Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Strategy for meaningful climate action
28 NOV 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), which is the overarching framework for climate actions. One of the guiding principles of NPACC is on protecting the poor and vulnerable sections of society through an inclusive and sustainable development strategy that is sensitive to climate change.
The NAPCC comprises of national missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, water, agriculture, Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, human health and strategic knowledge on climate change. Six of its nine missions focus on adaptation for enhancing climate resilience of vulnerable communities. All these missions are institutionalized and implemented by their respective Nodal Ministries/Departments through various schemes and programs across many sectors including water, health, agriculture, forest and biodiversity, energy, housing, etc. 34 States have also prepared their Station Action Plans on Climate Change consistent with the NAPCC.
Under the Paris Agreement, India has submitted its updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) with one of quantified targets on creation of an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
The implementation of various afforestation and forest restoration activities, aimed towards creation of additional forest and tree cover, are taken up by involving local communities and through the participation of Joint Forest Management Committees established at village levels. Additionally, the fulfillment of National Determined Contribution (NDC) commitments across diverse sectors is carried out collaboratively by various Ministries and Departments, engaging a range of stakeholders, including State Governments.
National Mission for a Green India (GIM) is one of the missions outlined under the NAPCC. It aims at protecting, restoring, and enhancing India’s forest cover and responding to Climate Change by undertaking plantation activities in the forest and non-forest areas in the selected landscapes.
The Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) has been launched to restore and promote mangrove as unique, natural eco-system and for preserving and enhancing sustainability of the coastal habitats. The program envisages covering approximately 540 sq. km area across nine coastal States and four Union Territories, promoting carbon sequestration and climate resilience.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India launched the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ #Plant4 Mother, on the World Environment Day on 5th June 2024 to promote pro-planet activity by citizens. Till date, more that 100 crore saplings have been planted.
As per the India’s third National Communication submitted to UNFCCC in 2023, additional carbon sink of 1.97 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent has been created during 2005 to 2019.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - सार्थक जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए रणनीति
28 NOV 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) को लागू कर रही है जो जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए व्यापक रूपरेखा है। एनएपीसीसी के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों में से एक समावेशी और सतत विकास रणनीति के माध्यम से समाज के गरीब और कमजोर वर्गों की रक्षा करना है जो जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति संवेदनशील है।
एनएपीसीसी में सौर ऊर्जा, बढ़ी हुई ऊर्जा दक्षता, जल, कृषि, हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, संधारणीय आवास, हरित भारत, मानव स्वास्थ्य और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर रणनीतिक ज्ञान के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय मिशन शामिल हैं। इसके नौ मिशनों में से छह कमजोर समुदायों के जलवायु लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के लिए अनुकूलन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। इन सभी मिशनों को जल, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, वन और जैव विविधता, ऊर्जा, आवास आदि सहित कई क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनके संबंधित नोडल मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा संस्थागत और कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। 34 राज्यों ने भी एनएपीसीसी के अनुरूप जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अपनी कार्य योजनाएँ तैयार की हैं।
पेरिस समझौते के तहत, भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) को अपना अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) प्रस्तुत किया है, जिसमें 2030 तक अतिरिक्त वन और वृक्ष आवरण के माध्यम से 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन सीओ2 समतुल्य अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक के निर्माण का मात्रात्मक लक्ष्य शामिल है।
अतिरिक्त वन और वृक्ष आवरण के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न वनरोपण और वन बहाली गतिविधियों का कार्यान्वयन स्थानीय समुदायों को शामिल करके और ग्राम स्तर पर स्थापित संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) प्रतिबद्धताओं की पूर्ति विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा राज्य सरकारों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को शामिल करके सहयोगात्मक रूप से की जाती है।
हरित भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (जीआईएम) एनएपीसीसी के तहत उल्लिखित मिशनों में से एक है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के वन क्षेत्र की रक्षा, पुनर्बहाली और वृद्धि करना तथा चयनित परिदृश्यों में वन और गैर-वन क्षेत्रों में वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों को अंजाम देकर जलवायु परिवर्तन का जवाब देना है।
मैंग्रोव को अद्वितीय प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में पुनर्स्थापित करने और बढ़ावा देने तथा तटीय आवासों की स्थिरता को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ाने के लिए तटीय आवासों और भौतिक आय (एमआईएसएचटी) के लिए मैंग्रोव पहल शुरू की गई है। इस कार्यक्रम में नौ तटीय राज्यों और चार केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 540 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र इसका लाभ पहुंचाने की परिकल्पना की गई है जिससे कार्बन पृथक्करण और जलवायु लचीलापन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 5 जून 2024 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर नागरिकों द्वारा गृह-हितैषी गतिविधि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' #Plant4Mother अभियान की शुरुआत की अब तक 100 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगाए जा चुके हैं।
2023 में यूएनएफसीसीसी को प्रस्तुत भारत के तीसरे राष्ट्रीय संचार के अनुसार, 2005 से 2019 के दौरान 1.97 बिलियन टन CO2 समतुल्य अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक बनाया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।