Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Electrifies 97% of its Broad Gauge Network
27 NOV 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has taken up electrification of Broad Gauge (BG) Railway lines in a Mission mode. Since 2014-15, Indian Railways has completed electrification of about 45,200 Route Km on Broad gauge (BG) network. There is substantial jump in electrification from about 1.42 Km/day during 2004-14 to about 19.7 Km/day during 2023-24.
At present, about 97% of the total BG network of the Indian Railways has been electrified.
Electric traction is more environment friendly and also about 70% more economical than diesel traction.
Reliable power supply is crucial for electric train operations. The system incorporates multiple safeguards, including connections to the national grid through state and central transmission utilities. Redundant power sources are available at both grid substations and traction substations to ensure uninterrupted services.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے اپنے براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کے 97 فیصد کی برقی کاری کرلی ہے
27 NOV 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے (آئی آر) نے مشن موڈ میں براڈ گیج (بی جی) ریلوے لائنوں کی برقی کاری کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ سال 2014-15 کے بعد سے بھارتی ریلوے نے براڈ گیج (بی جی) نیٹ ورک پر تقریباً 45،200 روٹ کلومیٹر کی برقی کاری مکمل کرلی ہے۔ 2004-14 کے دوران بجلی کی فراہمی میں 1.42 کلومیٹر یومیہ سے 2023-24 کے دوران تقریباً 19.7 کلومیٹر یومیہ تک کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔
فی الحال، بھارتی ریلوے کے کل بی جی نیٹ ورک کے تقریباً 97 فیصد کو بجلی فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔
الیکٹرک ٹریکشن زیادہ ماحول دوست ہے اور ڈیزل ٹریکشن کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 70 فیصد زیادہ سستی ہے۔
قابل اعتماد بجلی کی فراہمی برقی ٹرین آپریشن کے لیے اہم ہے، اس نظام میں متعدد حفاظتی اقدامات شامل ہیں، جن میں ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹرانسمیشن یوٹیلیٹیز کے ذریعے قومی گرڈ سے رابطے شامل ہیں۔ بلاتعطل خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گرڈ سب اسٹیشنوں اور ٹریکشن سب اسٹیشنوں دونوں پر بلا تعطل بجلی کے ذرائع دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