Ministry of Rural Development
From Uncertainty to Security
How PMAY-G Transformed Nondo’s Life!
28 NOV 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
In the small village of ‘Rotlang W’ in Mizoram,’ Nondo’s family faced a constant battle for survival. As a daily wage laborer, Nondo worked tirelessly to feed his wife and five children. Yet, no amount of effort could change the harsh reality of their living conditions. Their dilapidated kutcha house, with its leaky roof and crumbling walls, offered little protection against the elements.
During the monsoons, water seeped through the roof, soaking their clothes and bedding. Winters were unbearably cold, with biting winds finding their way through the fragile structure. The family’s health and peace of mind suffered with every cold night made us worry if our house would hold up.
Relief came in 2017 when Nondo’s name appeared on the beneficiary list of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Grameen (PMAY-G). The scheme, designed to provide pucca houses for vulnerable rural families, offered Nondo the opportunity to build a secure home. With financial assistance and support from local officials, construction of his house began.
Lunglei District, Mizoram
By the end of the year, the family moved into their new home. It was a simple and sturdy structure, built to withstand harsh weather and provide a safe haven for the family. The new house brought a profound sense of security to Nondo’s family. No longer did they worry about rainwater flooding their home or chilly winds making their children sick. Their pucca house stood firm against the elements, offering warmth and stability. The newfound security also gave Nondo a sense of pride and belonging. For the first time, his family could welcome guests into their home without embarrassment or fear of judgment.
Nondo’s story is a testament to the transformative power of PMAY-G, launched in 2016 by the Government of India to fulfil the vision of “Housing for All.” The scheme focuses on providing pucca houses with essential amenities to rural families living in kutcha houses or without a home. The key features of PMAY-G include providing financial assistance for constructing houses with a minimum size of 25 square meters. The scheme prioritizes vulnerable groups such as houseless families, households without literate adults, and those reliant on casual labour for income. Special emphasis is placed on supporting marginalized communities, including Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and other disadvantaged sections of society.
Through such targeted measures, the program ensures that the most deserving households, like Nondo’s, benefit first.
Today, Nondo and his family live with peace of mind, no longer burdened by the fear of homelessness or the harshness of nature. Their pucca house is more than a shelter; it is a symbol of hope, resilience, and progress.
References
https://pmayg.nic.in/netiay/PBIDashboard/PMAYGDashboard.aspx
https://rd.mizoram.gov.in/page/pmay-g
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241119437801.pdf
PMAY Success stories

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
अनिश्चितता से सुरक्षा तक
कैसे बदला पीएमएवाई-जी ने नोंडो का जीवन!
28 NOV 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
मिजोरम के छोटे से गाँव ‘रोटलांग डब्लू’ में, नोंडो के परिवार को जीवनयापन के लिए लगातार संघर्ष करना पड़ता था। एक दिहाड़ी मजदूर के रूप में, नोंडो ने अपनी पत्नी और पाँच बच्चों का भरण-पोषण करने के लिए अथक परिश्रम किया। फिर भी, किसी भी प्रयास से उनकी रहने की दशा की निर्मम सच्चाई को नहीं बदला जा सका। उनका जीर्ण-शीर्ण कच्चा मकान, जिसकी छत टपकती थी और दीवारें ढह रही थीं, बाहरी तत्वों से बहुत कम सुरक्षा प्रदान करता था।
मानसून के दौरान, छत से पानी रिसता था, उनके कपड़े और बिस्तर भीग जाते थे। सर्दियाँ असहनीय रूप से ठंडी होती थीं, और तेज हवाएँ घर की कमज़ोर संरचना से होकर अंदर घुस जाती थीं। हर ठंडी रात में परिवार का स्वास्थ्य और मानसिक शांति प्रभावित होती थी, हमें चिंता होती थी कि हमारा घर टिकेगा भी या नहीं।
इन्हें 2017 में राहत मिली जब नोंडो का नाम प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के लाभार्थियों की सूची में आया। यह योजना, जो ग्रामीण परिवारों को पक्के मकान उपलब्ध कराने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई थी, इसने नोंडो को एक सुरक्षित घर बनाने का अवसर दिया। स्थानीय अधिकारियों से वित्तीय सहायता और समर्थन के साथ, उनके घर का निर्माण शुरू हुआ।
लुंगलेई जिला, मिज़ोरम
उसी वर्ष के अंत तक, परिवार अपने नए घर में आ गया। यह एक साधारण और मज़बूत संरचना थी, जो कठोर मौसम का सामना करने और परिवार के लिए एक सुरक्षित आश्रय प्रदान करने के लिए बनाई गई थी। नए घर ने नोंडो के परिवार को सुरक्षा की गहरी भावना प्रदान की। अब उन्हें बारिश के पानी से अपने घर के भरने या सर्द हवाओं से बच्चों के बीमार होने की चिंता नहीं थी। उनका पक्का घर बाहरी तत्वों के खिलाफ मज़बूती से खड़ा था, गर्मी और स्थिरता प्रदान करता था। नई मिली सुरक्षा ने नोंडो को गर्व और सम्मान की भावना भी दी। पहली बार, उनका परिवार बिना किसी शर्मिंदगी या निंदा के डर के अपने घर में मेहमानों का स्वागत कर सकता था।
नोंडो की कहानी, 2016 में भारत सरकार द्वारा "सभी के लिए आवास" के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए शुरू की गई पीएमएवाई-जी की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का दस्तावेज है। यह योजना कच्चे मकानों में या बेघर ग्रामीण परिवारों को आवश्यक सुविधाओं के साथ पक्के मकान प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित है। पीएमएवाई-जी की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में न्यूनतम 25 वर्ग मीटर के आकार वाले घरों के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है। यह योजना कमजोर समूहों जैसे कि बेघर परिवारों, जिनके घरों में कोई साक्षर वयस्क नहीं है, और जो अपनी आय के लिए अनियत श्रम पर निर्भर हैं, को प्राथमिकता देती है। अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और समाज के अन्य वंचित वर्गों सहित हाशिए के समुदायों को सहयोग देने पर विशेष जोर दिया जाता है।
इस तरह के लक्षित कदमों के माध्यम से, कार्यक्रम यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि नोंडो के जैसे सबसे पात्र परिवारों को पहले लाभ मिले।
आज, नोंडो और उनका परिवार मानसिक सुकून से रहते हैं, अब बेघर होने के डर या प्रकृति की निर्ममता से डरते नहीं हैं। उनका पक्का घर एक आश्रय से कहीं अधिक है; यह आशा, लचीलापन और प्रगति का प्रतीक है।
संदर्भ—
https://pmayg.nic.in/netiay/PBIDashboard/PMAYGDashboard.aspx
https://rd.mizoram.gov.in/page/pmay-g
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241119437801.pdf
PMAY Success stories