गृह मंत्रालय
फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं का विनियमन
27 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के तहत 'पुलिस' और 'सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। कानून और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने, नागरिकों के जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा, जाँच, अपराध और अपराधियों के खिलाफ मुकदमा चलाने और संबंधित फोरेंसिक विज्ञान सुविधाओं की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की है।
देश में फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं और फोरेंसिक बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
(i) भोपाल, गुवाहाटी, पुणे और कोलकाता में केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं का आधुनिकीकरण।
(ii) केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में मशीनरी और उपकरणों का उन्नयन, जिसमें नारकोटिक ड्रग्स और साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थों में फोरेंसिक, डिजिटल फोरेंसिक, डीएनए फोरेंसिक विश्लेषण, फोरेंसिक मनोविज्ञान के नए विषय शामिल हैं।
(iii) गृह मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 04.09.2015 के पत्र के माध्यम से देश के राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को निजी चिकित्सकों के रूप में क्षेत्र में कार्यरत फोरेंसिक दस्तावेज़ परीक्षकों और फिंगर प्रिंट परीक्षकों की सेवाओं को विनियमित करने के लिए उपयुक्त दिशा-निर्देश अधिसूचित करने की अनुशंसा दी।
(iv) चंडीगढ़ स्थित केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला में अत्याधुनिक डीएनए विश्लेषण तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधा की स्थापना।
(v) डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी/साइबर फोरेंसिक के महत्वपूर्ण मामलों की जाँच के लिए केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला, हैदराबाद में एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना।
(vi) ई-फोरेंसिक आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म का संचालन, जो देश में 117 फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं (केंद्रीय और राज्य) को जोड़ता है।
(vii) गृह मंत्रालय ने 99.76 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ सांबा (जम्मू और कश्मीर) में एक केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
(viii) देश के सभी भागों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण और प्रशिक्षित फोरेंसिक जनशक्ति उपलब्ध कराने के लिए वर्ष 2020 में संसद के अधिनियम के तहत राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) की स्थापना की गई है। एनएफएसयू का मुख्यालय गांधीनगर, गुजरात में स्थित है। इसके अलावा, एनएफएसयू के परिसर दिल्ली, गोवा, अगरतला (त्रिपुरा), भोपाल (मध्य प्रदेश), धारवाड़ (कर्नाटक) और गुवाहाटी (असम) में स्थित हैं। एनएफएसयू ने इम्फाल (मणिपुर) और पुणे (महाराष्ट्र) में प्रशिक्षण अकादमियाँ भी शुरू की हैं।
(ix) कैबिनेट ने 19 जून 2024 को वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 तक ₹2254.43 करोड़ के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ “राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक अवसंरचना संवर्धन योजना” को मंजूरी दी है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में फोरेंसिक परीक्षण अवसंरचना को बढ़ाना, फोरेंसिक पेशेवरों की कमी को दूर करना और देश में फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में लंबित मामलों को कम करना है। इस योजना में राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के 09 ऑफ-कैंपस, देश में 07 केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और एनएफएसयू के दिल्ली परिसर के मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाना शामिल है।
(x) निर्भया फंड योजना के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं में डीएनए विश्लेषण, साइबर-फोरेंसिक और संबंधित सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए सहायता दी जा रही है। 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए कुल 245.29 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
(xi) फोरेंसिक विज्ञान में जनशक्ति के क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, गृह मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के जाँच अधिकारियों, अभियोजकों और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को डीएनए साक्ष्य के संग्रह, भंडारण और हैंडलिंग तथा यौन उत्पीड़न साक्ष्य संग्रह किट के उपयोग में प्रशिक्षण दे रहा है। अब तक, 32,314 जाँच अधिकारियों, अभियोजकों और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो और एलएनजेएन नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्रिमिनोलॉजी एंड फोरेंसिक साइंसेज (अब नेशनल फोरेंसिक साइंसेज यूनिवर्सिटी का दिल्ली कैंपस) द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। गृह मंत्रालय ने इस प्रशिक्षण के हिस्से के रूप में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 18020 यौन उत्पीड़न साक्ष्य संग्रह किट भी वितरित किए हैं।
