Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
NeVA 2.0 initiative aims at achieving a paperless legislative environment by digitalizing legislative processes across all States and UTs
27 NOV 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
NeVA 2.0, the upgraded version of the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA), is a comprehensive initiative aimed at achieving a paperless legislative environment by digitalizing legislative processes across all States and Union Territories. It incorporates advanced features such as multi-lingual support, functionalities for sending birthday wishes to members, automatic generation of members' bio-profiles, and a revamped member dashboard, enhancing linguistic inclusivity and improving user experience on both the NeVA mobile and web applications.
The transition of NeVA 2.0 to the National Government Cloud (NGC) 2.0 ensures improved scalability, reliability, enhanced data security, and optimized performance, supporting seamless delivery of legislative services.
By digitalizing legislative processes, it has successfully enabled Members to access, submit, and manage legislative business entirely through digital platforms, achieving a truly paperless environment. Additionally, it has promoted real-time governance by ensuring instant availability of legislative data, streamlining processes through automation, and enabling timely decision-making and seamless collaboration among stakeholders via its integrated digital platform.
Digital systems like the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) play a vital role in achieving good governance by enhancing transparency, efficiency, and accountability in legislative processes. It contributes to good governance by streamlining processes, enhancing public engagement, and promoting data-driven decision-making, ultimately leading to a more inclusive, transparent, and efficient governance framework.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and the Minister fo State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
नेवा 2.0 पहल का उद्देश्य सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विधायी प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल कर कागज रहित विधायी वातावरण बनाना है
27 NOV 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) का उन्नत संस्करण नेवा 2.0 एक व्यापक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विधायी प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल बनाकर कागज रहित विधायी वातावरण बनाना है। इसमें बहुभाषी समर्थन, सदस्यों को जन्मदिन की शुभकामनाएं भेजने की कार्यक्षमता, सदस्यों के बायो-प्रोफाइल का स्वचालित निर्माण और उन्नत सदस्य डैशबोर्ड जैसी उन्नत सुविधाएं शामिल हैं, जो भाषा की समावेशिता को बढ़ाती हैं और नेवा मोबाइल और वेब एप्लिकेशन दोनों पर उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाती हैं।
नेवा 2.0 का नेशनल गवर्नमेंट क्लाउड (एनजीसी) 2.0 में परिवर्तन बेहतर मापनीयता, विश्वसनीयता, उन्नत डेटा सुरक्षा और अनुकूलित प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे विधायी सेवाओं के निर्बाध वितरण में सहायता मिलती है।
नेवा 2.0 ने विधायी प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल बनाकर सदस्यों को पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से विधायी व्यवसाय तक पहुंचने, प्रस्तुत करने और प्रबंधित करने में सफलतापूर्वक सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे वास्तव में कागज़ रहित वातावरण बना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसने विधायी डेटा की तत्काल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके, स्वचालन के माध्यम से प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके और अपने एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से हितधारकों के बीच समय पर निर्णय लेने और निर्बाध सहयोग को सक्षम करके वास्तविक समय के सुशासन को प्रोत्साहन दिया है।
नेशनल ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) जैसी डिजिटल प्रणालियाँ विधायी प्रक्रियाओं में पारदर्शिता , दक्षता और उत्तरदायिता को बढ़ाकर सुशासन प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं । यह प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके, सार्वजनिक सहभागिता को बढ़ाकर और डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने को बढ़ावा देकर सुशासन में योगदान देता है, जिससे अंततः अधिक समावेशी , पारदर्शी और कुशल शासन ढाँचा तैयार होता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।