Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Electrifies 97% of its Broad Gauge Network
27 NOV 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has taken up electrification of Broad Gauge (BG) Railway lines in a Mission mode. Since 2014-15, Indian Railways has completed electrification of about 45,200 Route Km on Broad gauge (BG) network. There is substantial jump in electrification from about 1.42 Km/day during 2004-14 to about 19.7 Km/day during 2023-24.
At present, about 97% of the total BG network of the Indian Railways has been electrified.
Electric traction is more environment friendly and also about 70% more economical than diesel traction.
Reliable power supply is crucial for electric train operations. The system incorporates multiple safeguards, including connections to the national grid through state and central transmission utilities. Redundant power sources are available at both grid substations and traction substations to ensure uninterrupted services.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क का 97% विद्युतीकरण किया
27 NOV 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) ने ब्रॉड गेज (बीजी) रेलवे लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण का कार्य मिशन मोड में आरंभ किया है। 2014-15 से भारतीय रेलवे ने ब्रॉड गेज (बीजी) नेटवर्क पर लगभग 45,200 किलोमीटर का विद्युतीकरण का कार्य पूरा कर लिया है। 2004-14 के दौरान लगभग 1.42 किलोमीटर/दिन से 2023-24 के दौरान लगभग 19.7 किलोमीटर/दिन तक विद्युतीकरण के कार्य में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
वर्तमान में, भारतीय रेलवे के कुल बीजी नेटवर्क का लगभग 97% विद्युतीकृत हो चुका है।
इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन पर्यावरण के अधिक अनुकूल है और डीजल ट्रैक्शन की तुलना में लगभग 70% अधिक किफायती भी है।
इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेन संचालन के लिए विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति महत्वपूर्ण है। इस प्रणाली में राज्य और केंद्रीय प्रसारण के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड से कनेक्शन सहित कई सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल हैं। निर्बाध सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ग्रिड सबस्टेशन और ट्रैक्शन सबस्टेशन दोनों पर अतिरिक्त बिजली स्रोत उपलब्ध हैं।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।