமை இந்தியா, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு போன்ற முக்கிய அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். இவை அனைத்தும் நீர், சுகாதாரம், வேளாண்மை, வனம், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம், எரிசக்தி, வீட்டுவசதி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளின் செயல் திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கின்றன. தேசிய பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த செயல் திட்டங்களுடன் பொருந்தும் வகையில் 34 மாநிலங்கள் தங்களது செயல் திட்டங்களை வகுத்துள்ளன.
பாரிஸ் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வனம் மற்றும் மரங்களின் அடர்த்தியை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் 2.5 முதல் 3 பில்லியன் டன் அளவிலான கார்பன் உமிழ்வை குறைப்பதற்கான இலக்குகளை அடையும் வகையில், உருவாக்கப்பட்ட செயல் திட்டங்களை இந்தியா சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளது.
கிராமப்புற அளவில் உள்ளூர் மக்களுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கூட்டு வன மேலாண்மைக் குழுக்களின் பங்கேற்புடனும், பல்வேறு காடு வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் வன மீட்புப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
தேசிய பசுமை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் செயல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நிலப்பரப்புகளில் வனம் மற்றும் வனம் அல்லாத பகுதிகளில் மரக்கன்றுகளை நடுவதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் வனப்பகுதியை பாதுகாத்தல், மீட்டெடுத்தல், மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் பருவநிலை மாற்றங்களை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சதுப்புநிலக் காடுகளை தனித்துவமான, இயற்கை சூழலுடன் கூடிய அமைப்பாக மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கும், மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், கடலோர வாழ்விடங்களின் நிலைத்தன்மையைப் பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் சதுப்புநிலப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் ஒன்பது கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் நான்கு யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சுமார் 540 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் பரப்பளவை உள்ளடக்கியது. இப்பகுதிகளில் கார்பன் உமிழ்வை குறைக்கும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.