पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: बार-बार आने वाले भूकंपों पर अध्ययन
27 NOV 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क के 166 स्टेशनों के माध्यम से देश भर में भूकंप की गतिविधियों की निगरानी और सूचना देता है। भूकंपों का विवरण एनसीएस की वेबसाइट ( seismo.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध है। देश भर आने वाले लगातार भूकंपों के विज्ञान को समझने के लिए कई अध्ययन किए गए हैं, जिनमें स्थानीय जगहों के प्रभावों, भूकंप की घटनाओं के रुझान विश्लेषण आदि को समझने के लिए चयनित शहरी क्षेत्रों में किए गए विस्तृत भूकंपीय माइक्रोज़ोनेशन अध्ययन शामिल हैं। अब तक, दिल्ली, कोलकाता, गंगटोक, गुवाहाटी, बेंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर और मैंगलोर के लिए इस तरह के माइक्रोज़ोनेशन पूरे हो चुके हैं।
इसके अलावा, भूकंपीय पैटर्न और स्रोत प्रक्रियाओं की बेहतर समझ के लिए NCS-MoES द्वारा पहले आए भूकंपों का निरंतर डेटा संग्रह और विश्लेषण किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, किसी क्षेत्र में पहले आए भूकंपों की निरंतरता के आधार पर, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (BIS) ने भारत का एक भूकंपीय ज़ोनिंग मानचित्र विकसित किया है, जो क्षेत्रों को भूकंप के जोखिम के आधार पर वर्गीकृत करता है। यह शहरी नियोजन और निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है।
भूकंप से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं। इनमे भूकंप का समय पर पता लगाने और अलर्ट करने के लिए भूकंपीय निगरानी नेटवर्क का विस्तार, विशेष रूप से उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों में भूकंप रोधी डिजाइन और निर्माण के लिए बीआईएस द्वारा भवन कोड निर्धारित करना है। साथ ही, भूकंप की तैयारी के बारे में जनता को शिक्षित करने के लिए जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना, और राज्य और जिला स्तर पर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और आपदा प्रबंधन योजनाएं भी विकसित की जाती हैं। इनमे राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और गृह मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) द्वारा अभ्यास और जागरूकता अभियान शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Study on Frequent Earthquakes
27 NOV 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Seismology (NCS) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences monitors and reports seismic activity nationwide through the National Seismic Network of 166 stations. Details of earthquakes are available on the website of NCS (seismo.gov.in). Several studies have been conducted to understand the science of frequent earthquakes affecting the country, which include detailed Seismic Microzonation studies conducted in selected urban areas to understand local site effects, trend analysis of earthquake occurrences, etc. So far, such microzonation has been completed for Delhi, Kolkata, Gangtok, Guwahati, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Chennai, Coimbatore and Mangalore.
Besides, continuous data collection and analysis of historical earthquakes is done by NCS-MoES for better understanding of seismic patterns and source processes. Additionally, based on historical seismicity, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has developed a seismic zoning map of India, which classifies regions based on their earthquake risk, a vital aspect for urban planning and construction practices.
Several measures are taken to mitigate the risks associated with earthquakes which include expansion of Seismic Monitoring Networks to ensure timely detection on earthquakes and dissemination of alerts, assigning the building codes by BIS for earthquake-resistant design and construction, particularly in high-risk zones, conducting awareness and Training Programs to educate the public about earthquake preparedness, including drills and awareness campaigns by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) under Ministry of Home Affairs, and developing emergency response and disasters management plans at state and district-level.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Science, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.