(xii) 2080.5 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं के आधुनिकीकरण की योजना को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मोबाइल फोरेंसिक वैन सहित मशीनरी और उपकरणों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली फोरेंसिक विज्ञान सुविधाएँ विकसित करने और देश में फोरेंसिक विज्ञान के लिए शैक्षिक सुविधाओं के विस्तार के माध्यम से इन प्रयोगशालाओं में प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध है। इस योजना में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ “राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं के आधुनिकीकरण/उन्नयन” के लिए 420 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान और योजना के तहत देश के सभी जिलों और राज्य एफएसएल के लिए “मोबाइल फोरेंसिक वैन” घटक के लिए 496.66 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान शामिल है। इसके अलावा, एनएफएसयू के ऑफ-कैंपस और उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना और एनएफएसयू द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रशिक्षण/कौशल अकादमियों के लिए एनएफएसयू को वित्तीय सहायता का प्रावधान भी किया गया है।
(xiii) "महिलाओं की सुरक्षा" पर अम्ब्रेला योजना के अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक लैब, हैदराबाद की तर्ज पर पुणे, चंडीगढ़, कोलकाता, भोपाल, दिल्ली और गुवाहाटी में स्थित छह सीएफएसएल में एक समर्पित साइबर फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसका कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय ₹126.84 करोड़ है। इसके अलावा, सभी फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं से प्राप्त फोरेंसिक डेटा को व्यवस्थित रूप से संग्रहीत करने के लिए, उक्त योजना के तहत कुल ₹200.16 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक डेटा केंद्र की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके साथ ही, उक्त योजना के तहत भोपाल, पुणे और गुवाहाटी में स्थित सीएफएसएल में रिपोर्टिंग अधिकारियों के लिए आवासीय भवनों की स्थापना को भी ₹27.25 करोड़ के कुल परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है।
(xiv) फोरेंसिक जांच में गुणवत्ता और मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, फोरेंसिक विज्ञान सेवा निदेशालय, गृह मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं:
- एनएबीएल मानकों (आईएसओ 17025) के अनुसार प्रयोगशालाओं के प्रत्यायन के लिए गुणवत्ता मैनुअल और फोरेंसिक विज्ञान के नौ विषयों में कार्य प्रक्रिया मैनुअल।
- जीव विज्ञान, डीएनए, रसायन विज्ञान, विस्फोटक, नारकोटिक्स, विष विज्ञान, आईसीजेएस फोरेंसिक पोर्टल, स्पीकर पहचान और कंप्यूटर फोरेंसिक के लिए गुणवत्ता मैनुअल और कार्य प्रक्रिया मैनुअल।
- जाँच अधिकारियों और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के लिए यौन उत्पीड़न मामलों में फोरेंसिक साक्ष्य के संग्रह, संरक्षण और परिवहन के लिए दिशानिर्देश।
- फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए उपकरणों की मानक सूची।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
REGULATION OF FORENSIC LABORATORIES
27 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation, prosecution of crime and criminals, and related forensic science facilities, are with the State/Union Territory concerned.
The following steps have been taken by the Central Government to upgrade forensic labs and also forensic infrastructure in the country:
(i) Modernization of Central Forensic Sciences Laboratories at Bhopal, Guwahati, Pune and Kolkata.
(ii) Upgrading of machinery & equipment in the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratories, including in the new disciplines of Forensics in Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances, Digital Forensics, DNA Forensic analysis, Forensic Psychology.
(iii) The Ministry of Home Affairs vide letter dated 04.09.2015 advised the States/Union Territories in the country to notify suitable guidelines to regulate the services of Forensic Document Examiners and Finger Print Examiners working in the field as Private Practitioners.
(iv) Setting-up a State-of-the-art DNA Analysis and Research & Development facility at the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory at Chandigarh.
(v) Setting-up a National Cyber Forensic Laboratory at the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory, Hyderabad to investigate important cases of digital fraud / cyber forensics.
