Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Strategy for meaningful climate action
28 NOV 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), which is the overarching framework for climate actions. One of the guiding principles of NPACC is on protecting the poor and vulnerable sections of society through an inclusive and sustainable development strategy that is sensitive to climate change.
The NAPCC comprises of national missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, water, agriculture, Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, human health and strategic knowledge on climate change. Six of its nine missions focus on adaptation for enhancing climate resilience of vulnerable communities. All these missions are institutionalized and implemented by their respective Nodal Ministries/Departments through various schemes and programs across many sectors including water, health, agriculture, forest and biodiversity, energy, housing, etc. 34 States have also prepared their Station Action Plans on Climate Change consistent with the NAPCC.
Under the Paris Agreement, India has submitted its updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) with one of quantified targets on creation of an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
The implementation of various afforestation and forest restoration activities, aimed towards creation of additional forest and tree cover, are taken up by involving local communities and through the participation of Joint Forest Management Committees established at village levels. Additionally, the fulfillment of National Determined Contribution (NDC) commitments across diverse sectors is carried out collaboratively by various Ministries and Departments, engaging a range of stakeholders, including State Governments.
National Mission for a Green India (GIM) is one of the missions outlined under the NAPCC. It aims at protecting, restoring, and enhancing India’s forest cover and responding to Climate Change by undertaking plantation activities in the forest and non-forest areas in the selected landscapes.
The Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) has been launched to restore and promote mangrove as unique, natural eco-system and for preserving and enhancing sustainability of the coastal habitats. The program envisages covering approximately 540 sq. km area across nine coastal States and four Union Territories, promoting carbon sequestration and climate resilience.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India launched the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ #Plant4 Mother, on the World Environment Day on 5th June 2024 to promote pro-planet activity by citizens. Till date, more that 100 crore saplings have been planted.
As per the India’s third National Communication submitted to UNFCCC in 2023, additional carbon sink of 1.97 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent has been created during 2005 to 2019.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:-بامعنی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے حکمت عملی
28 NOV 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت موسمیاتی تبدیلی پرقومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جو آب و ہوا کے اقدامات کے لیے ایک وسیع فریم ورک ہے ۔ این پی اے سی سی کے رہنما اصولوں میں سے ایک جامع اور پائیدار ترقیاتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے معاشرے کے غریب اور کمزور طبقات کی حفاظت کرنا ہے جو آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے لیے حساس ہے
این اے پی سی سی شمسی توانائی ، توانائی کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ، پانی ، زراعت ، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام ، پائیدار رہائش ، سبز بھارت ، انسانی صحت اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اسٹریٹجک علم کے مخصوص شعبوں میں نیشنل مشنز پر مشتمل ہے ۔ اس کے نو میں سے چھ مشنز کمزور برادریوں کی آب و ہوا کی لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے موافقت پر مرکوز ہیں ۔ ان تمام مشنز کو ان کی متعلقہ نوڈل وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے پانی ، صحت ، زراعت ، جنگلات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع ، توانائی ، رہائش وغیرہ سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی بنایا گیا ہے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے ۔ 34 ریاستوں نے این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر اپنے عملی منصوبے بھی تیار کیے ہیں ۔
پیرس معاہدے کے تحت ، ہندوستان نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کو اپنی تازہ ترین قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) پیش کی ہے جس میں 2030 تک اضافی جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطے کے ذریعے 2.5 سے 3 بلین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی اضافی کاربن سنک بنانے کا مقداری ہدف شامل ہے ۔
جنگلات کی کٹائی اور جنگلات کی بحالی کی مختلف سرگرمیاں جن کا مقصد اضافی جنگلات اور درختوں کا احاطہ بنانا ہے ، مقامی برادریوں کی شمولیت اور گاؤں کی سطح پر قائم مشترکہ جنگلات کے انتظام کی کمیٹیوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ۔ مزید برآں ، مختلف شعبوں میں قومی مقررہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) کے وعدوں کی تکمیل مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون سے کی جاتی ہے ، جس میں ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہوتے ہیں ۔
نیشنل مشن فار گرین انڈیا (جی آئی ایم) این اے پی سی سی کے تحت مذکور مشنزمیں سے ایک ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت کے جنگلات کے احاطے کا تحفظ ، بحالی اور اضافہ کرنا اور منتخب مناظر میں جنگلات اور غیر جنگلاتی علاقوں میں شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں انجام دے کر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا جواب دینا ہے ۔
ساحلی رہائش گاہوں اور ٹھوس آمدنی کے لیے مینگروو پہل (ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی) کا آغاز مینگروو کو منفرد قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر بحال کرنے اور فروغ دینے اور ساحلی رہائش گاہوں کی پائیداری کو برقرار رکھنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام میں نو ساحلی ریاستوں اور چار مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقریبا 540 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے کا احاطہ کرنے کاکیا گیا ہے جو کاربن کو الگ کرنے اور آب و ہوا کی لچک کو فروغ دے گا ۔
بھارت کے مآب وزیر اعظم نے 5 جون 2024 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر شہریوں کے ذریعہ گھریلو دوستانہ سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' #Plant4Mother مہم کا آغاز کیا ۔ اب تک 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے جا چکے ہیں ۔
2023 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کو پیش کیے گئے ہندوستان کے تیسرے قومی مراسلے کے مطابق ، 2005 سے 2019 کے دوران 1.97 بلین ٹن سی او 2 کے مساوی اضافی کاربن سنک پیدا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