Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Union Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes Youth Parliament Competitions in schools, colleges and universities throughout the country
Ministry provides financial assistance to States/UTs for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions
27 NOV 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes the following Youth Parliament Competitions in schools, colleges and universities throughout the country in coordination with the respective stakeholder organizations:
1. Youth Parliament Competition for schools under the Directorate of Education of Govt. of NCT of Delhi and Deptt. of Education of New Delhi Municipal Council;
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas;
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas; and
4. National Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges.
Moreover, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs also provides financial assistance to States/UTs for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions as per the following limits, subject to receiving of the claims on completion of the competitions:-
Sl. No.
Strength of Legislature
Maximum Amount for reimbursement
1.
Legislatures having members up to 100
₹ 3 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
2.
Legislatures having members between 100 -200
₹ 4 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
3.
Legislatures having members above 200
₹ 5 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
4.
UTs having no legislature
₹. 2 lakhs per UT p.a.
Besides the above, there is also a web-portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) of this Ministry through which all the educational institutions of the country can register themselves and conduct their Youth Parliament.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and the Minister fo State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा देश भर के विद्यालयों, महाविद्यालयों और विश्वविद्यालयों में युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन
मंत्रालय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है
27 NOV 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय संबंधित हितधारक संगठनों के साथ समन्वय से पूरे देश में विद्यालयों, महाविद्यालयों और विश्वविद्यालयों में निम्नलिखित युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित करता है:
1. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार के शिक्षा निदेशालय और नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका परिषद के शिक्षा विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले विद्यालयों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता;
ii. केंद्रीय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता;
1. जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता; और
iv. विश्वविद्यालयों/महाविद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता।
इसके अलावा, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रतियोगिताओं के पूरा होने पर दावे प्राप्त होने पर निम्नलिखित सीमा के अनुसार वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है:-
क्रम संख्‍या
विधानमंडल की संख्या
अधिकतम प्रतिपूर्ति राशि
1.
100 सदस्य संख्या तक वाले विधानमंडल
प्रति विधानमंडल 3 लाख प्रति वर्ष
2.
100-200 सदस्यों वाले विधानमंडल
प्रति विधानमंडल 4 लाख प्रति वर्ष
3.
200 से अधिक सदस्य संख्या वाले विधानमंडल
प्रति विधानमंडल 5 लाख प्रति वर्ष
4.
बिना विधानमंडल वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2 लाख प्रति केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रति वर्ष
उपरोक्त के अलावा, इस मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस) का एक वेब-पोर्टल भी है जिसके माध्यम से देश के सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थान अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं और अपनी युवा संसद का आयोजन कर सकते हैं।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।