पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए रडार नेटवर्क का विस्तार
27 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) मौसम संबंधी अवलोकन, संचार, मॉडलिंग और पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली को लगातार बेहतर और उन्नत बनाता रहता है। पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियां राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर जारी की जाती हैं।
वर्तमान में, देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर 39 डॉपलर वेदर रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) स्थापित हैं। पूर्ण रडार कवरेज एवं मौसम की भविष्यवाणी और पूर्वानुमान सेवाओं की सटीकता बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में नए लॉन्च किए गए मिशन मौसम के तहत अतिरिक्त 87 डॉपलर वेदर रडार (डीब्ल्यूआर) लगाने की योजना बनाई गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXPANSION OF RADAR NETWORK FOR HIMACHAL PRADESH
27 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) continuously enhances and upgrades the meteorological observations, communications, modeling, and forecasting system. The forecasts and warnings are issued at the National, State, and District levels.
Currently, 39 Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) are installed at various locations across the country. Additional 87 Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) are planned under the newly launched Mission Mausam across the country for complete radar coverage and to enhance the accuracy of the weather nowcasting and forecasting services.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Science, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.