विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के उभरते वैश्विक नेतृत्व को रेखांकित किया:
एशिया प्रशांत मेट्रोलॉजी कार्यक्रम में मेट्रोलॉजी और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के नेतृत्व के बारे में बताया
मंत्री ने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में सफलता के लिए मेट्रोलॉजी में सटीकता पर बल दिया
भारतीय संविधान की अमिट स्याही विकसित करने और मूल हस्तलिखित प्रतियों को संरक्षित करने में सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल की भूमिका के बारे में बताया
27 NOV 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
एशिया प्रशांत मेट्रोलॉजी कार्यक्रम (एपीएमपी) महासभा 2024 में मुख्य भाषण में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान और पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मेट्रोलॉजी जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के उभरते वैश्विक नेतृत्व और क्वांटम जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियों में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बयाया।
"क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए मेट्रोलॉजी" विषय पर बोलते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि सटीक माप मानक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने और 2047 तक "विकसित भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने भारत के महत्वपूर्ण योगदानों के बारे में बताया। जिसमें राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला, भारत (एनपीएलआई) द्वारा विकसित विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त अमिट स्याही शामिल है, जिसका उपयोग 37 देशों के चुनावों में किया जाता है। यह विश्व मंच पर भारत के लोकतांत्रिक प्रभाव का प्रतीक है।
एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को आर्थिक गतिविधि और नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में उजागर करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस क्षेत्र के महत्व के बारे में बताया , क्योंकि यह दुनिया की 60 प्रतिशत आबादी और कई सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का केंद्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेट्रोलॉजी, एक विशिष्ट तकनीकी अनुशासन होने से कहीं अधिक, आर्थिक विकास, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, स्थानीय उद्योग मानकों को बढ़ावा देने और निर्यात के लिए वैश्विक मान्यता हासिल करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक है। एपीएमपी के संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में भारत ने इसके विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे 40 देशों में 58 से अधिक संस्थानों की इसकी वर्तमान सदस्यता में योगदान मिला है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल) के योगदान के बारे में बताया, इसे दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र में भारत की मेट्रोलॉजिकल उत्कृष्टता और प्रभाव की आधारशिला के रूप में स्थापित किया। एनपीएल की उपलब्धियों में अमिट स्याही का विकास शामिल है, जो भारत के लोकतांत्रिक योगदान का विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतीक है, जिसका उपयोग 37 देशों के चुनावों में किया जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय संविधान की मूल हस्तलिखित पांडुलिपियों को सुरक्षित रखने का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि एनपीएल ने भारत की विरासत को संरक्षित करने में भी मानक स्थापित किए हैं। शांति निकेतन की कलात्मकता से सुसज्जित तथा प्रेम बिहारी नारायण रायजादा और वसंत कृष्ण वैद्य द्वारा सुलेखित ये पांडुलिपियाँ भारत के लोकतांत्रिक लोकाचार और समृद्ध इतिहास की साक्षी हैं।
75वें संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर मंत्री ने भारत के संस्थापक पिताओं के हस्ताक्षरों वाली इन नाजुक पांडुलिपियों को समय के साथ खराब होने से बचाने के लिए एनपीएल के सावधानीपूर्वक प्रयासों की सराहना की। यह पहल नवाचार के माध्यम से भविष्य को गले लगाते हुए राष्ट्र की ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों की रक्षा करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पर्यावरण निगरानी उपकरणों के लिए भारत की पहली प्रमाणन सुविधा, एक विश्व स्तरीय सौर सेल अंशांकन सुविधा और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के लिए कार्बन मिश्रित सामग्री के विकास की स्थापना में एनपीएल की प्रगति के बारे में भी बताया। ये प्रगति न केवल भारत की औद्योगिक और रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाती है बल्कि देश के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्थिरता लक्ष्यों के साथ भी संरेखित होती है।
मंत्री ने क्वांटम विज्ञान, अर्धचालक और हरित ऊर्जा जैसी परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक मजबूत गुणवत्ता वाले बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मेट्रोलॉजी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, स्टार्टअप को सशक्त बनाने और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। इससे यह विकसित भारत 2047” के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण की आधारशिला बन जाती है।
संगोष्ठी के विषय क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए मेट्रोलॉजीपर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, सेंसिंग और क्रिप्टोग्राफी में सफलताओं के लिए माप में सटीकता के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि चर्चाएँ नवाचार को प्रेरित करेंगी और एपीएमपी और दुनिया भर में राष्ट्रीय मेट्रोलॉजी संस्थानों (एनएमआई) के बीच सहयोग को गहरा करेंगी, जिससे वैश्विक तकनीकी प्रगति में मेट्रोलॉजी की भूमिका और मजबूत होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक मेट्रोलॉजी समुदाय की उल्लेखनीय हस्तियाँ शामिल हुईं, जिनमें सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेलवी; अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वज़न और माप ब्यूरो (बीआईपीएम) के निदेशक डॉ. मार्शल मिल्टन; एपीएमपी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. ह्यून-मिन पार्क; और सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अचंता वेणु गोपाल शामिल थे। अपने समापन संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस तरह के सहयोगात्मक प्रयास न केवल भारत की मौसम संबंधी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएँगे बल्कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में इसकी स्थिति को भी मजबूत करेंगे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscores India's emerging global leadership in advance technologies:
