Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser hosted a Knowledge Exchange on Technology Foresight with Australian Organisations
27 NOV 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (OPSA) hosted an international knowledge exchange on Technology Foresight today (27 November 2024), with relevant organisations from Australia. This knowledge partnership with OPSA was facilitated through the Australian High Commission in New Delhi, and was joined by 27 participants including domain experts and practitioners from both sides.
This knowledge exchange brought together a set of experts, scholars and practitioners to share their insights and expertise on foresight approaches, tools and techniques for critical technologies with a special focus on biotechnology, energy, health, and urban development sectors.
(Principal Scientific Adviser, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood (left), and Acting High Commissioner, Australian High Commission in India, Ms. Carly Partridge (second from right) delivering opening remarks)
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, in his opening address, spoke about the important role of technology foresight in science advice activities and highlighted initiatives of the Office of PSA in strategic planning and in public policy. Ms.Carly Partridge, Acting High Commissioner, Australian High Commission in India, in her opening address, talked about the significance of this bilateral engagement with India in methodological approaches to technology foresight. Ms. Partridge also stressed the role of tech foresight tools and practices in aiding the Australian government in identifying the strengths and vulnerabilities related to critical technologies.
(Presentation by speakers from Australian organisations -
ASPI team joining from Canberra (right) and Dr. Rebacca and team joining from Australian High Commission (left))
Dr. Jenny Wong Leung, Senior Analyst, Data Science and Critical Tech Lead at the Australian Strategic Policy Institute (ASPI) along with her colleagues Mr. Bart Hogeveen, Deputy Director - Cyber, Technology & Security and Mr. Stephan Robin, Data Scientist discussed the methodology of the ASPI Critical Technology Tracker (https://techtracker.aspi.org.au/). Dr. Jenny detailed the indicators used in building this tracker and its special features including talent (human resource) tracker and technology monopoly risk assessment.
Dr. Rebecca Doolan, Manager, North Asia Section in the Department of Industry, Science and Resources spoke about the role of foresight in formulating Australia’s list of critical technologies in the national interest (https://www.industry.gov.au/publications/list-critical-technologies-national-interest). Dr. Rebecca also highlighted the efforts carried out through the QUAD subgroup on horizon scanning, and the use of tech foresight capability in identifying areas of interests for international partnerships.
(Presentation by speakers from Indian organisations -
(top left) Dr. Ravi B. Grover - Member of the Atomic Energy Commission spoke on the theme of clean energy; (top right) Dr. Sumit Goswami - Director of Planning & Coordination at the DRDO spoke on the theme of defence technologies; (bottom left) Dr. Kavitha Rajsekar - Senior Scientist, ICMR spoke on health technology assessment; (bottom right) Prof. Krishna Kumar Balaraman - Associate Professor, Centre for Technology Foresight and Policy, IIT Jodhpur spoke on urban futures)
Dr. Ravi B. Grover, Member of the Atomic Energy Commission and Former Principal Adviser at the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) stressed the importance of scenario building exercises for future technology applications and the need for foresight tools to leverage a combination of existing technologies. Dr. Sumit Goswami, Director of Planning & Coordination at the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) spoke about the efforts of DRDO in scouting R&D talent through the Young Scientist Laboratory program and the mandate of developing futuristic defence technology across 75 Technology Priority Areas (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1935686). Dr. Kavitha Rajsekar, Senior Scientist from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) discussed the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) framework and its applications. Prof. Krishna Kumar Balaraman from the Centre for Technology Foresight and Policy, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jodhpur presented on foresight for urban futures, discussing the importance of experts from multi-disciplinary fields for scenario building exercises. Prof. Krishna highlighted the use of a methodology approach employing systems framework and dynamic system modelling.
(Knowledge Exchange session underway)
The forum saw valuable discussion and interaction among the participants. The meeting concluded with a summary note on key insights and expression of interest from both sides on deepening this engagement further.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر نے آسٹریلیائی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی دور اندیشی پر نالج ایکسچینج کی میزبانی کی
27 NOV 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر (او پی ایس اے) نے آج (27 نومبر 2024) آسٹریلیا کی متعلقہ تنظیموں کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی دوراندیشی پر ایک بین الاقوامی نالج ایکسچینج کی میزبانی کی۔ او پی ایس اے کے ساتھ اس نالج ایکسچینج کو نئی دہلی میں آسٹریلیائی ہائی کمیشن کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی گئی تھی ، اور اس میں دونوں اطراف کے شعبوں ماہرین اور پریکٹیشنرز سمیت 27 شرکانے شرکت کی تھی۔