(vi) Operationalizing an e-Forensics IT platform, which connects 117 forensic science laboratories (Central and State) in the country.
(vii) The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided in-principle approval for establishment of a Central Forensic Science Laboratory in Samba (Jammu & Kashmir) with a total financial outlay of ₹99.76 crore.
(viii) The National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) has been set up under the Act of the Parliament in the year 2020 for providing quality and trained forensic manpower across all parts of the country. The headquarter of the NFSU is located in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Apart from this, campuses of the NFSU are situated at Delhi, Goa, Agartala (Tripura), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Dharwad (Karnataka), and Guwahati (Assam). The NFSU has also started training academies in Imphal (Manipur) and Pune (Maharashtra).
(ix) A Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme” has been approved by the Cabinet on 19.06.2024 with a total financial outlay of ₹2254.43 crore from financial year 2024-25 to 2028-29, to enhance the forensic testing infrastructure in the country and address the shortage of forensic professionals in the country along with reducing pendency of cases in the forensic science laboratories in the country. The Scheme comprises establishment of 09 off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University, 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories in the country, and enhancement of existing infrastructure of the Delhi Campus of the NFSU.
(x) Assistance is being given to States/ Union Territories for strengthening the DNA analysis, Cyber-forensics and related facilities in their forensic laboratories under Nirbhaya Fund Scheme. Projects have been approved for 30 States/ Union Territories at a total cost of ₹245.29 crore.
(xi) In order to address the necessity for capacity building of manpower in forensic sciences, MHA is undertaking training of Investigating Officers, Prosecutors, and Medical Officers from States/Union Territories in collection, storage and handling of DNA evidence and use of Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kits. So far, 32,314 Investigating Officers, Prosecutors, and Medical Officers have been trained by Bureau of Police Research and Development and the LNJN National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Sciences (now Delhi Campus of the National Forensic Sciences University). The Ministry of Home Affairs has also distributed 18020 Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kits to the States/Union Territories as part of this training.
(xii) A Scheme for Modernization of Forensic Capacities with a total financial outlay of ₹2080.5 crore has been approved. Under this scheme, assistance is available to States/ Union Territories to develop high quality forensic science facilities for modernization of machinery and equipment including mobile forensic vans, and facilitating availability of trained manpower in these laboratories through expansion of educational facilities for forensic science in the country. The scheme inter-alia include provision of Rs. 420 Crore for “Modernization / Upgradation of Forensic Science Laboratories in States / Union Territories” and provision of Rs. 496.66 Crore for the component of “Mobile Forensic Vans for all districts and State FSLs in the country” under the scheme.Apart from this, provision for financial assistance to the NFSU has also been made for establishment of off-campuses and centres of excellence of the NFSU and training / skilling academies accredited by the NFSU.
(xiii) Under the Umbrella Scheme on “Safety of Women”, establishment of a dedicated cyber forensic science laboratory in the six CFSLs located at Pune, Chandigarh, Kolkata, Bhopal, Delhi, and Guwahati, on the lines of National Cyber Forensic Lab, Hyderabad has been approved with a total financial outlay of ₹126.84 crore. Further, to systematically stockpile the forensic data received from all forensic labs, establishment of National Forensic Data Centre has been approved under the said scheme with a total outlay of ₹200.16 crore. Along with this, establishment of residential buildings for the reporting officers in CFSLs located at Bhopal, Pune, and Guwahati have also been approved under the said scheme with a total outlay of ₹27.25crore.
(xiv) To ensure quality and standardization in forensic examination, the Directorate of Forensic Science Services, MHA, has issued the following guidelines:
- Quality Manuals for accreditation of laboratories as per NABL standards (ISO 17025) and Working Procedure Manuals in nine disciplines of Forensic Sciences.
- Quality Manuals and Working Procedure Manuals for Biology, DNA, Chemistry, Explosive, Narcotics, Toxicology, ICJS Forensic Portal, Speaker Identification and Computer Forensics.
- Guidelines for collection, preservation & transportation of forensic evidence in sexual assault cases for Investigation Officers and medical Officers.
- Standard list of Equipment for establishing/upgrading of Forensic Sciences Laboratories.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.