ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ہماچل پردیش کے لیے رڈار نیٹ ورک کی توسیع
27 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) مسلسل موسمی مشاہدات، مواصلات، ماڈلنگ اور پیش گوئی کے نظام کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ پیش گوئیاں اور انتباہات قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
فی الحال ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر 39 ڈوپلر ویدر رڈار (ڈی ڈبلیو آرز) نصب ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں مکمل رڈار کوریج فراہم کرنے اور موسم کی موجودہ پیش گوئی اور پیش قیاسی خدمات کی درستگی بڑھانے کے لیے ’’مشن موسم‘‘ کے تحت اضافی 87 ڈوپلر ویدر رڈار (ڈی ڈبلیو آرز) نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنس ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXPANSION OF RADAR NETWORK FOR HIMACHAL PRADESH
27 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) continuously enhances and upgrades the meteorological observations, communications, modeling, and forecasting system. The forecasts and warnings are issued at the National, State, and District levels.
Currently, 39 Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) are installed at various locations across the country. Additional 87 Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) are planned under the newly launched Mission Mausam across the country for complete radar coverage and to enhance the accuracy of the weather nowcasting and forecasting services.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Science, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.