اس نالج ایکسچینج نے ماہرین، اسکالرز اور پریکٹیشنرز کے ایک گروپ کو یکجا کیا تاکہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، صحت اور شہری ترقی کے شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ اہم ٹکنالوجیوں کے لیے دور اندیشی کے نقطہ نظر، اوزار اور تکنیک پر اپنی بصیرت اور مہارت کا تبادلہ کیا جاسکے۔
(پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر، پروفیسر اجے کمار سود (بائیں) اور بھارت میں آسٹریلیائی ہائی کمیشن کی قائم مقام ہائی کمشنر محترمہ کارلی پارٹریج (دائیں سے دوسری) افتتاحی کلمات پیش کر رہی ہیں)
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں سائنسی مشاورتی سرگرمیوں میں ٹکنالوجی کی دور اندیشی کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بات کی اور اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور عوامی پالیسی میں پی ایس اے کے دفتر کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ بھارت میں آسٹریلیائی ہائی کمیشن کی قائم مقام ہائی کمشنر محترمہ کارلی پارٹریج نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ٹکنالوجی دور اندیشی کے طریقہ کار میں بھارت کے ساتھ اس دوطرفہ تعلقات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ محترمہ پارٹریج نے اہم ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعلق طاقتوں اور کمزوریوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں آسٹریلیائی حکومت کی مدد کرنے میں تکنیکی دور اندیشی کے اوزار اور طریقوں کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔
(آسٹریلیائی تنظیموں کے مقررین کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشن )
کینبرا (دائیں) سے شامل ہونے والی اے ایس پی آئی ٹیم اور ڈاکٹر ریبیکا اور آسٹریلیائی ہائی کمیشن (بائیں) سے شامل ہونے والی ٹیم)
آسٹریلیائی اسٹریٹجک پالیسی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ایس پی آئی) میں ڈیٹا سائنس اور کریٹیکل ٹیک لیڈ کی سینئر تجزیہ کار ڈاکٹر جینی وانگ لیونگ نے اپنے ساتھیوں جناب بارٹ ہوگیوین، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر سائبر، ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ سیکیورٹی اور جناب اسٹیفن رابن، ڈیٹا سائنٹسٹ کے ساتھ اے ایس پی آئی کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی ٹریکر (https://techtracker.aspi.org.au) کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔)۔ ڈاکٹر جینی نے اس ٹریکر کی تعمیر میں استعمال ہونے والے اشارے اور اس کی خصوصی خصوصیات بشمول ٹیلنٹ (ہیومن ریسورس) ٹریکر اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اجارہ داری کے خطرے کی تشخیص کی تفصیل سے بتایا۔
شعبہ صنعت، سائنس اور وسائل میں شمالی ایشیا سیکشن کی منیجر ڈاکٹر ربیکا ڈولان نے قومی مفاد میں آسٹریلیا کی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی فہرست تیار کرنے میں دور اندیشی کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی (https://www.industry.gov.au/publications/list-critical-technologies-national-interest)۔ ڈاکٹر ربیکا نے ہورائزن کی اسکیننگ پر کواڈ ذیلی گروپ کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کوششوں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داریوں کے لیے دلچسپی کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی میں تکنیکی دور اندیشی کی صلاحیت کے استعمال کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
(بھارتی تنظیموں کے مقررین کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشن )
(اوپر بائیں) اٹامک انرجی کمیشن کے رکن ڈاکٹر روی بی گروور نے صاف توانائی کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ (اوپر دائیں) ڈی آر ڈی او میں منصوبہ بندی اور کوآرڈینیشن کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سمت گوسوامی نے دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کے موضوع پر بات کی۔ (نیچے بائیں) ڈاکٹر کویتا راجسیکر – سینئر سائنسدان ، آئی سی ایم آر نے صحت ٹکنالوجی کی تشخیص پر بات کی۔ (نیچے دائیں) پروفیسر کرشن کمار بلرامن – ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، سینٹر فار ٹکنالوجی فارسائٹ اینڈ پالیسی، آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور نے شہری مستقبل پر بات کی)
اٹامک انرجی کمیشن کے ممبر اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای) کے سابق پرنسپل ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر روی بی گروور نے مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے منظر نامے کی تعمیر کی مشقوں کی اہمیت اور موجودہ ٹکنالوجیوں کے امتزاج سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے دور اندیشی کے آلات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) میں پلاننگ اینڈ کوآرڈینیشن کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سمت گوسوامی نے ینگ سائنٹسٹ لیبارٹری پروگرام کے ذریعے آر اینڈ ڈی ٹیلنٹ کی تلاش میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی کوششوں اور 75 ٹکنالوجی ترجیحی شعبوں میں مستقبل کی دفاعی ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے مینڈیٹ کے بارے میں بات کی (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1935686)۔ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کی سینئر سائنسدان ڈاکٹر کویتا راجسیکر نے ہیلتھ ٹکنالوجی اسسمنٹ (ایچ ٹی اے) فریم ورک اور اس کی ایپلی کیشنز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) جودھپور کے سینٹر فار ٹیکنالوجی فار ٹیکنالوجی فار دور اندیشی اور پالیسی کے پروفیسر کرشنا کمار بلرامن نے شہری مستقبل کے لیے دور اندیشی کو اجاگر کیا اور منظر نامے کی تعمیر کی مشقوں کے لیے کثیر ڈسپلنری شعبوں کے ماہرین کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ پروفیسر کرشنا نے نظام کے فریم ورک اور متحرک نظام ماڈلنگ کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے طریقہ کار کے نقطہ نظر کے استعمال کو اجاگر کیا۔
(نالج ایکسچینج کا سیشن جاری ہے)
فورم میں شرکاء کے درمیان قابل قدر تبادلہ خیال اور بات چیت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اجلاس کا اختتام دونوں فریقوں کے ذریعے اس تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے حوالے سے اہم بصیرت اور اظہار دلچسپی پر سمری نوٹ کے ساتھ ہوا۔