புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நிலநடுக்கம் தொடர்பான ஆய்வு
27 NOV 2024 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நில அதிர்வுக்கான தேசிய மையம் (என்சிஎஸ்) 166 நிலையங்களின் தேசிய நில அதிர்வு கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் நில அதிர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை கண்காணித்து அறிக்கை செய்கிறது.
நிலநடுக்கம் பற்றிய விவரங்கள் என்சிஎஸ் அமைப்புன் இணையதளமான seismo.gov.in தளத்தில் உள்ளன. நாட்டை அடிக்கடி பாதிக்கும் பூகம்பங்களின் அறிவியலைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்காக பல ஆய்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் உள்ளூர் தள விளைவுகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்காக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட சில நகரங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட விரிவான நில அதிர்வு மைக்ரோசோனேஷன் ஆய்வுகள், பூகம்ப நிகழ்வுகளின் போக்கு பகுப்பாய்வு போன்றவை அடங்கும். இதுவரை, தில்லி, கொல்கத்தா, கேங்டாக், குவஹாத்தி, பெங்களூரு, புவனேஸ்வர், சென்னை, கோயம்புத்தூர், மங்களூர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் இதுபோன்ற நுண்ணோக்கி மண்டலமயமாக்கல் நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிலநடுக்கங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய அபாயங்களைத் தணிக்க பல நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Study on Frequent Earthquakes
27 NOV 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Seismology (NCS) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences monitors and reports seismic activity nationwide through the National Seismic Network of 166 stations. Details of earthquakes are available on the website of NCS (seismo.gov.in). Several studies have been conducted to understand the science of frequent earthquakes affecting the country, which include detailed Seismic Microzonation studies conducted in selected urban areas to understand local site effects, trend analysis of earthquake occurrences, etc. So far, such microzonation has been completed for Delhi, Kolkata, Gangtok, Guwahati, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Chennai, Coimbatore and Mangalore.
Besides, continuous data collection and analysis of historical earthquakes is done by NCS-MoES for better understanding of seismic patterns and source processes. Additionally, based on historical seismicity, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has developed a seismic zoning map of India, which classifies regions based on their earthquake risk, a vital aspect for urban planning and construction practices.
Several measures are taken to mitigate the risks associated with earthquakes which include expansion of Seismic Monitoring Networks to ensure timely detection on earthquakes and dissemination of alerts, assigning the building codes by BIS for earthquake-resistant design and construction, particularly in high-risk zones, conducting awareness and Training Programs to educate the public about earthquake preparedness, including drills and awareness campaigns by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) under Ministry of Home Affairs, and developing emergency response and disasters management plans at state and district-level.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Science, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.