Highlights India’s Leadership in Metrology and Emerging Technologies at Asia Pacific Metrology Program
Minister Stresses Precision in Metrology as Key to Breakthroughs in Quantum Technologies
Highlights CSIR-NPL’s Role in developing indelible ink and Preserving Original Handwritten Copies of the Indian Constitution
27 NOV 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a keynote address at the Asia Pacific Metrology Program (APMP) General Assembly 2024, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored India’s emerging global leadership in advance technologies like metrology and its pivotal role in newer technologies like the quantum.
Speaking on the theme “Metrology for Quantum Technologies,” the Minister emphasized that precise measurement standards are crucial for fostering innovation, boosting industry competitiveness, and achieving the vision of a “Vikasit Bharat” by 2047. He highlighted India’s significant contributions, including the globally recognized indelible ink developed by the National Physical Laboratory, India (NPLI), which is used in elections across 37 countries, symbolizing India’s democratic impact on the world stage.
Highlighting the Asia-Pacific region as a hub of economic activity and innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to the region's significance as home to 60% of the world’s population and several of the fastest-growing economies. He stated that metrology, far from being a niche technical discipline, is a critical enabler of economic growth, fostering regional collaboration, boosting local industry standards, and securing global recognition for exports. India, as a founding member of APMP, has played a leading role in advancing its vision, contributing to its current membership of over 58 institutions across 40 countries.
The Union Minister spotlighted the contributions of the CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (NPL), positioning it as a cornerstone of India’s metrological excellence and influence in the South Asian region. NPL’s achievements include the development of indelible ink, a globally recognized symbol of India’s democratic contributions, used in elections in 37 countries.
NPL has also set benchmarks in preserving India’s heritage, said Dr Jitendra Singh citing the safekeeping of the original handwritten manuscripts of the Indian Constitution. These manuscripts, adorned with the artistry of Shantiniketan and calligraphed by Prem Behari Narain Raizada and Vasant Krishan Vaidya, stand as testaments to India’s democratic ethos and rich history.
On the occasion of the 75th Samvidhan Diwas, the Minister praised NPL’s meticulous efforts in preserving these fragile manuscripts, bearing the signatures of India’s founding fathers, against the wear of time. This initiative reflects the commitment to protecting the nation’s historical treasures while embracing the future through innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further highlighted NPL’s strides in establishing India’s first certification facility for environmental monitoring equipment, a world-class solar cell calibration facility, and the development of carbon composite materials for strategic sectors. These advancements not only enhance India’s industrial and defense capabilities but also align with the nation’s renewable energy and sustainability goals.
The Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to building a robust quality infrastructure to support transformative technologies like quantum science, semiconductors, and green energy. He stressed that metrology plays a critical role in fostering innovation, empowering startups, and driving scientific research, making it a cornerstone of India’s vision for “Viksit Bharat 2047.”
Speaking on the symposium’s theme, “Metrology for Quantum Technologies,” Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the importance of precision in measurement for breakthroughs in quantum computing, sensing, and cryptography. He expressed optimism that the discussions would inspire innovation and deepen collaborations among National Metrology Institutes (NMIs) across the APMP and the world, further cementing metrology’s role in global technological advancements.
The event was attended by notable figures in the global metrology community, including Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General of CSIR; Dr. Martin Milton, Director of the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM); Dr. Hyumin Park, Chairperson of APMP, Dr Takashi Usada, Secretary, CIPM; and Professor Achanta Venu Gopal, Director of CSIR-NPL. Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that such collaborative efforts would not only bolster India’s meteorological capabilities but also reinforce its position as a global leader in science and technology.